It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • help with my meds..here is my blood results

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 05-22-2005, 07:54 PM   #1
    pim4life
    Newbie
    (male)
     
    pim4life's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Dec 2004
    Posts: 9
    pim4life HB User
    help with my meds..here is my blood results

    T3 IN RANGE 82 REFERENCE RANGE 60-181 ng/dl
    TSH IN RANGE 4.98 REFERENCE RANGE 0.40-5.50 MIU/L
    T4 OUT OF RANGE 3.4L REFERENCE RANGE 4.5-12.0 ug/dl

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 05-22-2005, 11:37 PM   #2
    pixiek
    Inactive
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Mar 2005
    Posts: 1,143
    pixiek HB User
    Re: help with my meds..here is my blood results

    Welcome! Usually we post our FT3, FT4 and TSH. Are those your free T numbers? I am guessing they are and being the case though you are "in range" if you are having symptoms of hypothyrodism, I wouldn't be surprised. Your TSH is quite high (for most "normal" people a TSH is 1-2 or even lower.) Your FT4 is also low...looks like your body could use some thyroid medication. Were you tested for Hashimotos Disease antibodies? What are your symptoms? How do you feel? Everyone "feel good" numbers are different, so you really need both: symptoms and numbers. Hope this helps.

     
    Old 05-23-2005, 06:15 AM   #3
    midwest1
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2003
    Location: Missouri, USA
    Posts: 12,925
    midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
    Re: help with my meds..here is my blood results

    They look like total T4/3 tests to me, based on the ranges. No matter if they're total or free in this case. You're clearly hypothyroid. If you haven't been give supplemental hormone, you need it desperately.

     
    Old 05-23-2005, 08:03 AM   #4
    pim4life
    Newbie
    (male)
     
    pim4life's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Dec 2004
    Posts: 9
    pim4life HB User
    Re: help with my meds..here is my blood results

    i got these blood results back like 1 week ago..and my doctor told me they are normal that they went down from my previous blood work..they were higher a month ago...i am on cytomel and synthroid.....i started to go to the gym about 11days ago and i am already down a pants size....

     
    Old 05-23-2005, 08:44 AM   #5
    midwest1
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2003
    Location: Missouri, USA
    Posts: 12,925
    midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
    Re: help with my meds..here is my blood results

    Well... congrats on the weight loss, but I'm confused.
    Your T3 is extremely low, and your T4 is so low, it's almost non-existent. Most people would feel half-dead at those levels, and hardly no one would be able to lose weight there.
    If you're feeling good, it's miraculous.
    Quote:
    ...they were higher a month ago...
    By this, do you mean TSH? If so, being lower is a good thing; but 4.98 is still very high for someone in treatment. And if your doctor is watching only your TSH, without considering the T4/T3, that could spell trouble in the long run.
    You don't give many details, like how long you've been in treatment, how you feel, etc, so it's hard specifically address your main concerns. If you have questions, just ask.

     
    Old 05-23-2005, 10:10 AM   #6
    irys
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    irys's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Dec 2004
    Location: Rochester, NY
    Posts: 593
    irys HB User
    Re: help with my meds..here is my blood results

    I'm confused too - not 2 months ago you posted saying you were on the max dosage of synthroid and wanted to find a doctor to take your thyroid out..

     
    Old 05-24-2005, 06:47 AM   #7
    pim4life
    Newbie
    (male)
     
    pim4life's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Dec 2004
    Posts: 9
    pim4life HB User
    Re: help with my meds..here is my blood results

    2 months ago my bloods were worse than this..they actually are improving now.......i also think its because i go to the gym every day....i do like 45minutes on a treadmill........and then a lot of other exercise on a daily basis ......yes i am on an extreme amount of synthroid..450mg..and i take 25mg of cytomel 3 times a day...my endo is happy that it is working.yes it is very very very hard to get out of bed every day but i do it..now i get up at 530am every day and maybe i take the most 1/2 hour nap a day other wise i go to the gym...come home..eat breakfast..do laundry clean....and then go on the computer and then watch tv..

     
    Old 05-25-2005, 05:02 AM   #8
    pixiek
    Inactive
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Mar 2005
    Posts: 1,143
    pixiek HB User
    Re: help with my meds..here is my blood results

    Hmm...I am wondering how long have you been on those meds? Have you had any other tests done? Like for ferritin? Some people with low ferritin seem to have trouble with absorbing the meds properly I have heard...

    Last edited by pixiek; 05-25-2005 at 05:04 AM.

     
    Old 05-25-2005, 06:25 AM   #9
    diatron
    Senior Member
     
    diatron's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Apr 2004
    Location: Northern Virginia
    Posts: 190
    diatron HB User
    Re: help with my meds..here is my blood results

    It sounds like what you might have is a resistance to thyroid hormones where your body needs extremely high doses of thyroid hormones to function properly. Dr. Lowe has some information about this and also hypothesizes two different types of resistance to thyroid medications. One is where the pituitary feedback mechanism is resistant and the other is when the peripheral tissues are resistant. Both types require high doses of T4 and T3 medications to find relief of symptoms or to get normal lab values.

     
    Old 05-25-2005, 06:37 AM   #10
    midwest1
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2003
    Location: Missouri, USA
    Posts: 12,925
    midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
    Re: help with my meds..here is my blood results

    I looked up the older posts of pim's. She mentions she had two gastric bypasses. That may be the cause of her failure to absorb the med, as absorption can be a major problem after that kind of surgery.
    Anyway, I'm still confused, because she appears to feel pretty well despite the low thyroid levels.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Please help low eGFR WhenItRains Kidney Disorders 6 04-25-2010 10:06 AM
    Normal MRI, NEED HELP!! PLEASE!! rhike Back Problems 7 01-06-2010 08:54 PM
    Help! 40 yrs dilated descending aorta 5cm and no insurance ETStanley Heart Disorders 7 07-05-2009 06:19 PM
    Frustrated! Please Help ticker Thyroid Disorders 18 03-04-2006 06:13 PM
    Help needed from Meep or someone Concerned Male Thyroid Disorders 16 12-17-2004 03:28 PM
    Help with Test Results, Please kacl Addison's Disease 3 11-15-2004 06:49 PM
    CBC 8 abnormal results...please help! Pammymy Leukemia 2 05-28-2004 10:10 PM
    Sperm count of 0... Help! Diplomat Infertility 19 02-13-2004 09:53 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:19 PM.





    © 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!