It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

help what should I do


Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-02-2005, 07:38 AM   #1
pete0303
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 56
pete0303 HB User
Exclamation help what should I do

Two weeks age i went to a holistic doctor with all the signs of Hypo, He does not diagnose by any blood work, Uses temp and symptoms. He prescribed 2 grains westhroid a day and since then I have been feeling so much better, Now the kicker, I recieved my lab results yesterday from my primary care physician who i am not totally impressed with but here are the results,Ihad taken both doses of westroid before the test TSH0.08 T-41.6 range0.8-1.8 NG DL T3 free 630 high rang 230-420 I can not get an appointment with either of thses doctors for 2 weeks. Should i quit taking the westhroid and if i am truely hyper and not hypo what should i expect I am so confused and dont know what to do what might be wrong with me I am wondering if i have Hashimotos and wonder how i am going to convince either doctor of the need to find out what is wrong with me. Thanks betty and all of you that have been my only support system, I appreciate it very much

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 04-02-2005, 09:44 AM   #2
midwest1
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 12,938
midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
Re: help what should I do

Your test results look confusing as you have typed them. This is what I see... correct me if I'm wrong --
TSH is .08
T4 is 1.6 [0.8-1.8] (I assume this is free T4, right?)
FT3 is 630 [230-420]

The fact that you took 2 grains of med before the test may have greatly skewed the FT4/FT3 ... enough that you can't rely on that high result to be valid. I'm a little concerned why a doctor who isn't treating you for thyroid would be interested in your test results. Is he trying to use them as ammunition against your being treated? Weirder things have happened.

Two grains is a pretty high dose to start, but if you're generally feeling better, it's too late to think about that now. The fact that you feel better means you really do need something. At this point, as long as you don't exhibit any hyper symptoms or signs, you can assume you aren't hyper. (Check your prescription insert or the "Information Archive" for hyper or overmedication symptoms.) If you do begin having any hyper signs, you will want to call the prescribing doctor and report it.

I'm of the opinion that if your symptoms are purely hypo, and they've been that way for a long time, it really doesn't matter too much if the cause is Hashi's or not. The treatment is the same in any case. The only exception I can think of is when a young woman is planning a family. It would be useful to find out if antibodies are present so they can be dealt with, if possible.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Thrombosed hemorrhoid removed June 5th, help! sheekchic Bowel Disorders 7 02-05-2010 03:40 PM
Prostate Cancer Radiation - HELP! Linda070770 Cancer: Prostate 11 08-17-2009 03:18 PM
Two weeks after 2 level fusion, yes or no to lyrica, Help Pls! mepa49 Spinal Cord Disorders 4 10-05-2008 04:53 PM
Help/Advice neededASAP -Fentanyl detox, pain pat. abused meds will need meds in futre Confused089 Abuse Support 34 07-06-2008 05:33 PM
Test Results Suggestions please help me mole76 Thyroid Disorders 24 01-16-2008 06:53 PM
help please HELPINTHEPEOPLE Weight Loss 9 08-28-2004 08:09 AM
Please help :( charliehorse Sexual Health - Teens 15 05-04-2004 04:07 AM
How can I best help my daughter? Wants2Help Acne 41 09-19-2003 04:13 PM
Healthy Food Help jason619 Weight Loss 7 07-22-2003 05:11 PM




Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:04 AM.





Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
© 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!