It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • Panic Attacks from Hypothyroidism

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 05-17-2005, 03:43 PM   #1
    bobafett573
    Member
    (male)
     
    Join Date: May 2005
    Posts: 51
    bobafett573 HB User
    Panic Attacks from Hypothyroidism

    i've recently been experiencing quite a few problems. thyroid problems run in my family yet my thyroid test have come out just barely "within range". the doctor said i could be having symptoms of hypothyroidism since i'm so close. i'm already losing my hair, am constantly tired, am 112 lbs and 6' 1" and 17 years old (i eat well too), and have recently had a couple of panic attacks. i've already written a post in the panic attack forums so i'll copy and paste my posts from there:

    hi, i am a 17 year old male that has recently been experiencing some problems. It all began on my birthday on 2/26/2005. A lot had gone on that week. I had 3 major school projects due, i injured my foot to the point where i could barely walk, the girl i had a crush on for 8 months rejected me, and i lost $120 all in that same week. as i was eating supper that night, i all of a sudden became really scared of nothing. i felt like i was gonna pass out. my mind was all scatterbrained and i had a horrible stomach ache. for the next week, i had a constant stomach ache and couldn't concentrate very well in school. i've always been a good student (3.4 on 4.0 scale GPA) and took many advanced level classes. i just couldn't seem to function mentally anymore. i went to the doctor and all my blood tests came out fine except my thyroid tests were just barely within acceptable limits. i went to a psychologist and he recommended exercise and to take an herbal supplement for my thyroid. i began taking an herbal supplement for my thyroid and my symptoms went away almost completely. i was then fine....for a while. my symptoms went away completely around the last week of March. i was fine until May 10th, where i had another but smaller episode. this time, i've just been dizzy off and on and i've had my constant stomach aches and my inability to concentrate. it's been another stressful week and i think that may have triggered it. so here is my question: does this sound like a panic attack? are my symptoms typical? i also wonder if these symptoms could be a brain tumor. i've always had the mentality "i'm only 17. only old people have medical problems and psychological problems only occur in nutcases." i just don't know what to think. i haven't tryed any medication but i'm going back to my psychologist within the next couple of weeks. anyone have any suggestions to help me in the meantime? any ideas of what this could be?

    see for me, i'm in a constant state of worry and i pretty much never feel well. usually when i feel this way, i go and either exercise or play video games or watch tv or just anything to get my mind off how i feel. the off and on dizziness and constant stomach ache are the biggest problems. also, i think that i may be slipping into some form of depression since i'm always worrying and upset. right now i've narrowed this problem down to four possible causes: hypothyroidism (runs in the family yet blood work comes out "within range"), brain tumor (because my eyes have been having a hard time focusing), my eyes themselves (obviously a possibility since i spend so much time on a computer), or it could truly be a psychological problem. i'm especially worried about the brain tumor possibility. my parents aren't rich and we have a $5000 deductible before the insurance company pays anything at all so i really can't get a bunch of tests. i'm not sure if i'm really asking a question in this post. i'm just more of talking about my thoughts and worries. maybe it'll help me feel better. maybe someone's been in the same sort of situation and asked these questions and has some advice?
    end of quotes

    anyone know if this sounds like something that could happen due to hypothyroidism?

     
    The following user gives a hug of support to bobafett573:
    gailmae (06-06-2011)
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 05-17-2005, 09:34 PM   #2
    midwest1
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2003
    Location: Missouri, USA
    Posts: 12,924
    midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
    Re: Panic Attacks from Hypothyroidism

    Every single bit of it can be from hypothyroidism. All of it!

    I remember how hard it can be for a young person to get an adult in a position of power to listen to him/her. Get a parent to go to bat for you at the doctor's office. You want to have these tests done ~ TSH, free T4, free T3, and the thyroid antibodies - TPO and Tg. If the TSH is above 2, or if the free Ts are in the bottom half of the lab range, you need treatment now. It will literally save your mind. It's plain stupid to let a great student with his whole life ahead to suffer so much as to think he's losing his mind. Stupid and shameful!

    If you can, get a copy of any labs you've had done so far. Someone here will be able to tell you if they really are "barely within range". Even if that's true, they still are probably worthy of treatment.
    Please let us know. It really gets my knickers in a knot when people are subjected to stupid doctors; when it's a child or teen getting the runaround .... I go ballistic.

