It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • Secondary HypoThyroidism/INPUT

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 03-16-2007, 12:32 AM   #1
    Funnygirl2
    Member
    (female)
     
    Funnygirl2's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Oct 2006
    Posts: 96
    Funnygirl2 HB User
    Secondary HypoThyroidism/INPUT

    Hi!! I just got my lab results back and...I KNOW I have secondary Hypothyroidism...related to poor pituitary function. I have been trying to figure out my "problems" for so long....everyone said I was just fine and that if I would diet and exercise more...I'd feel better. Well, after mons. of research on my own ....I have found out that a traumatic brain injury(I broke my neck when I was 11 in a diving accident/ bad concussion) can cause damage to your pituitary gland....this can lead to a whole host of issues....infertility, growth problems, thyroid problems, and adrenal problems....all of which I am now experiencing. My blood levels show a normal to low TSH and a LOW FT4....classic secondary HYPOT. I also have premature ovarian failure (classic for pituitary problem) and my adrenals are conking out (low ACTH and Low AM cortisol) , again classic pituitary problem. I have had to do all my own research to figure this out...MANY nights at the computer....of course my endo doc told me I was FINE just 6 weeks ago...I'm off to a neuro-endo specialist in NYC next week...I'm bringing ALL my labwork and research...FINALLY I'VE GOT A ANSWER!!!! I feel so vindicated.....anyone else have anything like this???? Jen/NJ

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 03-16-2007, 08:22 AM   #2
    midwest1
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2003
    Location: Missouri, USA
    Posts: 12,925
    midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
    Re: Secondary HypoThyroidism/INPUT

    Well... I don't have pituitary problems, but I'm very glad you figured out that you do when no one in the "profession" would believe you! Isn't the Internet a wonderful place?
    I did have somewhat the same experience as you, in that I figured out what was wrong with me from the Net before my stupid then-MD knew what was what.
    Anyway... just want to offer my congratulations. Good luck with the new specialist!

     
    Old 03-16-2007, 09:52 AM   #3
    Mrs_Richie
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Mrs_Richie's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Feb 2007
    Location: Vietnam, HCMC now and Singapore 1 month later :)
    Posts: 21
    Mrs_Richie HB User
    Re: Secondary HypoThyroidism/INPUT

    Hi funnygirl2,

    First of all, let's say congratulations! The most important thing is you understand yourselve. I believe it will pave the road for your effective treatment as long as you are lucky enough to find a good doctor in the sense that he is keen on listening to you and learning of the things that are not familiar with him until now.

    I also think that I am suffering from secondary hypothyroidism. My endo does not listen to me. Neither does he believe secondary hypothyroidism exists in the life and it is much likely that I am one of its victims. Sometimes I get crazy about his way of listening to me.

    However, I believe that you will be luckier than me. Keep us informed of your treatment. Hugs.

    Last edited by Mrs_Richie; 03-16-2007 at 09:53 AM.

     
    Old 03-17-2007, 04:24 AM   #4
    accessn12
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    accessn12's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Oct 2006
    Location: greasy rock, tn
    Posts: 3,338
    accessn12 HB Useraccessn12 HB Useraccessn12 HB User
    Re: Secondary HypoThyroidism/INPUT

    Hi jen,

    It would be so wonderful if the doctors of this world would be willing to do the research that us patients are forced to do in order to find out what's wrong with us. But alas, there just seems too many of them out there who just happen to be blooming idiots.

    I've known, based on my lab results for the last 15 years that I have secondary hyperthyroidism. It's even in my medical records as a distinct possibility. I'm still trying to find a doc whose willing to look it up and do a little research on it and actually offer me some type of treatment that works.

    I really hope this doc in nyc is your answer. I'm pulling for you and wishing you the best of luck.

    Helen

     
    Old 03-17-2007, 09:13 PM   #5
    meisha
    Member
    (female)
     
    meisha's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Feb 2007
    Location: PA
    Posts: 91
    meisha HB User
    Re: Secondary HypoThyroidism/INPUT

    Funnygirl2,
    My labs came back with a normals TSH and FT4 in the lower third quartile. I also have been told my ovaries aren't functioning properly and it's menopause for the past 6 years--since I was 38. Plus I have galactorhea--anothe sign aof a pituitary disorder. Thinking back over the past 6 years I really cycled between Hypo-T and Hyper T symptoms. How did you ever figure out it was a pituitary problem?

