It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • Uric Acid/hypothyroidism?

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 02-20-2006, 04:22 PM   #1
    adamace1
    Veteran
    (male)
     
    adamace1's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Nov 2005
    Location: Michigan
    Posts: 462
    adamace1 HB User
    Uric Acid/hypothyroidism?

    Was wondering if anyone has had problems with uric acid, after being treated for hypothyroidism. I started medicine in Aug. of last year, i slowly started to get better, then i had a week or two of heaven, i felt so good, then slowly i started having pain in my knee's, then in hands, feet, all of my joints crack very easly, some of them are very painfull when it happens. I have been to the dr, he thinks that uric acid is to blame for the constant pain, I was tested for infections, lyme diease, gout, and my clacium, and eltrolites, and maybe a couple of others that i can't remember. Only thing that was not normal was uric acid wich was 8.3. They say anything over 7.0 can form cystals in your joints witch can cause gout, but i don't have syptoms of gout yet just constant pain. I'm 26 so this is very hard on me, if i don't get better i'm not going to be able to work. I am going into the dr. Tue to make sure we do something soon, also to have fluid drawn from my left knee, which is the joint causeing the most pain, to make sure it's uric acid causeing cystals. Then go from there. Just wondering if anyone has been through this, i know that it is realted to me having hypo, i lost 70lbs so far. Thanks for reading.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 02-21-2006, 08:11 AM   #2
    also2tired
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    also2tired's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Oct 2005
    Posts: 159
    also2tired HB User
    Re: Uric Acid/hypothyroidism?

    I don't know whether I have uric acid or not, but I do have pain in my joints, knee pain in particular, and also in my elbows and fingers. Many of my joints crack frequently, too. I have read that osteoarthritis can be caused by hypothyroidism. I just don't know anything about uric acid, though.

     
    Old 02-21-2006, 11:50 AM   #3
    Calore
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    Calore's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jan 2006
    Posts: 118
    Calore HB User
    Re: Uric Acid/hypothyroidism?

    This is interesting and a bit scarey.
    My joints are cracking more than ever and a bit stiff. Uric acid was ok. Would love more info if there is a link between osteoarthritis and hypothyroidism--or any other health problem connections one should be aware of.
    Thanks

     
    Old 02-21-2006, 01:26 PM   #4
    ellie342
    Inactive
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Feb 2006
    Posts: 236
    ellie342 HB User
    Re: Uric Acid/hypothyroidism?

    Here is a paper about increased gout in hypothyroidism"
    http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=pubmed&dopt=A bstract&list_uids=11791637&query_hl=1&it ool=pubmed_DocSum

    and here's an article about destructive arthropathy in the finger joints of patients with hypothyroidism:
    http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=pubmed&dopt=A bstract&list_uids=1345123&query_hl=6&ito ol=pubmed_docsum

    I know that somewhere I read another article about a case report in which the arthropathy reversed when the hypothyroidism was treated (x-rays improved).

    It does make me wonder. I and 2 of my 3 siblings have diagnosed autoimmune thyroid disease. My mom was briefly treated in the 60's for thyroid disease, then later told she didn't have it and didn't need to take it. Her thyroid tests have been largely "normal" since, but she has struggled with weight gain, had carpal tunnel surgery, and had to have both knees replaced for terrible osteoarthritis at age 68.

    Because I nag her about getting tested, she did have some thyroid testing done a couple of years ago. At one point she did have some positive thyroid antibodies and a TSH around 3 I believe, but on repeat testing a few months later the antibodies were gone and her TSH was back down to 2.


    One has to wonder if she really has had subclinical hypothyroidism all thius time and could the osteoarthritis be a manifestation of this???

    Ellie

     
    Old 02-21-2006, 01:39 PM   #5
    ellie342
    Inactive
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Feb 2006
    Posts: 236
    ellie342 HB User
    Re: Uric Acid/hypothyroidism?

    Oh, and here's an article that lists hypothyroidism as one of the rare causes of osteoarthritis:
    [url]http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=pubmed&dopt=A bstract&list_uids=7858607&query_hl=8&ito ol=pubmed_docsum[/url]

    Ellie

     
    Old 02-22-2006, 02:41 AM   #6
    adamace1
    Veteran
    (male)
     
    adamace1's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Nov 2005
    Location: Michigan
    Posts: 462
    adamace1 HB User
    Re: Uric Acid/hypothyroidism?

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by also2tired
    I don't know whether I have uric acid or not, but I do have pain in my joints, knee pain in particular, and also in my elbows and fingers. Many of my joints crack frequently, too. I have read that osteoarthritis can be caused by hypothyroidism. I just don't know anything about uric acid, though.
    Hello everyone, thanks for the reply. I don't think there's any chance of me having osteoarthritis. never had pain when i was alot heaver last year, would be to weird after i lost 70lbs that i would instantly start having pain in a couple of joints. I did some studying on the net, thinking that their is some weird answer to my question, I'm having a MRI on TH. this week, Then i was was refered to a ortapedic surgen hopefully he or she will help. To the person who posted above me have you been checked out, i don't know your age but you sound like me, knee pain is driving me nutts. I will post back when i have some answers. also now i'm thinking the uric acid thing is wrong, you should have attacks of pain not 13weeks of pain. plus the blood test really doesn't mean much, some people could have higher levels than me and never have problems, Thanks again

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    High ALT, GGT, and Uric Acid levels jayray Open to All Other Health Topics 6 09-24-2009 08:51 AM
    High ALT, GGT, and Uric Acid jayray Liver & Pancreas Disorders 0 09-21-2009 10:53 AM
    11mm uric acid stone scheduled procedure - scared to death! PianoSteve123 Kidney Disorders 10 03-03-2008 08:57 PM
    TSH, Uric Acid, T3/T4, Heart issues. c4p0ne Hormone Problems 0 11-17-2007 07:15 PM
    Office visit: testing for sodium, BB report, uric acid, Triglycercides famnd High & Low Blood Pressure 4 09-24-2007 04:44 AM
    Flowergirl re: diuretics, uric acid, blood tests famnd High & Low Blood Pressure 18 07-25-2007 06:40 PM
    Elevated uric acid levels fwa1981 Liver & Pancreas Disorders 1 08-15-2004 04:57 AM
    Tart Red Cherry Juice and uric acid Amosquito Kidney Disorders 4 04-27-2004 08:34 PM
    Uric Acid Kidney Stones with protein matrix/core felinelover Kidney Disorders 0 09-04-2003 06:33 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:46 AM.





    © 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!