It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • 2 months after Vytorin 10/40, unbelievable results

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 05-26-2005, 09:50 AM   #1
    linda115
    Member
    (female)
     
    linda115's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2005
    Posts: 86
    linda115 HB User
    2 months after Vytorin 10/40, unbelievable results

    3-16-2005:
    Total cholesterol: 241
    Triglyceride: 274
    HDL: 48
    LDL: 138
    5-21-2005:
    total cholesterol: 139
    Triglyceride: 97
    HDL: 58
    LDL: 62
    I tried dieting and exercising for over a year and my test results got worse and worse. I also had partial thyroid surgery in February. Since my father died of cerebral hemorrhaging at 51, my doctor concluded that family history may play a factor in my cholesterol health. So she prescribed Vytorin and not Lipitor because Vytorin will also target the high triglyceride.

    I have no side effects so far. I will continue for another three months until another check up.

    Hope this information will help those who are thinking of taking Vytorin. It's worth a try!

    Blessings,
    Linda

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 05-26-2005, 02:13 PM   #2
    prowster
    Newbie
    (male)
     
    prowster's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Nov 2004
    Posts: 9
    prowster HB User
    Re: 2 months after Vytorin 10/40, unbelievable results

    I was just given some samples of Vytorin by my family doctor. My cholesterol is 208 and my trygycerides are 608 which I know is very high. I am hoping that it will help.

    I wanted to know if you had any symptoms that have changed since taking vytorin. I have been having general chest pains lately. I went and had a treadmill test and my doctor said that he thinks that my heart is fine but I am still having these pains and just generally feel tired.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Husband cut Vytorin pills in half...surprisingly GREAT results.... Tenacious High Cholesterol 26 02-05-2007 05:06 PM
    Vytorin side effects? Cher2005 High Cholesterol 11 09-25-2006 06:19 AM
    2 months after Vytorin 10/40, unbelievable results linda115 High Cholesterol 18 08-08-2005 08:12 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:22 PM.





    © 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!