    BJM

     
    Old 03-17-2007, 10:33 PM   #6
    Funnygirl2
    Member
    (female)
     
    Funnygirl2's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Oct 2006
    Posts: 96
    Funnygirl2 HB User
    Re: Secondary HypoThyroidism/INPUT

    Hi Meisha, I know I have a pituitary problem, I 've been doing research on why I feel awful for a LONG TIME. Mt TSH=1.7 but my FT4=0.44(which is abnormally low)....this is classic hypot. from a pituitary source, my cortisol and acth levels are both very low ....again this is almost always seen with a pituitary problem and my FSH levels show I have hypogonadism (ie:infertility)...all of this stems from problems in the anterior pituitary gland...there are a few causes of Hypopituitarism but I sustained a traumatic brain injury at age 11, and I'm sure this is how my pituitary gland became damaged thus ALL my prpblems stemming from the pituitary. I'm off to the NYC Endo Doc on Wednesday...and if she won't help me I'll find someone who will...I know I have this and there are many, many articles supporting my data...there's a neuro-endocrine center at Mass General...if this doc(in NYC) doesn't help me...then I'm off to Boston!!!! But, I feel confident I'll get help this week my labs are to crazy...and I have so much info supporting my case as well as I'm bringing my husband to help me tell my story if I get to overwhelmed.....I'm praying everything works out. Jen in NJ

     
    Old 03-18-2007, 08:49 AM   #7
    sue1234
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Sep 2004
    Posts: 918
    sue1234 HB User
    Re: Secondary HypoThyroidism/INPUT

    You definitely need to get the cortisol issue resolve FIRST, as that is the only urgent hormone that has to be maintained. Do you mind sharing your cortisol and ACTH levels? Did you have a stimulation test?

     
    Old 03-18-2007, 04:42 PM   #8
    Funnygirl2
    Member
    (female)
     
    Funnygirl2's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Oct 2006
    Posts: 96
    Funnygirl2 HB User
    Re: Secondary HypoThyroidism/INPUT

    Sue, Hi!!! My AM ACTH=6 and my 7AM cortisol =9....which is probably lower now that I am off estrogen....which I was taking daily for years. I've read that estrogen falsely elevates cortisol....now that I'm off it I'm interested to see my lab values....I should have them back tomorrow and I'm sure my cortisol will be lower then 9. I need a Stim Test....my PCP is not ordering anything(even though she said I need a Stim Test)...she wants mynew endo doc to do the "test ordering".....what do you know about all of this....I'm interested. I've been feeling crappy for so long I hope this new endo I see this week WILL HELP ME!!!! Jen

     
    Old 03-18-2007, 06:21 PM   #9
    sue1234
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Sep 2004
    Posts: 918
    sue1234 HB User
    Re: Secondary HypoThyroidism/INPUT

    Over the last year I've been feeling really bad, feeling like I'm going to faint, etc. I would go a year without a period, but my FSH and LH would still be low, around 3, which says I'm not in menopause. Estrogen would be in the normal range. Plus, just the general feeling of "lowness"(if that makes sense!). So, I had the stim. test, and everything turned out well. Then my period will show up for a few months, and then disappear again. My hormones are so wishy-washy!

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Am I stupid? secondary hypothyroidism caseymay Thyroid Disorders 9 03-21-2009 09:38 PM
    Beyond Hashi's: Secondary Hypothyroidism/Pituitary Disease T4T3hell Pituitary Disease 13 07-17-2008 10:40 AM
    SECONDARY HYPOTHYROIDISM? Low FT4 and low TSH Should I stop taking my levothyroxine? balckbeauty Thyroid Disorders 14 07-10-2008 07:21 AM
    Primary misdiagnosed as Secondary? LibraryAnn Addison's Disease 8 08-24-2007 08:11 AM
    Secondary Hypothyroidism????????? nimbeth Thyroid Disorders 8 04-25-2005 02:39 PM
    new secondary hypothyroidism diagnosis..HELP js65 Thyroid Disorders 9 02-20-2005 12:34 PM
    Secondary hypothyroidism? scriv Thyroid Disorders 1 02-09-2005 10:43 AM
    secondary hypothyroidism cossette2 Thyroid Disorders 1 01-08-2004 06:20 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:16 AM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!