It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • Need advice on test results, they seem to be "normal".

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 10-17-2005, 10:39 AM   #1
    also2tired
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    also2tired's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Oct 2005
    Posts: 159
    also2tired HB User
    Need advice on test results, they seem to be "normal".

    I just got my test results back, and they all seem in the "normal range." I was tested for thyroid antibodies, TSH, free T3, and free T4. The results are as follows: Anti-thyroglobulin AB <20 (normal is <40), Antithryoid peroxidase <10 (normal is <35), TSH 2.95 (normal is .35-5.50), free T3: 3.1 (normal is 2.3-4.2), and free T4 is .8 (normal is .8-1.8).

    If my results are normal, then why do I feel so bad? I sometimes have debilitating fatigue (even on my good days when I feel well, I wear out before the end of the day), bouts of depression, low blood pressure and low pulse, cold hands and cold feet (although the rest of my body can feel warm), carpal tunnel syndrome which comes and goes and varies in severity, anxiety (including a few full-blown panic attacks a long time ago which felt like heart attacks), and I over-react to everything, even the smallest little thing can upset me, cause me to yell at my children, or start crying, etc. I also have trouble sleeping at night. I often wake up in the middle of the night and can't go back to sleep. My family history includes diabetes, thyroid problems, fibromyalgia, asthma, osteoarthritis, and probably other diseases and conditions. Can someone please give me advice on my test results, and is there anything else I can do? I don't have health insurance, so I just had healthcheckusa do these thyroid tests for me. My husband is worried about the costs of everything, but I really want to feel better. Also, would nutritional supplements help such as kelp or selenium? I already take 6 fish oil capsules everyday. (Would fish oil affect my thyroid tests at all?) Any advice would be greatly appreciated. Thank you.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 10-17-2005, 10:55 AM   #2
    annemv
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    annemv's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2004
    Posts: 349
    annemv HB User
    Re: Need advice on test results, they seem to be "normal".

    I am not a thyroid expert, but I don not find those results 'normal". I wold feel really bad with ft4 of.8.
    I think that you said you don't have insurance, so you can't really hop from dr to dr. So, maybe you could do a ton of research tyring to find the right dr to go to, so you don't waste to much money.
    I would go to Mary (can't rememeberlast name) site, the armour site and see if you see the same dr's name coming up in your area. Then call around and talk to the nurses, you will be able to get a feel...
    Also post where you live and maybe someone here has a great doc for you to go see.
    I have gotten treatment with a lower tsh and higher ft4 than yours.
    Good Luck!

     
    Old 10-17-2005, 11:14 AM   #3
    Lady50
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Lady50's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2004
    Location: Missouri
    Posts: 2,897
    Lady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB User
    Re: Need advice on test results, they seem to be "normal".

    Yes, you definitely need some thyroid meds.
    __________________
    ** RAI ablation for Graves disease 2004**

     
    Old 10-17-2005, 01:50 PM   #4
    also2tired
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    also2tired's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Oct 2005
    Posts: 159
    also2tired HB User
    Re: Need advice on test results, they seem to be "normal".

    Before seeing any doctor, I want to arm myself with as much information as possible since it has been my experience in the past that they tend to attribute all of my symptoms to "depression." Right now, I don't really have the money to see a doctor yet, but when I do, I want to know what I am talking about! I am seeking lots of knowledge. Thanks for replying.

     
    Old 10-17-2005, 02:32 PM   #5
    merrillin
    Inactive
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Mar 2005
    Posts: 2,093
    merrillin HB User
    Re: Need advice on test results, they seem to be "normal".

    you show all the signs of hypo and a good dr and I use the term loosely will know that.........your free t4 is way too low, and your tsh is too high. It doesn't matter if they are "in range", nobody knows where YOUR normal range is. Read up on all these threads and you can arm yourself with a wealth of knowledge. Dr's will say you are perfect with those labs but that will be the sign they do not know what they are talking about.............

    Karen

     
    Old 10-17-2005, 05:51 PM   #6
    midwest1
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2003
    Location: Missouri, USA
    Posts: 12,925
    midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
    Re: Need advice on test results, they seem to be "normal".

    Go to the library and get a copy of Solved: The Riddle of Illness by Dr. Stephen Langer. It gives many tips for getting a diagnosis from stubborn doctors.
    Then read Thyroid for Dummies by Dr. Alan Rubin. It will teach you the basics of thyroid function, tests, and treatment.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    EGD "Normal" so why the biopsies? conservativegal Digestive Disorders 7 01-08-2012 03:25 PM
    Low Free T4, "normal" TSH Lithriel Thyroid Disorders 11 07-11-2010 06:18 AM
    Need advice. TSH "normal" but feel awful. MissBecky82 Thyroid Disorders 29 12-10-2009 02:17 PM
    Can you have "normal" TSH levels but still be hyperthyroid? KarmaCat Thyroid Disorders 2 12-29-2007 05:52 PM
    Test Results...Dr says "normal"....any advice? Tracey110 Thyroid Disorders 9 03-16-2006 06:00 PM
    Test Results "Normal"?!? westie2 Thyroid Disorders 5 02-03-2006 07:43 PM
    I need help please--test results came back "normal" huh? Thyroid Disorders 19 01-13-2004 12:28 PM
    MY LONG list of both MY Hypo/Hyper Symptoms and results say "normal" huh? Thyroid Disorders 5 01-11-2004 10:28 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:40 PM.





    © 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!