     
    Old 05-18-2005, 07:57 AM   #3
    midwestmom
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Apr 2005
    Posts: 158
    midwestmom HB User
    Re: Panic Attacks from Hypothyroidism

    The Thyroid Solution says that panic attacks can be common when you're hypo. Have you read this book?

     
    Old 05-18-2005, 11:03 AM   #4
    Hypoinpa
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Apr 2005
    Location: Pennsylvania
    Posts: 5
    Hypoinpa HB User
    Re: Panic Attacks from Hypothyroidism

    First of all I am a 35 yr old woman that has had hypothryoid (hasimoto's) for about 17 years. And I have Anxiety Disorder, Panic Disorder (Panic Attacks) and OCD (not the type you normally think of, but constantly worrying about health, etc).

    Your symptoms are classic symptoms of Panic Disorder/Anxiety and OCD. I too have had the I must have a brain tumor, or a heart attack. This Jan 2005 I had a nuclear stress test for my heart. My heart is in good health. but every little twinge, ache, pain I get my mind starts racing with the horrible thoughts. I have been to the ER many of times only to be told that I am healthy.

    If you would like more information on Anxiety, Panic and OCD feel free to email me at [ please carefully review the posting rules - no emails ] I am currently taking Xanax as needed when I get an attack.

    Do I think it is related to hypothyroid??? Most Definiately. We have this hormonal imbalance and just that is enough to cause panic.

    I have the Edward Bourne Panic workbook and I would be happy to send it to you for free, just email me. Even if you just want to talk.

    Oh and if you had a brain tumor you would be seeing double, etc. The part where you can't focus, for me sometimes my vision gets "hazy". It is called derealization, kinda where you become disconnected with yourself. All normal part of anxiety.

    I hope this helps for you and I am here to talk to if you need to.



    [ please carefully review the posting rules - no emails ]

    [ Please read the posting rules which explain that offering or asking off board contact is not permitted. The boards are to be used for on board sharing, only. The email and private message features are turned off so that use of the message boards remain anonymous. ]

    Last edited by moderator2; 05-18-2005 at 06:07 PM. Reason: The only contact you may make with members is to post on the board.

     
    Old 05-19-2005, 07:38 AM   #5
    bobafett573
    Member
    (male)
     
    Join Date: May 2005
    Posts: 51
    bobafett573 HB User
    Re: Panic Attacks from Hypothyroidism

    off the top of my head, i can't remember all my test results (not that anyone expects me to). the only one i remember is my TSH, which was the most abnormal result. i'll post my other tests later tonight.
    TSH 0.590 RANGE 0.350 - 5.500

     
    Old 05-19-2005, 07:59 AM   #6
    hrtofluv
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jul 2003
    Location: Oak Ridge, TN, USA
    Posts: 648
    hrtofluv HB User
    Re: Panic Attacks from Hypothyroidism

    Bob,
    You are DEFINATELY HYPO!!!! That doc is using the old range for TSH. The new range only goes to 3.0!!! You really need some meds or you are just going to continually get worse. Also have them check your FreeT3 and FreeT4 values next time.

    To give you an idea of other labs, here are my latest values:
    TSH 0.677 (0.1-1.0 Dr. D value) (0.35-5.5 lab range)
    FT4 1.13 (1.47 Dr. D value) (0.61-1.76 lab range)
    FT3 3.5 (3.7 Dr. D value) (2.3-4.2 lab range)
    Even with everything being "in range" he upped my dose of synthroid from 125 to 150.

    My doc keeps quoting Dr. D which is Dr. Dommisse (the extra range above).
    His values for optimum thyroid blood results are:
    TSH 0.1-1.0
    FT4 1.47
    FT3 3.7

    Dr. D is considered the thyroid GURU. And I'm tickled I have found a doc who believes in Dr. D's guidelines.
    You are going to feel so much better when you start taking medicines, but remember it takes about 4-6 weeks to get in your blood system and you will feel a difference.

    When my thyroid meds are good - I no longer have panic attacks, anxiety, or depression and my OCD is under control - ALL without any medicines to treat them. Just the thyroid meds and everything is great!!!
    Wishing you the best!
    Post back and let us know what happens.

