It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • Can you have a thyroid problem and test within the normal range?

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 02-28-2006, 07:40 PM   #1
    Natalie00
    Inactive
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Dec 2005
    Location: The Heartland
    Posts: 805
    Natalie00 HB User
    Can you have a thyroid problem and test within the normal range? HELP with my labs!

    I have always heard that you can still have a thyroid condition (even a serious one) if you test within the "normal" range. Is this true? If so, how do you get someone to treat you when most endo's and primary care doctors won't treat you and don't think you have a problem if you test within the normal range?

    Last edited by Natalie00; 03-01-2006 at 06:08 PM.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 02-28-2006, 08:16 PM   #2
    also2tired
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    also2tired's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Oct 2005
    Posts: 159
    also2tired HB User
    Re: Can you have a thyroid problem and test within the normal range?

    Yes, you can definitely have a thyroid problem and test within the normal range! Kant is one who could tell you a lot about that! She had perfect thyroid labs, but was very sick until they took her thyroid out.

    Post your lab results here. Your so-called "normal" results may not be very normal after all, as I have found out with my results. Most labs use out-dated reference ranges for tsh, and most people don't feel well until their free t4 and free t3 are in the upper 1/3 of the ranges given, despite what the lab says normal should be.

    As far as doctors go, it seems that many people have better luck with holistic doctors, DO's, naturopaths, etc. A lot of endocrinologists are stubborn about having "perfect" numbers, and don't treat the patients very well by their symptoms. Do a search on the internet for recommended thyroid doctors, and you may come across some lists of doctors that people have recommended in your area. You can also post where you live on this board, and someone may know of good doctor in your area. I believe we are allowed to list doctors' names and the city and state they are in.

    Good luck.

     
    Old 03-01-2006, 06:54 AM   #3
    merrillin
    Inactive
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Mar 2005
    Posts: 2,093
    merrillin HB User
    Re: Can you have a thyroid problem and test within the normal range?

    Here I am

    You betcha you can be seriously sick with thyroid disease and perfect labs. Mine were 100% fine and I was on my last leg. The key was I had 2 nodules on my thyroid and had hashi's that was destroying my thyroid. I didn't test positve for the thyroid antibodies til about a year into it. I finally found a dr who knew that the nodules and the hashi;s were making me so sick despite those normal lab values.

    Get those antibodies tested and have someone look at your thyroid to see if perhaps you have nodules on it.

    Keep us posted,
    Karen

     
    Old 03-01-2006, 01:28 PM   #4
    Natalie00
    Inactive
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Dec 2005
    Location: The Heartland
    Posts: 805
    Natalie00 HB User
    Re: Can you have a thyroid problem and test within the normal range?

    Thanks for the replies. Here are my lab results:


    TSH- 1.84 (.40-5.50)

    T4 Free- 1.1 (0.8-1.8)
    T3 Free- 276 (230-420)
    TS autoantibody-negative
    T autoantibody-negative
    t4 AB- negative
    Thiiodothyronine, reverse- 289 (90-350)

    Last edited by Natalie00; 03-01-2006 at 08:23 PM.

     
    Old 03-01-2006, 07:29 PM   #5
    hyperkim
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    hyperkim's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Nov 2005
    Location: Texas, USA
    Posts: 455
    hyperkim HB User
    Re: Can you have a thyroid problem and test within the normal range?

    Can you edit your post and add the ranges (in parenthesis after the result). This will help alot as different labs have different ranges.

    Thanks,
    Hyperkim

     
    Old 03-01-2006, 08:29 PM   #6
    merrillin
    Inactive
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Mar 2005
    Posts: 2,093
    merrillin HB User
    Re: Can you have a thyroid problem and test within the normal range?

    Your tsh is a bit high perhaps.........your free t4 could come up a hair..., your t3 is quite a bit low. Have you had an ultrasound to see if you have nodules?

    Karen

     
    Old 03-01-2006, 08:46 PM   #7
    Natalie00
    Inactive
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Dec 2005
    Location: The Heartland
    Posts: 805
    Natalie00 HB User
    Re: Can you have a thyroid problem and test within the normal range?

    Thanks for the reply. No, I have not had an x-ray. I just got all my results back yesterday. I am seeing a fibromyalgia and chronic fatigue specialist. After reading all the posts on this board, I am lucky that my doctor actually believes I have a thyroid problem. It seems like these endo's don't give out meds until your labs are really abnormal. Now I'm scared that I won't be able to get treatment for the rest of my life unless my hypo gets worse (if I stop seeing this doctor). She deals in all natural medications and I have to send away to a special labs in Chicago to get the thyroid med, which is $50 for a 30 day supply. She also wants me to use a testosterone gel.

