It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • How many of you being treated with TSH below 5.0?

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 08-06-2005, 11:13 AM   #1
    NOLAGirl2161
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    NOLAGirl2161's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2005
    Posts: 21
    NOLAGirl2161 HB User
    Question How many of you being treated with TSH below 5.0?

    I have my appointment with my dr. on Monday. He will review my labs then. My TSH is 4.1 and my FT4 is in low 'normal' range.

    That got me thinking, how many of you on this board had TSH below the old normal of 5.0 and were able to get your doctors to treat?

    Thanks!

    Sharon

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 08-06-2005, 11:33 AM   #2
    midwest1
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2003
    Location: Missouri, USA
    Posts: 12,924
    midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
    Re: How many of you being treated with TSH below 5.0?

    This isn't exactly the same situation, but...
    My TSH was 4.83 when first tested. My primary doc wouldn't treat, so I took myself to my choice of endo for an opinion. She doesn't make appointments for anyone without first seeing their labs, but when she saw my TSH at 4.83, she agreed to see me. By the time I saw her 6 weeks later, TSH was 6.98.

    I have since learned that TSH is not a static measure at all. It can fluctuate up to 3 whole points within 24 hours. It's quite probable that yours elevates above 4.1 in a day's time, too. A very thyroid-savvy doctor will know that and agree to start treatment. I hope so, for your sake. If he doesn't, find a better doctor.

    Last edited by midwest1; 08-06-2005 at 11:35 AM. Reason: brain moved faster than fingers...

     
    Old 08-06-2005, 11:37 AM   #3
    irys
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    irys's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Dec 2004
    Location: Rochester, NY
    Posts: 593
    irys HB User
    Re: How many of you being treated with TSH below 5.0?

    I started treatment when my TSH was 1.4ish but my FT4 was low - normal.

     
    Old 08-06-2005, 03:08 PM   #4
    SarahF
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    SarahF's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Nov 2003
    Location: Georgia
    Posts: 424
    SarahF HB User
    Re: How many of you being treated with TSH below 5.0?

    Mine was 1.82 with low normal T3 and T4

     
    Old 08-06-2005, 03:42 PM   #5
    ASDGRMama
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    ASDGRMama's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2004
    Location: Michigan
    Posts: 1,222
    ASDGRMama HB User
    Re: How many of you being treated with TSH below 5.0?

    I began treatment when my TSH was 3.75 and my FT4 was low-normal. I also have antibodies but they weren't discovered until after I started treatment.

    Love and Prayers, Kelly

     
    Old 08-06-2005, 03:48 PM   #6
    merrillin
    Inactive
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Mar 2005
    Posts: 2,093
    merrillin HB User
    Re: How many of you being treated with TSH below 5.0?

    I started treatment with a tsh of 1.7 and high antibodies.

    Best of luck and push to get treated.

    Karen

     
    Old 08-06-2005, 05:27 PM   #7
    NOLAGirl2161
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    NOLAGirl2161's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2005
    Posts: 21
    NOLAGirl2161 HB User
    Re: How many of you being treated with TSH below 5.0?

    Thank you all so much! I was starting to wonder if I was just being a hypochondriac. I tire sooo easily, have had so much trouble with my weight in the last few years (I wasn't heavy until my late 30's, I'm 42 now) and have a history of depression. My depression has been under control with Effexor for years now and I started to wonder if my thyroid could be at the root of the other problems.

    Thank you all!!

    Sharon

     
    Old 08-07-2005, 09:53 AM   #8
    elmhar
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    elmhar's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2004
    Posts: 1,767
    elmhar HB Userelmhar HB User
    Re: How many of you being treated with TSH below 5.0?

    Started treatment with TSH 3.6, antibodies below 100 (doc said he usually doesn't treat until they are in the 1000's !!!) and bottom of normal range T3 & T4. Fortunately the doc was amenable to a trial of T4. Treatment was a godsend, gave me my life back! Good Luck!

