It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • normal free t3/t4, but not feel well

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 09-14-2006, 06:02 PM   #1
    talper
    Junior Member
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Posts: 20
    talper HB User
    normal free t3/t4, but not feel well

    i wrote a massage about a full body joint pains+fibro triger points symptoms which i had gradually for 10 months untill this point where its all over the body.
    i tested for tsh 3 times and i saw 3 increases from 1.5 to 3.99.
    i tested for free t3/t4 and again tsh a week ago, and the tsh now was 2.8.
    the frees were normal:


    Free Thyroxine (FT4) | pmol/l | (
    10.3 *
    17.9 ) -----> my level
    19.7
    |


    Triiodothyronine Free FT3 | pmol/L | (
    3.5 *
    5.81 ) ----> my level
    6.5

    i hopw you understand what i wrote, but its in the upper third of the normal range, which is good.
    exept the full body aches/pains, i have also shortness of breath sometimes+pains while breathing sometimes(also pain wehn pushing on my chest and above it-fibro triger points)
    one of my pains(was my first pain i think) is severe joint pain(when i spin the wrist it hurts like hell) and my grip in the hand is less strong.
    i feel like im starting to have this in the other hand.
    i also have this popping feeling in my elbow when pushing the hand forwrd fast.
    i do ----sometimes--- have throat pains for a few second/minutes.
    and when i was sick(with flu i think, nasel and more weakness then usual) i had a big goiter in my throat.
    i thought its normal, but a lasy told me its not normal to have a goiter even when you sick.
    the goiter is much smaller now, but i --think-- i have a little goiter also.
    i also have
    white-yellow coated tongue with red bumps on the back, i dont knoe if it relate.

    my mom is hyper, and my fathers brother is hypo.
    i didnt test for antibodies yet(doctor didnt want to send), but do you think there is a chance to have high antbodies?
    is it possible to have joint pains/aches because of hashimoto and high antibodies, but with normal free t3/t4?

    or the frees can be normal only in this day and if i test again i will get another result?

    if i fnd out i do have antibodies, most of my symptoms, and especially the severe joint pains, are relate to hashimoto and will be resolved with thyroid meds?

    big thank you.

    tal

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 09-15-2006, 06:18 AM   #2
    sudufu
    Inactive
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Feb 2006
    Location: Apple Valley, CA
    Posts: 468
    sudufu HB User
    Re: normal free t3/t4, but not feel well

    Free Thyroxine (FT4) | pmol/l |
    (10.3 * 17.9 )
    -----> my level
    19.7
    Triiodothyronine Free FT3 | pmol/L |
    (3.5 * 5.81 )
    ----> my level
    6.5

    Both your T3 & 4's look HIGH to me. And TSH *may* be slightly elevated also. I don't know how that could make someone feel. But you need to get it checked out. Have you had an ultra sound done on the goiter?

    Sorry I don't know about antibodies or Hashimotos, I responded in hopes that someone else who KNOWS
    will see this & replies
    take care,
    Sue
    p.s. Recently I've had MORE sucess with a Dr of Osteopathic Medicine compared to reg PrimeCare-Dr or an Endocrimologist. I'm Hypo

    Last edited by sudufu; 09-15-2006 at 06:20 AM.

     
    Old 09-15-2006, 10:32 AM   #3
    talper
    Junior Member
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Posts: 20
    talper HB User
    Re: normal free t3/t4, but not feel well

    oh no... actually my levels are those between the 2 ranges in each one.

    ft4=17.9
    ft3=5.81 (and not 6.5, thats the upper range)

    so as you can see-normal frees, thats why im looking at the antibodies direction.
    can anyone please help me?
    thank you.

     
    Old 09-15-2006, 04:48 PM   #4
    talper
    Junior Member
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Posts: 20
    talper HB User
    Re: normal free t3/t4, but not feel well

    bump....
    can i please get more reactions?
    its very very important to me.
    thank you

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Thyroid Antibodies/Normal TSH,T3,T4 herekittykitty Thyroid Disorders 25 03-18-2010 09:50 AM
    Need advice on test results, they seem to be "normal". also2tired Thyroid Disorders 5 10-17-2005 06:51 PM
    Test Results - What is Normal??? May3 Thyroid Disorders 1 01-06-2005 10:10 AM
    What if TSH is high, but Free's are in the normal range? Concerned Male Thyroid Disorders 7 10-08-2004 08:38 PM
    Can anyone tell me if these levels are normal? Lectus Thyroid Disorders 3 09-10-2004 12:32 PM
    normal free T4/low free T3 andeb Thyroid Disorders 1 08-04-2004 12:19 PM
    Frustrated and discouraged newbie-tests normal , but something is wrong! akanick Thyroid Disorders 7 09-27-2003 03:29 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:50 PM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!