It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • 24 hour urine cortisol test question??

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 08-25-2006, 02:41 PM   #1
    KBT's mom
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Nov 2004
    Posts: 127
    KBT's mom HB User
    Question 24 hour urine cortisol test question??

    I received the results of my daughter's 24 hour urine cortisol test today and do not know how to read the results. I was hoping someone here could help me. If the tests are anything like the thyroid tests, I know you can't just go by the numbers on the lab slip. She is 10 years old and has an elevated TSH (5.24) but does not respond to thyroid meds. Here are her cortisol results; any advice is greatly appreciated.


    CORTISOL FR UR 57 REFERENCE <105

    CORTISOL (UR) , FREE- 95 MCG/L LIMITS: NOT ESTABLISHED

    ???????????????????????????????????????/
    Thanks!

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 08-26-2006, 11:33 PM   #2
    KBT's mom
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Nov 2004
    Posts: 127
    KBT's mom HB User
    Re: 24 hour urine cortisol test question??

    Does anyone know anything about this test????????????????

     
    Old 08-27-2006, 03:41 PM   #3
    Canyondweller
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Sep 2003
    Location: San Francisco, CA USA
    Posts: 779
    Canyondweller HB UserCanyondweller HB User
    Re: 24 hour urine cortisol test question??

    I have had it to check to see if my adrenal glands were working correctly since I had been on Prednisone more than once in my life. You might find more information if you can find a forum on adrenal insufficency. I don't know if there are any on this board or maybe just google "cortisol test" I am sure the Dr. will be talking to you and explaining it hopefully soon.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    24 hour urine test Evka Addison's Disease 8 08-04-2009 07:55 PM
    24-hour urine vs. Random urine sample values GoldenKatie Kidney Disorders 0 04-15-2009 11:00 AM
    Random urine vs. 24-hour urine GoldenKatie Kidney Disorders 0 04-15-2009 10:41 AM
    dexamethasone for hyperthyroidism, cortisol for hypothyriodism? krisuk Thyroid Disorders 9 12-05-2008 01:39 PM
    Normal amount of urine passed in 24 hour urine collection? pinkpixies Kidney Disorders 10 07-12-2008 02:56 AM
    24 hour cortisol test? flowersx2 Thyroid Disorders 0 09-23-2007 10:04 AM
    lab test back for 24 hour urine cortisol bittygirl Thyroid Disorders 0 08-10-2007 09:58 AM
    24-hour urine test. ebon_aurora Addison's Disease 2 06-28-2007 10:44 AM
    question about 24 hour urine cortisol test KBT's mom Addison's Disease 2 09-19-2006 10:11 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:52 PM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!