It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • need serious advice about my new endo's advice/treatment

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 09-01-2007, 10:11 AM   #1
    bittygirl
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Mar 2007
    Location: Fairfield, CA
    Posts: 259
    bittygirl HB User
    need serious advice about my new endo's advice/treatment

    Hi,
    I recently got a refereal to see an outside endo specialist to help deal with the adrenal disorder that i belive I have as well as thyroid. Im highly disapointed. the endo told me that Armour is a bad idea (I disagree). I have been on it for about 5 month, my choice. He said that my exhaustion is caused by the fact that I am on Armour and on to high of a dose and that Armour causes you to be fine in the morning but during the rest of the day your hyper or hypo thyroid but that these changes would never show up on the TSH test. Huh? has anyone ever heard of such thing? i havent and i do extensive research on Armour, thyroid and adrenal problems. he also stated that my saliva test results which i showed him, that i ordered my self is bogus, he doesnt belive that saliva tests are accurate. This is the 3rd doctor that has said this. it clearly shows on my saliva test (tested several times during the day) that i have low DHEAS for my age level its 2 i should be between 6 and 18 and that my mid day and night cortisol levels are below normal range. In addition to all this, he had the nerve to tell me "who's the doctor here" I was so mad i almost walked out the door. Just because i know and have been reasearching information to help myslef and actually know somehting, he was totally offended and arrogant the whole time. However I was able to get a DHEAS blood test and cortiol test out of him. Havent done it yet but once i get the results, Im firing that endo specialsit and getting a new one.
    Any advice or knowlege about what he was saying about the armour? To me it makes no since. He tried putting me on reg T3 and throxine and I decline. i have been on it before and havent had any results of feeling better it actually made me have insomia all the time.
    thanks for any input.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 09-01-2007, 12:13 PM   #2
    midwest1
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2003
    Location: Missouri, USA
    Posts: 12,924
    midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
    Re: need serious advice about my new endo's advice/treatment

    Quote:
    Armour causes you to be fine in the morning but during the rest of the day your hyper or hypo thyroid but that these changes would never show up on the TSH test.
    Well... that's news to me. I've been successfully taking Armour for almost 4 years. I can't even tell I have hypoT at this point. And noooooo... Nothing will show up on a TSH test because Armour normally suppresses TSH anyway... making that test moot. The fool should know that it's the free Ts that must be watched in Armour users.

    I don't profess to know much about adrenal trouble, but I'm pretty sure saliva testing is the best for that... although it is true that saliva tests are not best for every condition.

    The guy's a fool. Don't give him any more time of day.
    I say that with this caveat.... Armour - as good as it has been for me and for many others who can't make good use of T4 meds - is not the best med for everyone. Synthroid is the most prescribed drug for hypoT in the US, and presumably it works for the majority of people who take it; but just like Armour, it isn't the right med for everyone, either, and no ignorant, stubborn MD should be telling any of us that it is... or at least, we shouldn't be believing that it is.

     
    Old 09-01-2007, 04:40 PM   #3
    bittygirl
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Mar 2007
    Location: Fairfield, CA
    Posts: 259
    bittygirl HB User
    Re: need serious advice about my new endo's advice/treatment

    thanks,
    yeah I was really upset with this so called specialist. I didnt belive anything he had to say at all. This has to be my worst experience with a doctor ever. Yep im getting rid of him for sure. Thanks for your advice.

     
    Old 09-02-2007, 06:09 AM   #4
    GCC
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jul 2007
    Location: South Carolina, USA
    Posts: 797
    GCC HB User
    Re: need serious advice about my new endo's advice/treatment

    I think what this guy meant is that the T3 in Armour would make your thyroid levels go up and down during the day and that the TSH would not reflect that. TSH is a pitutary hormone and NOT the most important number. The T3 in Armour tends to supress it to 0.

    They would rather have you only on T4 meds and dose this by the TSH only. That is easier for them. They can then say you are cured and never mind the messy Free T3 level and T3 treatemt. They would rather deny that a low Free T3 level exhist or that is causes a low quality of life for many of their patients. They would rather blame low FreeT3 symptoms on other things like, depression & aging.

    So if you have the TSH and Free T4 optimal and still have hypo symptoms that they say are from depression instead of testing and treating a low free T3 you may get a prescription for something like Prozac! A low Free T3 level may feel like depression and the adrenal insufficiency that may eventually happen feels like anxiety (and they have a pill for that too!).