     
    Old 05-19-2005, 08:24 AM   #7
    midwest1
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2003
    Location: Missouri, USA
    Posts: 12,924
    midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
    Re: Panic Attacks from Hypothyroidism

    Hrtofluv... Boba's TSH is point-59... not 5-point-9. No one can say that's "definitely" hypothyroid.
    But that still doesn't mean you can't be, Boba. If you can get the other test results and ranges, we can probably tell you a little more.

     
    Old 05-19-2005, 08:53 AM   #8
    hrtofluv
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jul 2003
    Location: Oak Ridge, TN, USA
    Posts: 648
    hrtofluv HB User
    Re: Panic Attacks from Hypothyroidism

    OHHHH!!! Midwest is right - I misread the range. oops! My bad.
    Although I still felt bad when my TSH was at 0.67 too.

     
    Old 05-19-2005, 01:59 PM   #9
    bobafett573
    Member
    (male)
     
    Join Date: May 2005
    Posts: 51
    bobafett573 HB User
    Re: Panic Attacks from Hypothyroidism

    again, i'll post the other test results tonight when i get home but i gotta post this now: MY NAME IS NOT BOB! bobafett is a star wars character. my real name is chris so plz stop calling me bob

     
    Old 05-19-2005, 03:17 PM   #10
    bobafett573
    Member
    (male)
     
    Join Date: May 2005
    Posts: 51
    bobafett573 HB User
    Re: Panic Attacks from Hypothyroidism

    ok here are the tests results that i got just under 2 weeks after my first panic attack. my hair loss and my lack of energy had been going on for more than a year.
    Format: (Test) (My Result) Range (Low-High)
    WBC 6.7 Range 4.5-11.0
    RBC 5.28 Range 4.40-8.00
    HGB 15.0 Range 13.5-16.5
    HCT 45.2 Range 40.0-54.0
    MCV 85.7 Range 82.0-98.0
    MCH 28.4 Range 27.0-33.0
    MCHC 33.2 Range 32.0-36.0
    RDW (or ROW can't read text) 13.9 Range 11.5-14.5
    PLATELET 211 Range 150-450
    NEUTROPHILS 45.8 Range 50.0-80.0
    LYMPHOCYTES 41.5 Range 20.0-50.0
    MONOCYTES 7.5 Range 0.0-12.0
    EOSINOPHILS 4.2 Range 0.0-4.0
    BASOPHILS 1.3 Range 0.0-2.0
    ABS NEUTROPHILS 3.06 Range 1.50-8.00
    ABS LYMPHOCYTES 2.79 Range 0.90-5.50
    ABS MONOCYTES 0.50 Range 0.00-1.00
    ABS EOSINOPHILS 0.28 Range 0.00-0.50
    ABS BASOPHILS 0.09 Range 0.00-0.20
    SODIUM 143 Range 134-146
    POTASSIUM 4.2 Range 3.6-5.1
    CHLORIDE 105 Range 96-107
    CO2 28 Range 22-30
    ------
    BUN 20 Range 7-21
    CREATININE 0.9 Range 0.8-1.3
    THYROXINE (T4) 8.9 Range 4.5-12.1
    T3 TOTAL 141 Range 80-200
    TSH 0.65 Range 0.32-5.00

    whew that was a lot of typing. i think the ones below the ------ line are the important thyroid specific but i'm not sure. let me know what ya think of the results and what other tests i should get, if any.

    Last edited by bobafett573; 05-20-2005 at 04:26 PM. Reason: guess those pictures won't work

     
    Old 05-19-2005, 03:51 PM   #11
    midwest1
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2003
    Location: Missouri, USA
    Posts: 12,924
    midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
    Re: Panic Attacks from Hypothyroidism

    Well... If you'd like, you can go back and see that I typed "Boba... not "Bob". I know quite well who Bobafett is, you didn't need to explain.
    If you would take the trouble to copy your results here, someone may help you.

