It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • Adrenal and Thyroid Problems

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 07-20-2005, 08:06 AM   #1
    mbcs
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: May 2005
    Posts: 120
    mbcs HB User
    Adrenal and Thyroid Problems

    How many of your are being tx for both adrenal and thyroid issues? I know dr. rind makes the connection but I was wondering how many endo's do.?

    After plotting my temps...I am believe I have both...will be interested in what my endo says (8/22/05 ....)

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 07-20-2005, 06:49 PM   #2
    OraEtLabora
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: May 2005
    Posts: 368
    OraEtLabora HB User
    Re: Adrenal and Thyroid Problems

    My Endo recognized that my adrenals were not producing up to par, even though the stim test showed there was no Addison's disease. She gave me Cortef, 5mg per day. My new Holistic doc recognized it also, and treated me with 10mg Cortef, now 20mg Cortef. Starting to feel better.

    It is very common to have them both, from what I've been told.

     
    Old 07-20-2005, 10:19 PM   #3
    pixiek
    Inactive
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Mar 2005
    Posts: 1,143
    pixiek HB User
    Re: Adrenal and Thyroid Problems

    So glad you brought this issue up and I hope many will read it here! Yes, I have read over and over about cases of thyroid problems and adrenal fatigue. Unfortunately many doctors (especially endos and even my "good" one) do not recognize it and if they do, only test for Addisons or Crushing the more severe types of adrenal problems. However, apparently adrenal fatigue can be just as debilitating in terms of symptoms and in terms of the ability to tolerate meds and to be able to increase meds to optimal doses.

    In addition to adrenal issues, I would like to add ferritin to the list. Low ferritin can also cause the same problems as the adrenal problems and can mimic many hypo symptoms, apparently. So it is too bad I did not find this out a bit sooner, but I would recommend anyone with a thyroid problem to also get blood tested for ferritin and salivia tested for adrenals...there may be others as well so add to this list if you can! let's spread the word where ever we can.

    Last edited by pixiek; 07-20-2005 at 10:21 PM.

     
    Old 07-21-2005, 11:21 AM   #4
    irys
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Dec 2004
    Location: Rochester, NY
    Posts: 593
    irys HB User
    Re: Adrenal and Thyroid Problems

    *Waves her hands* I have both..

     
    Old 07-21-2005, 01:25 PM   #5
    Meep
    Senior Veteran
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Aug 2001
    Location: Euless, TX
    Posts: 1,634
    Meep HB UserMeep HB UserMeep HB User
    Re: Adrenal and Thyroid Problems

    I am being treated for both. I take 20-30mg Cortef a day, or even more when under great stress or ill. It REALLY made a big difference in how I feel, and I have no side effects from it other than a sense of wellness and less swelling in my achy joints.
    __________________
    Danny

    I am not a doctor, nor have I ever played one on TV...

     
    Old 07-21-2005, 01:34 PM   #6
    Lady50
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Lady50's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2004
    Location: Missouri
    Posts: 2,897
    Lady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB User
    Re: Adrenal and Thyroid Problems

    Dang, I better get me some of that stuff.

     
    Old 09-08-2005, 06:54 PM   #7
    Divermon
    Senior Veteran
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Jun 2003
    Location: Nashville, TN
    Posts: 525
    Divermon HB User
    Re: Adrenal and Thyroid Problems

    If you read the "prescribing information to physicians" on most thyroid medications, you will see a caution to not begin hormone replacement therapy for thyroid until any adrenal issues are taken care of first.

    I think that as the thyroid begins to fail, the adrenals kick in and try to make up for that. Over time, the adrenals get exhausted. Additionally many people turn to sugar and caffine to fill in, resulting in further adreanal exhaustion.

    Funny thing, even though mainstream medicine (pharaceuticals) cautions about adrenal, as in the above, mainstream Doctors do not typically believe in adrenal exhaustion.

    I think I started out in thyroid treatment with no or not much adrenal issue, but then ended up with adrenal exhaustion. I am judging by specific symptoms.

    Moving from Doctor to Doctor, I finally found a wholistic Doctor who tested for the right things. It turned out I had adrenal exhaustion, candida, yeast overgrowth, aural infections, h.pylori, heavy metals, liver issues, probable food reactions, ghee, I forget what all else. Almost all of which, conventional Doctors were unable to find. Many of these are now resolved.

    Cortisol 6-8am 18.1 (13.0-24.0)
    Cortisol 12-1pm 4.4 (5.0-8.0)
    Cortisol 4-5pm 3.8 (4.0-7.0)
    Cortisol 10pm-12 2.6 (1.0-3.0)
    DHEA-S Avg 1.89 (2.00-10.00)

    For the adrenal exhaustion, I currently take DHEA and Pregnenalone sublingual drops, and an adrenal support suppliment.

    I also found that swapping out some T4 med, and adding some Armour helped quite a lot, even though that was a very small amount.
    __________________
    My opinions only, not medical advice. Always follow advice of your Doctor, not what I say here.

     
    Old 09-09-2005, 04:49 AM   #8
    Pepi
    Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: May 2005
    Posts: 57
    Pepi HB User
    Re: Adrenal and Thyroid Problems

    I initially felt better on armour and then seemed to crash, dizziness, headache, blurred vision etc... , which i equated to be a fault of my adrenals. I've been on thyroid for 18 years but the last 10 have felt dreadful on it. I assumed it was possibly hormone related and have been around the houses in the past 10 years. I recently saw a specialist and he said I was under thyroid due to low temp. and prior blood tests. Whilst only using t4, over the past 18 years, my t4 results always came back high upper range, the first time I saw a t3 result was 2 years ago and although my t4 was way above normal I noticed that my t3 was just barely normal. That's why I started armour. My bloods whilst on armour came back as low t4 and low t3 and I actually felt mentally better - haven't a clue why. I also tried t3 and t4 for a while but didn't feel too great. My bloods for that combo were low normal T4 and high normal t3, even though my t4 dosage was the same as I would normally have taken the subsequent blood result was much lower that if taken on its' own. The endo I am now seeing explained this anomaly to me that if T3 is mixed with T4 the T4 levels will automatically drop. So now i am back on a higher dose t4, as i used to feel ok on it years back. The endo i see believes in the old fashioned approach, bring patients to toxicity and then taper back. He is an advocate of the old methods and feels tsh is a waste of time - as is the case for me as even though I was below normal t4 and t3 my tsh reading was 0.03??