    Last edited by Natalie00; 03-01-2006 at 08:47 PM.

     
    Old 03-02-2006, 12:38 AM   #8
    Lyds19089
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Lyds19089's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Feb 2006
    Posts: 45
    Lyds19089 HB User
    Re: Can you have a thyroid problem and test within the normal range?

    Natalie, I was just wondering what sort of symptoms you've been having that caused you to get your thyroid tested. I have hypothyroidism, but I don't think I've ever been tested for anything else besides my TSH levels. Should I have?? I'm concerned


    I also get my thyroid tests done from my family practioner, I've never been to any sort of specialist.

    Last edited by Lyds19089; 03-02-2006 at 12:44 AM. Reason: forgot

     
    Old 03-02-2006, 08:48 AM   #9
    merrillin
    Inactive
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Mar 2005
    Posts: 2,093
    merrillin HB User
    Re: Can you have a thyroid problem and test within the normal range?

    Natalie...........just a word of caution.......I was diagnosed with CF and Fibro both of which I do NOT have and in fact my endo and surgeon said they don't really exist. They are a "comfort" label when dr's don't know what is wrong and just want a label to give you. Mine were thyroid problems..................high antibodies and nodules. Once I got the TT and my meds optimal...........guess what, no CF symptoms or Fibro.


    LYD......you need a complete workup..........tsh, free 4, free t3 and thyroid antibody testing

    Karen

     
    Old 03-02-2006, 12:35 PM   #10
    Lyds19089
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Lyds19089's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Feb 2006
    Posts: 45
    Lyds19089 HB User
    Question Re: Can you have a thyroid problem and test within the normal range?

    Wow scary. Thank you, I'm scheduling it for the beginning of next week.

    How do you ask to see the results? Normally I just get a phone call from my family doc and he says my results are "fine". Can I request a copy of the results or something to get the exact levels???

     
    Old 03-02-2006, 12:54 PM   #11
    Natalie00
    Inactive
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Dec 2005
    Location: The Heartland
    Posts: 805
    Natalie00 HB User
    Re: Can you have a thyroid problem and test within the normal range?

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by kant
    Natalie...........just a word of caution.......I was diagnosed with CF and Fibro both of which I do NOT have and in fact my endo and surgeon said they don't really exist. They are a "comfort" label when dr's don't know what is wrong and just want a label to give you. Mine were thyroid problems..................high antibodies and nodules. Once I got the TT and my meds optimal...........guess what, no CF symptoms or Fibro.


    LYD......you need a complete workup..........tsh, free 4, free t3 and thyroid antibody testing

    Karen

    Well, I actually have all the symptoms of CFS. I developed it after I had mono. I have been battling a chronic epstein barr virus (which causes mono) for a year and a half. I believe the thyroid problems started AFTER the mono and EBV. It can destroy the thyroid after a long period of time.

    Any doctor who says that CFS and fibromyalgia don't exists would be on my blacklist. I have met people at my clinic who have been suffering from these diseases for upwards of 20 years. An infection or virus of some sort is usually what initiates the disease(s). There are many things that exist that doctors don't have an answer or diagnosis for. It is interesting that most CFS patients do have a thyroid dysfunction of some sort..but which came first?? The CFS or thyroid condition? That is a mystery. My labs were normal before I got mono and now they are abnormal.

    I was a healthy person until the mono and then my life started to fall apart.

     
    The Following User Says Thank You to Natalie00 For This Useful Post:
    livestrongerabc (08-18-2012)
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    How many NORMAL test results have you had before you were diagnosed? mindyz Thyroid Disorders 10 12-11-2008 06:20 AM
    Does anyone else have a mysterious rash with a flare? lynn41 Fibromyalgia 30 06-24-2008 10:26 AM
    Need Help - Have Enlarged Thyroid with normal TSH and Questions electrolam Thyroid Disorders 14 06-17-2008 06:23 AM
    Do I have a Thyroid problem? Please help me Ness25 Thyroid Disorders 4 04-21-2008 01:11 PM
    My Thyroid Peroxidase AB is in range but endo says I have Hashi's librarygirl2 Thyroid Disorders 3 10-29-2006 08:04 AM
    Maybe I have an underactive thyroid Beckel Thyroid Disorders 28 09-27-2004 06:23 PM
    What kind of thyroid problem do you have? windymoon Thyroid Disorders 2 10-30-2003 11:44 AM




    « Goider? | tsh? »
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:08 PM.





    © 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!