It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • Question about postassium iodide (Iodine) and Hashis/Hypothyroidsm

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 08-29-2006, 12:19 PM   #1
    ttrouten
    Inactive
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Location: Rayland, Ohio US
    Posts: 64
    ttrouten HB User
    Question about postassium iodide (Iodine) and Hashis/Hypothyroidsm

    Hi, I am new here so I have a very long story. I was diagnosed with Hypothyroidsm in Oct. (05). Was put on 25mcg. synthroid and in 4 weeks bumped up to 50mcg. My starting tsh was 8.86. T3 and T4 have always been normal. I started having terrible trouble sleeping. Went from 110lbs to 96lbs. and had terrible anxiety. I decided to see a Holistic Dr. to see what she could do for me. My specialist would not prescribe anything but Synthroid. The Holistic Dr. wanted me to try to jumpstart the thyroid and get it working again. She gave me Enzymatic Therapy Thyroid formula. I was hesitant on taking this because it has potassium iodide in it. (200mcg. per two pills) I was taking 4 a day. At first my tsh went down to 6.1 and then four weeks later jumped clear to 18. My question is should someone with hashis thyroiditis take iodine in this form or not? When I went back to her, she wanted me to take 6 pills instead of 4 now. I questioned her a couple times about the iodine and she says I need that to make thyroid hormone. I really do not want to go back to taking synthroid again and I'm scared to death to try Armour. What should I do? Any advice would be greatly appreciated. Has anyone ever heard of GTA Forte II and if so does it work?. Thanks

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 08-31-2006, 07:23 AM   #2
    midwest1
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2003
    Location: Missouri, USA
    Posts: 12,925
    midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
    Re: Question about postassium iodide (Iodine) and Hashis/Hypothyroidsm

    If your hypoT is due to Hashimoto's disease, your holistic doc is mistaken. Hashi's causes thyroid tissue to die. Dead tissue can't make use of iodine, therefore it can't make hormone from that iodine.
    Iodine supplements are known to cause Hashi's patients to feel much, much worse.

    Last edited by midwest1; 08-31-2006 at 07:25 AM.

     
    Old 08-31-2006, 07:58 AM   #3
    ttrouten
    Inactive
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Location: Rayland, Ohio US
    Posts: 64
    ttrouten HB User
    Thank you so much for your answer. Have more questions for you Midwest.

    I am starting on armour next week, I have to get all this other stuff out of my system first.
    Since the iodine worsened my condition and I have now stopped it will the tsh go back down?
    I had a terrible time with synthroid, at one point I went to the ER and my liver enzymes were up, my potassium was slightly up and my calcium also. I have had numereous blood works, ekg's, chest x-rays, As far as I know everything checked out ok. When I stopped the synthroid everything went back to normal. Except the calcium still the high end of normal. Do you think the armour will do this to me? Sounds like most people do better on Armour than synthroid, so why are the docs so against prescribing it?
    I am starting on 15mg armour, half pill in the morning. Then in a week, Half in the moring and half in the evening. Then blood work in 4 weeks. My tsh fluctuates alot, but after taking the stuff with iodine it was the worst its ever been at 18. Did I hurt myself by taking that stuff?
    Im so scared starting the armour, but I have to get better. I just hope it doesn't cause the insomnia, blurred vision and terrible anxiety that the synthroid caused. My blood work was fine but I wasn't. Thanks for your help, it is greatly appreciated.

     
    Old 08-31-2006, 10:37 AM   #4
    midwest1
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2003
    Location: Missouri, USA
    Posts: 12,925
    midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
    Re: Thank you so much for your answer. Have more questions for you Midwest.

    I doubt the iodine did any permanent damage.

    I had a nightmare of a time with Synthroid myself. The smallest dose overmedicated me, sending my thyroid hormone levels over the limit. For some reason, it worked too well for me, so I had to stop it too. That MD wouldn't prescribe Armour, and because I wanted to try it, I saw a new MD. He used caution in prescribing it, due to my reaction to Synthroid. He started me at 30 mgs, and I didn't have the overmedication problem with that, so he increased it by 15 mgs after a month. After another month without a problem, he again increased it by 15 mgs... very, very slowly. After a year and a half, I got to 120 mgs without any overmed'n trouble.

    Most MDs are anti-Armour because it's a natural product and because it contains T3. The synthetics like Synthroid are T4 only. They are taught in medical school that no one ever needs T3 because T4 converts to T3 in the body. That would be true in a perfect world, but my world isn't perfect.
    The rest of the Synthroid-Armour battle is a long story. Suffice it to say that it's economic and political and too long to go into here. Just be glad you have an MD who's more open-minded than mainstream medicine.

    Let us know how the Armour goes for you. Hope it works for you as well as for me.

    Last edited by midwest1; 08-31-2006 at 04:23 PM.

     
    Old 08-31-2006, 02:12 PM   #5
    daisy01
    Registered User
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jul 2005
    Location: Kent South East England
    Posts: 707
    daisy01 HB User
    Re: Question about postassium iodide (Iodine) and Hashis/Hypothyroidsm

    I didnt do well on levothyroxine either,(synthyroid) doing much better on Armour though. good luck with it and you may do better by multi dosing instead of taking it in one go if you are scared of taking armour. xxxx

     
    Old 08-31-2006, 03:19 PM   #6
    ttrouten
    Inactive
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Location: Rayland, Ohio US
    Posts: 64
    ttrouten HB User
    Re: Question about postassium iodide (Iodine) and Hashis/Hypothyroidsm

    Daisy01, not sure what you mean by multi-dosing, do you mean taking synthroid with armour? If so, I have not taken synthroid since around feb. or march and I hope I never have to again. How long have you been taking armour, do you have to take anything else with it? Sorry for all the questions but I'm really nervous about this, since the synthroid incident. I just want to be normal again. How long does it take to start to feel better? I am starting out very slowly with the armour because I do not tolerate medicine very well.

     
    Old 09-01-2006, 03:40 PM   #7
    daisy01
    Registered User
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jul 2005
    Location: Kent South East England
    Posts: 707
    daisy01 HB User
    Re: Question about postassium iodide (Iodine) and Hashis/Hypothyroidsm

    hi again ,because armour has the more potent T3 in it you will feel the affects straight away. you may even feel a little rough for the first few days too but this will pass once your body gets used to it, then you will feel great.
    I can give you an example of what multi dosing is... its just splitting up the dose throughout the day. but remember this is what works for me.
    you may hve to jiggle it around for your own needs but Armour is far more easier to jiggle than levo because the t3 doesnt last as long in the body as t4does.

    I take 1 grain at 7 am when I get up 1 hr before my breakfast
    then i take 1/2 grain at 1pm, 1/4 grain 4pm then 1/4 at 7pm. I have found this best for me as i dont get the 3pm crashes and I havent got much T3 in my system by bedtime at around 10.30pm so i get a full nights sleep.
    good luck keep us posted on how you are doing
    daisy

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Update to my Hyper/PTU Thread... Finally saw an Endo Today PattyG67 Thyroid Disorders 76 12-31-2009 06:43 PM
    OTC meds question iona_23 Thyroid Disorders 298 01-23-2008 06:23 PM
    Lugol's Solution iodine for HYPOTHYROID SRC Thyroid Disorders 6 07-19-2007 02:58 PM
    High bloodpressure question Lady50 High & Low Blood Pressure 5 10-18-2006 02:04 AM
    Multivitamin with Potassium Iodide=Bad? pick_n_pock Acne 1 09-28-2003 09:50 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:43 AM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!