     
    Old 05-20-2005, 04:26 PM   #12
    bobafett573
    Member
    (male)
     
    Join Date: May 2005
    Posts: 51
    bobafett573 HB User
    Re: Panic Attacks from Hypothyroidism

    just posted test result on previous page (edited post)

     
    Old 05-21-2005, 07:15 AM   #13
    bobafett573
    Member
    (male)
     
    Join Date: May 2005
    Posts: 51
    bobafett573 HB User
    Re: Panic Attacks from Hypothyroidism

    ok here are the tests results that i got just under 2 weeks after my first panic attack. my hair loss and my lack of energy had been going on for more than a year.
    Format: (Test) (My Result) Range (Low-High)
    WBC 6.7 Range 4.5-11.0
    RBC 5.28 Range 4.40-8.00
    HGB 15.0 Range 13.5-16.5
    HCT 45.2 Range 40.0-54.0
    MCV 85.7 Range 82.0-98.0
    MCH 28.4 Range 27.0-33.0
    MCHC 33.2 Range 32.0-36.0
    RDW (or ROW can't read text) 13.9 Range 11.5-14.5
    PLATELET 211 Range 150-450
    NEUTROPHILS 45.8 Range 50.0-80.0
    LYMPHOCYTES 41.5 Range 20.0-50.0
    MONOCYTES 7.5 Range 0.0-12.0
    EOSINOPHILS 4.2 Range 0.0-4.0
    BASOPHILS 1.3 Range 0.0-2.0
    ABS NEUTROPHILS 3.06 Range 1.50-8.00
    ABS LYMPHOCYTES 2.79 Range 0.90-5.50
    ABS MONOCYTES 0.50 Range 0.00-1.00
    ABS EOSINOPHILS 0.28 Range 0.00-0.50
    ABS BASOPHILS 0.09 Range 0.00-0.20
    SODIUM 143 Range 134-146
    POTASSIUM 4.2 Range 3.6-5.1
    CHLORIDE 105 Range 96-107
    CO2 28 Range 22-30
    ------
    BUN 20 Range 7-21
    CREATININE 0.9 Range 0.8-1.3
    THYROXINE (T4) 8.9 Range 4.5-12.1
    T3 TOTAL 141 Range 80-200
    TSH 0.65 Range 0.32-5.00

    whew that was a lot of typing. i think the ones below the ------ line are the important thyroid specific but i'm not sure. let me know what ya think of the results and what other tests i should get, if any.

     
    Old 05-21-2005, 09:29 AM   #14
    merrillin
    Inactive
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Mar 2005
    Posts: 2,093
    merrillin HB User
    Re: Panic Attacks from Hypothyroidism

    I can tell you from my own experience that I developed panic disorder and THEN about 3 years later was found to have hashi's. I know they are connected. As far as the tsh test goes what you really need to go with it are the free t3 and free t4 tests. You also need a test run to check for the antibodies. Those tests really aren't giving any info about having an actual thyroid disease.

    Best of luck,
    Karen

     
    Old 05-21-2005, 10:29 AM   #15
    bobafett573
    Member
    (male)
     
    Join Date: May 2005
    Posts: 51
    bobafett573 HB User
    Re: Panic Attacks from Hypothyroidism

    stupid doctors orders bad tests i guess...maybe i should just TELL him what i need. so just free t3 and free t4 and an antibodies one? you know what the antibodies test is called?

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Help - Panic attacks- High Anti TPO 4628 canadusa Thyroid Disorders 3 10-20-2008 02:51 PM
    Anxiety, Panic Attacks, and now gastritis. IS IT RELATED? panam8 Anxiety 5 01-08-2008 11:52 AM
    Uncontrollable Panic Attacks HELP PLEASE!!! jhamilton30 General Health 22 05-08-2007 11:53 AM
    What causes panic attacks and what are the symptoms? BumpkinPumpkin Panic Disorders 8 04-09-2007 02:06 PM
    Can thyroid problems cause panic attacks?.. Kiyuri07 Thyroid Disorders 8 09-13-2005 05:52 PM
    My Panic Experience Wowwweee Anxiety 30 09-07-2005 10:01 AM
    does vitamin b help with panic attacks? skytrancegirl Vitamins & Supplements 6 08-22-2004 08:44 PM
    goiter hypothyroidism and anxiety panic attacks DeadPaladin Panic Disorders 6 09-03-2003 05:52 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:59 AM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!