It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

Gopherhead Can you check my new labs please


Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-14-2005, 09:46 AM   #1
Razzy_Berry
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 68
Razzy_Berry HB User
Gopherhead Can you check my new labs please

Just to prelim, I was taking synthyroid and stopped because it made me feel worse. These are my new labs and I will show them to my doctor on Monday.

You can just imagine how bad i feel with these numbers.


RESULT NAME IN RANGE OUT OF RANGE REFERENCE UNITS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
THYROID STUDIES
T3 UPTAKE 27.42 24.4 - 39.1 %
TRIIODOTHYRONINE FREE 2.7 2.3 - 4.2 PG/ML
T4, TOTAL 6.0 6.5 - 10.5 MCG/DL
FREE THYROXINE INDEX 5.2 6.0 - 11.4
FREE THYROXINE (FT4) 0.7 0.8 - 1.8 NG/DL
TSH (3RD GENERATION) 30.832 0.35 - 5.50 MCIU/ML

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 04-14-2005, 10:27 AM   #2
Gopherhead
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,433
Gopherhead HB User
Re: Gopherhead Can you check my new labs please

Quote:
Originally Posted by Razzy_Berry
You can just imagine how bad i feel with these numbers.


RESULT NAME IN RANGE OUT OF RANGE REFERENCE UNITS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
THYROID STUDIES
TRIIODOTHYRONINE FREE 2.7 2.3 - 4.2 PG/ML
T4, TOTAL 6.0 6.5 - 10.5 MCG/DL
FREE THYROXINE (FT4) 0.7 0.8 - 1.8 NG/DL
Wow, those are some low FTs, Raz. I agree, no wonder you feel like crap. Your FT4 and T4 are outside the range and your FT3 is just points away from it.

You couldn't tolerate the synthroid - what about trying something like Naturthryoid or Armour? They are natural and people react to them much less. It sounds like you had a reaction to the synthroid, it could have been to the binders and fillers or the dyes in the tablets. Naturethryoid is hypoallergenic and most can tolerate it well.

Have you had your antibodies checked?
__________________
A foolish consistency is the hobgoblin of little minds.

 
Old 04-14-2005, 10:41 AM   #3
Razzy_Berry
Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 68
Razzy_Berry HB User
Re: Gopherhead Can you check my new labs please

My antibodies were checked in 2001 and out of range but my doctor at that time didnt seem concerned about it. Those results were as follows


thyroiglobulin antibodies 4 range <2
thyroid peroxidase antibodies 4 range <2.

My pre synthyroid tsh was 6.0 on synthyroid went down to .15 and I felt WORSE so I stopped a few months ago now its at 30.? My recent thyroid test last year was only 6.1 pre meds, is it common for it to shoot up to 30 like that? Does tsh fluctuate alot?

Last edited by Razzy_Berry; 04-14-2005 at 11:00 AM.

 
Old 04-14-2005, 11:37 AM   #4
Gopherhead
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,433
Gopherhead HB User
Re: Gopherhead Can you check my new labs please

Hi Peach

It's common if you're autoimmune, hashis, which you might be with antibodies. I would get them tested again.

If you are hashis then your TSH and FTs are going up, down, up, down, up down, and the synthroid might have kicked in while you were going up - making you feel worse.

Of course you could just be one of those people who can't tolerate synthroid - that's pretty common too.

Nat
__________________
A foolish consistency is the hobgoblin of little minds.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Worried, please help, daughters liver enzymes elevated...WHY? Starkels Liver & Pancreas Disorders 7 04-16-2010 01:16 PM
How Worried Should We Be-Help Please! Nuggan Kidney Disorders 5 03-30-2010 11:53 AM
Please help...No one can help my husband trista1984 Brain Tumors 17 12-08-2008 03:55 PM
Hashi Experts: need feedback on labs, please!! kittyroo Thyroid Disorders 3 11-03-2008 10:53 AM
Vomiting Blood....I need some help please! butrfligirl28 General Health 5 06-02-2008 02:08 PM
Enlarged Neck Lymph Nodes - Cancer? - Please Reply chrislenblue Lymphomas 3 01-24-2008 03:16 PM
Hey Nat/Gopherhead....re adrenals cossette2 Thyroid Disorders 4 08-12-2005 10:36 AM
New labs...Am I still too low, hypo??? Midwest..Gopherhead, anyone SHMILY Thyroid Disorders 3 05-10-2005 01:02 PM
Confusing Labs- Gopherhead Benzi Thyroid Disorders 8 03-04-2005 07:28 AM




Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:03 PM.





Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
© 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!