    But even with all this suffering and pill taking it is still easier or them to deny that the low Free T3 is the cause of it all. And they can give you all kinds of reasons about why the low free T3 does not need to be tested and why it doesn't matter. They can even scare you into thinking that taking T3 is dangerous!

    I say... the Free T3 is just as important as TSH and Free T4 & needs to be tested as often as TSH and Free T4 , even when you are feeling good. You need to know what the free T3 is when you feel good too (so you know what it is when you feel good!).

    Cytomel didn't work for me. But the reason is because I was never on a high enough dose of it and my adrenal were shot!

    The makers of Synthroid have spent billions promoting their drug to doctors.

    I understand how angry that guy made you! Good for you for knowing that you don't have to keep going back to this guy.

    Good luck in finding a doctor who will help you & listen to you; there are some out there. Don't you know these guys hate the internet! We are now armed with information & don't have to rely only on what they say! You probably made his as angry as he did you (and hopefully he is getting more and more patients who question his treatment).
    __________________
    25 years feeling worse every year on Synthroid & 13 months feel good on Armour Thyroid.

    Last edited by GCC; 09-02-2007 at 06:11 AM.

     
    Old 09-04-2007, 06:38 PM   #5
    bittygirl
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Mar 2007
    Location: Fairfield, CA
    Posts: 259
    bittygirl HB User
    Re: need serious advice about my new endo's advice/treatment

    hey thanks,
    well I guess I better get the T3 checked. I know my T4 is on the low side but thats because i was on to high of a dose of armour im now on 60mg instead of 90. Yeah I know what you mean about being armed with info and the doctors hating it. It is like you slaped them in the face or something.
    Thanks for the info





    Quote:
    Originally Posted by GCC View Post
    I think what this guy meant is that the T3 in Armour would make your thyroid levels go up and down during the day and that the TSH would not reflect that. TSH is a pitutary hormone and NOT the most important number. The T3 in Armour tends to supress it to 0.

    They would rather have you only on T4 meds and dose this by the TSH only. That is easier for them. They can then say you are cured and never mind the messy Free T3 level and T3 treatemt. They would rather deny that a low Free T3 level exhist or that is causes a low quality of life for many of their patients. They would rather blame low FreeT3 symptoms on other things like, depression & aging.

    So if you have the TSH and Free T4 optimal and still have hypo symptoms that they say are from depression instead of testing and treating a low free T3 you may get a prescription for something like Prozac! A low Free T3 level may feel like depression and the adrenal insufficiency that may eventually happen feels like anxiety (and they have a pill for that too!).

    But even with all this suffering and pill taking it is still easier or them to deny that the low Free T3 is the cause of it all. And they can give you all kinds of reasons about why the low free T3 does not need to be tested and why it doesn't matter. They can even scare you into thinking that taking T3 is dangerous!

    I say... the Free T3 is just as important as TSH and Free T4 & needs to be tested as often as TSH and Free T4 , even when you are feeling good. You need to know what the free T3 is when you feel good too (so you know what it is when you feel good!).

    Cytomel didn't work for me. But the reason is because I was never on a high enough dose of it and my adrenal were shot!

    The makers of Synthroid have spent billions promoting their drug to doctors.

    I understand how angry that guy made you! Good for you for knowing that you don't have to keep going back to this guy.

    Good luck in finding a doctor who will help you & listen to you; there are some out there. Don't you know these guys hate the internet! We are now armed with information & don't have to rely only on what they say! You probably made his as angry as he did you (and hopefully he is getting more and more patients who question his treatment).

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    I need some BTDT advice for 1st appt. with endo. Seabreezes22 Thyroid Disorders 1 01-06-2009 10:44 AM
    Need Help Planning a Serious Candida Diet mrmusicman79 Candida 15 07-24-2007 11:18 AM
    naturopathic doctors reliable??? need advice DIAL Addison's Disease 8 06-24-2007 03:20 AM
    Need your advice on Meds and Testing (Meep, everyone) Peeps Thyroid Disorders 5 01-08-2005 09:24 PM
    Just recently diagnosed w/Type II Diabetes-need some advice please Deannac73 Diabetes 16 11-05-2004 11:16 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:35 PM.





    © 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!