     
    Old 09-09-2005, 05:01 AM   #9
    cossette2
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Dec 2003
    Location: Sault Ste. Marie, ON Canada
    Posts: 379
    cossette2 HB User
    Re: Adrenal and Thyroid Problems

    I am being treated for both adrenal and thyroid as well. I'm now finding out however, that i probably should be on cortef. So far, up here in Canada, i'm unable to find a doc nearby who will acknowledge the adrenal weakness and get me on cortef, so i found a naturopathic doc who has me on a herbal adrenal support. From what i read in a book about thyroid problems, it had a short section on adrenal problems and said that if done properly, a patient taking cortef can start feeling better within a month. Finding a good doc is critical as well as following his directions to the letter. I'm finding that out the hard way. Oh well, at least i'm on the right track.
    __________________
    hypo, Synthroid 75 mcg, estrace 1mg, prometrium 100mg, celexa 20mg, adrenal support (also have primary ovarian failure - extremely rare condition)

     
    Old 09-09-2005, 05:02 AM   #10
    irys
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Dec 2004
    Location: Rochester, NY
    Posts: 593
    irys HB User
    Re: Adrenal and Thyroid Problems

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by dorrian
    The endo I am now seeing explained this anomaly to me that if T3 is mixed with T4 the T4 levels will automatically drop.
    huh - that might explain why after I started Armour, my FT4 levels dropped..

     
    Old 09-09-2005, 05:41 AM   #11
    inyourdreams
    Veteran
     
    Join Date: Feb 2005
    Posts: 314
    inyourdreams HB User
    Re: Adrenal and Thyroid Problems

    "The endo I am now seeing explained this anomaly to me that if T3 is mixed with T4 the T4 levels will automatically drop."

    And that's strange for me also because my DO is giving me Armour to bring up my T4 levels so that they'll be equal to my high T3 levels (brought on from Cytomel).

    Interesting.

    Last edited by inyourdreams; 09-09-2005 at 05:42 AM.

     
    Old 09-09-2005, 06:00 AM   #12
    Pepi
    Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: May 2005
    Posts: 57
    Pepi HB User
    Re: Adrenal and Thyroid Problems

    yes, interesting isn't it, i couldn't understand why the t3 plus t4 seemed to do little for me, it was because my t4 had dropped to practically below normal!

     
    Old 09-09-2005, 06:04 AM   #13
    irys
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Dec 2004
    Location: Rochester, NY
    Posts: 593
    irys HB User
    Re: Adrenal and Thyroid Problems

    dorrian - yeah, mine dropped a bit too, right to the bottom of the lab range.

     
    Old 09-09-2005, 06:57 AM   #14
    inyourdreams
    Veteran
     
    Join Date: Feb 2005
    Posts: 314
    inyourdreams HB User
    Re: Adrenal and Thyroid Problems

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by dorrian
    yes, interesting isn't it, i couldn't understand why the t3 plus t4 seemed to do little for me, it was because my t4 had dropped to practically below normal!
    What scares me about this statement is that I was at 0.15 (0.61-1.76) to begin with before the Armour. So I can't imagine what my T4 levels must be!

    I am seeing the Dr. next Wed (in fact 2 Drs) so we'll see what they say about all of this.

    All I know is my arse has been dragging for about the past week or so. I'm not sure if it's just getting back on the school schedule of getting up at 6am or not, but by noon I can hardly keep my eyes open.

     
    Old 09-09-2005, 08:50 AM   #15
    Pepi
    Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: May 2005
    Posts: 57
    Pepi HB User
    Re: Adrenal and Thyroid Problems

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by inyourdreams
    What scares me about this statement is that I was at 0.15 (0.61-1.76) to begin with before the Armour. So I can't imagine what my T4 levels must be!

    I am seeing the Dr. next Wed (in fact 2 Drs) so we'll see what they say about all of this.

    All I know is my arse has been dragging for about the past week or so. I'm not sure if it's just getting back on the school schedule of getting up at 6am or not, but by noon I can hardly keep my eyes open.
    Well i had been taking thyroxine prior to the armour, so if you were not taking any replacement then your t4's may have risen. But that is what happened to me and the endo explained to me why.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Birth control making thyroid worse? Hersheykiss Thyroid Disorders 2 04-26-2010 10:50 AM
    hypothyroid/adrenal/hypoglycemia... I need some help! jazzy_jayden Hypoglycemia 10 10-28-2007 10:43 PM
    Hyrdrocortisone for Adrenal Fatigue Dawn Elise Thyroid Disorders 2 06-22-2006 09:34 AM
    thyroid adrenal? Sco24 Addison's Disease 20 06-01-2006 12:39 AM
    How do I know how far along my adrenal insufficiency is? GettingWellAgain Addison's Disease 15 11-18-2005 06:11 PM
    Adrenal Fatigue? Labs are in... pixiek Thyroid Disorders 22 07-06-2005 07:59 PM
    Adrenal Fatigue?? mdguy Addison's Disease 3 04-01-2005 07:38 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:44 AM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!