     
    Old 08-07-2005, 08:42 PM   #9
    wxKathy2
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    wxKathy2's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2003
    Posts: 1,092
    wxKathy2 HB User
    Re: How many of you being treated with TSH below 5.0?

    Hi,
    I started treatment with TSH of 1.4 and negative anti-bodies - but an endocrinologist discovered I had nodules - these were the cause of all my symptoms....
    Best wishes and hope you feel better soon,
    Kathy

     
    Old 08-07-2005, 08:54 PM   #10
    NOLAGirl2161
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    NOLAGirl2161's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2005
    Posts: 21
    NOLAGirl2161 HB User
    Re: How many of you being treated with TSH below 5.0?

    Thanks. I have an appointment tomorrow at 3PM. I will beg for at least a trial. If that doesn't work, I'll look for a progressive endo dr. I'll let you all know how it goes tomorrow.

    Sharon

     
    Old 08-08-2005, 10:09 AM   #11
    SadFreek
    Veteran
    (male)
     
    SadFreek's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Feb 2005
    Location: DFW
    Posts: 319
    SadFreek HB User
    Re: How many of you being treated with TSH below 5.0?

    My TSh was 4.565. I had to swap two different docs to find the third good one. Gave me Levoxyl without checking my blood levels. she could tell i was hypo just by looking at me.

     
    Old 08-08-2005, 11:29 AM   #12
    merrillin
    Inactive
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Mar 2005
    Posts: 2,093
    merrillin HB User
    Re: How many of you being treated with TSH below 5.0?

    Sharon, good luck at your appt today, beg and scream and be persistant. Take copies form the internet showing your dr he is wrong!

    I will be anxious to hear how you made out at your appt, be sure to let us know.

    Karen

     
    Old 08-08-2005, 04:01 PM   #13
    grandfunk
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    grandfunk's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2005
    Posts: 2
    grandfunk HB User
    Re: How many of you being treated with TSH below 5.0?

    Could Anyone Tell Me What Some Of The Symptoms Of Advanced Hypothyroidism (underactive Thyroid) Are?

     
    Old 08-08-2005, 07:53 PM   #14
    LuvMyBug
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    LuvMyBug's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2005
    Posts: 10
    LuvMyBug HB User
    Re: How many of you being treated with TSH below 5.0?

    I was first sent to my Endo when my TSH was .05 and my Ft4 was low normal. By the time I had my appt and was retested, my TSH was 25 and Ft4 was low.

     
    Old 08-08-2005, 08:12 PM   #15
    Kali M
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    Kali M's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Nov 2002
    Location: FL USA
    Posts: 405
    Kali M HB User
    Re: How many of you being treated with TSH below 5.0?

    My TSH was 4.8, but that was THIS time. My TSH back in 1997 was 8.5 and I had multinodular thyroid, but I (stupidly) refused treatment because I felt okay. Within 2 years started having hypo symptoms, but my labs had then gone back to "normal", but with T4, T3, and Ft4, FT3 (when tested) being borderline low (usually on the last "normal" number of the range). No one ever thought anything of THAT. Now looking back at my labs, my TSH was actually above 4 since at least 1994 (when I was 28).

    I had already gone through 3 docs by the time my TSH went up to 4.8 this time. But my current doc (who found this on testing) was willing to treat when I asked him to (though he didn't initially offer).

    Good luck with it. I can't say it will be easy to find someone, but I hope you don't have to look long.

    Kali
    __________________
    * * * * * * * *
    Discography 10/29/02
    IDET (single level) 10/30/02

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Anyone being treated with synthroid with Hashimoto's, but normal tsh? superboo Thyroid Disorders 22 08-31-2009 08:59 AM
    Anyone been treated with TSH below 3?? marie74 Thyroid Disorders 15 10-11-2008 08:24 AM
    Is my husband being abusive? Any input is appreciated. negot Relationship Health 56 08-28-2008 11:00 PM
    being the "other woman" tanabear6 Relationship Health 71 03-02-2007 08:25 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:24 AM.





    © 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!