It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • Need an honest opinion re:ACTH testing

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 06-23-2006, 01:46 PM   #1
    hopetofeelwell1
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Apr 2006
    Location: Ma USA
    Posts: 639
    hopetofeelwell1 HB User
    Need an honest opinion re:ACTH testing

    Hi all--

    I need an honest opinion regarding some testing that I had done this week and suppose to have this Monday. I had two tests done this past Monday for cortisol and ACTH(both blood tests). The test ranges were for the cortisol 9.80 (supposedly withing normal range done at 8:30 AM) and the ACTH result was 19 (normal range 5-27). I'm suppose to have an ACTH stimulation test this Monday ordered by a specialist who uses a different lab. I know very little about cortisol and ACTH but I suppose a 19 is normal and have no idea if there is such a thing as an optimal range as in thyroid testing. I think it's a high normal, but normal just the same. My question is: Should I go for the test on Monday if the other two are normal? Is there a big difference result-wise between the regular test and the stimulation test? Thanks so much for hearing me out today because I have no clue what is what!

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 06-24-2006, 08:53 AM   #2
    SHMILY
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Feb 2005
    Location: East Texas
    Posts: 873
    SHMILY HB UserSHMILY HB User
    Re: Need an honest opinion re:ACTH testing

    I'm not the best one to answer your question, but I'm bumping you up so you might get an answer before Mon.

    I had a random cortisol test and it was 14......same range as yours. Then I had the test where you fast the night before and take the Dex.... pill and blood test the next morning. My number was "1". Dr. said they both were normal.

     
    Old 06-24-2006, 10:05 AM   #3
    annemv
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Aug 2004
    Posts: 349
    annemv HB User
    Re: Need an honest opinion re:ACTH testing

    From my personal experience I have not found those 2 random blood draws helpful at all in the beginning of trying to figure out what is going on. . I don't think they can tell much of anything, unless someone knows exactly what they are looking for at specific times of the day,etc.

    This test is done for insufficiency.
    Are you having symptoms of too little cortisol or too much?
    If your answer is less, I would definitely get the stim test .
    Good Luck!

     
    Old 06-24-2006, 06:04 PM   #4
    hopetofeelwell1
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Apr 2006
    Location: Ma USA
    Posts: 639
    hopetofeelwell1 HB User
    Re: Need an honest opinion re:ACTH testing

    Hi Shmily & Anne!


    I guess the new endo wants to check for Addison's and Cushing's. Honest to God, these doctors have you coming and going. At first, because of fatigue, I had my blood checked in April and May and I was told my thyroid ranges were fine. All the test ranges for thyroid are changing at the end of this year--I called the AACE and one of their reps told me this so it's possible my tsh and t4 will be finally addressed. Then I requested the cortisol test and it was 2.10. After three weeks and bringing it to my doctor's attention, they decided it was low and retested me this past Monday. Prior to seeing my doctor in April, I made an appt. with the endo for June 21. The regular doc told me my blood work was 9.80 cortisol and 19 for the ACTH. Now the endo wants to do an ACTH stimulation test on Monday and I feel like if the other two tests were okay, then maybe I don't need the Monday test. So, you see, I'm all over the place on this and I feel like these smileys-- !

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    ACTH and Serum cortisol still high..why? lulu2008 Thyroid Disorders 2 04-06-2010 11:01 AM
    ACTH result - is this really ok patti101 Thyroid Disorders 2 02-19-2009 03:51 AM
    ACTH stim test history - what does it mean?? TAEMom Addison's Disease 13 03-06-2008 09:48 PM
    ACTH Stim test AlwaysTired247 Addison's Disease 10 01-29-2007 06:41 AM
    ACTH stim test!! MAD MAZ Addison's Disease 19 01-17-2007 04:00 AM
    ACTH stim test side effects? sadie-mae Addison's Disease 7 02-27-2005 07:22 PM
    ACTH stim after dexamethasone TAEMom Addison's Disease 2 07-16-2004 06:05 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:33 AM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!