It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • Need help with results please!

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 09-01-2007, 07:04 AM   #1
    HopefulDoll
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Apr 2005
    Posts: 179
    HopefulDoll HB User
    Need help with results please!

    Hi all,

    Last year I found a lump in my neck (while taking off my make-up!)
    Went to my GP who refered me to a specialist. I also had an ultrasound scan
    which show nodules on my thyroid.One on the right is just over 2cm and smaller ones on the left. Advice was to let things alone for now. I have had blood tests done every 3-4 months. The following are the results. Can some some one explain them to me as I dont know if the lower the number is means you are hypo or if it's the other way around! Only TSH was done.

    Jan 2007

    TSH = 1.284 ( 0.35 - 5.5)


    April 2007

    TSH = 0.852 ( 0.35 - 5.5)


    August 2007

    TSH = 0.788 ( 0.35 - 5.5)


    Also, in Jan 07 my HCT was 35.7 (36 - 46) Below normal

    and my RDW was 14.6 (11.6 - 14.0) I dont have any idea what these mean and if they affect my thyroid.

    I would be so grateful for any help.
    Thanks.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 09-01-2007, 07:10 AM   #2
    wdiguy
    Senior Member
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Feb 2007
    Location: Fl
    Posts: 263
    wdiguy HB User
    Re: Need help with results please!

    Well I can say your TSH doesnt look to bad at all right now. But it does look like its slowly declining which would push it towards hyperthyroidism. You need to get your Free t4 and Free t3 cheked to see if there high or low as well.

    Last edited by wdiguy; 09-01-2007 at 07:12 AM.

     
    Old 09-01-2007, 07:54 AM   #3
    Nyxie63
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Mar 2007
    Location: Pennsylvania
    Posts: 700
    Nyxie63 HB UserNyxie63 HB User
    Re: Need help with results please!

    Both the HCT (hematocrit) and RDW (red cell distribution width) are part of the basic CBC panel. From your results, it sounds like you MIGHT be anemic. If your dr doesn't order one for you, then ask for a full anemia panel including iron (serum iron, UIBC, TIBC, % saturation), serum ferritin, B-12 and Folate.

    Please keep us posted.

     
    Old 09-01-2007, 09:24 AM   #4
    HopefulDoll
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Apr 2005
    Posts: 179
    HopefulDoll HB User
    Re: Need help with results please!

    Thanks for replies.

    Am I really heading towards hyper rather than hypo, even though I don't have a lot of energy and I cant lose weight I gained in the last 2 years?

     
    Old 09-01-2007, 10:13 AM   #5
    FinnMaid
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Aug 2007
    Location: Finland
    Posts: 3,354
    FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
    Re: Need help with results please!

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by HopefulDoll View Post
    Am I really heading towards hyper rather than hypo, even though I don't have a lot of energy and I cant lose weight I gained in the last 2 years?
    You need to have FT4 and FT3 checked to be sure.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    losing hair ....i need some advice please yousif Hair Loss / Alopecia 3 05-12-2010 01:05 PM
    Need help understanding mri report kenzibenzi Back Problems 5 05-12-2010 11:53 AM
    Need help with blood results please. david45249 Thyroid Disorders 77 03-02-2009 05:45 AM
    Need help understanding blood test results... smjbrules General Health 4 11-21-2007 05:53 PM
    Will someone please look at these results please? huh? Thyroid Disorders 8 01-16-2004 11:49 PM
    I need help please--test results came back "normal" huh? Thyroid Disorders 19 01-13-2004 12:28 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:42 PM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!