It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • Where do I go from here?

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 09-03-2007, 11:42 PM   #1
    hopalong_too
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    hopalong_too's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2005
    Location: Washington
    Posts: 790
    hopalong_too HB User
    Where do I go from here?

    Hi all,

    These are my labs AGAIN!

    1995
    TSH .65 (.38-6.15)

    2003
    TSH .87 (.35-5.5)

    08/10
    TSH .793 (.35-5.5)
    Total T3 98 (85-205)

    08/17
    TSH 1.45 (.35-5.5)
    FT3 310 (230-4 2 0)
    FT4 .96 (.61-1.76)
    TPO 21.8 (0-35)

    These are the new numbers that I paid for myself.

    TSH 1.516 (.35-5.5)
    Free T3 2.5 (2.3-4.2)
    Free T4 .97 (.61-1.76)

    Total T4 5.7 (4.5-12)
    T3 Uptake 32 (24-39)
    Free Thyroxine Index 1.8 (1.2-4.9)

    TPO Ab 21 (0-34)
    Antithyroglobulin Ab (Tg Ab) 22 (0-40)

    Ferritin 24 (10-291)


    I had everything reviewed by a naturopathic doctor, The initials after his name are ND., so I figured this would be a different viewpoint. He does not agree with what is posted here so I thought I would put it out for comment!

    These were his comments:

    While I typically look at thyroid function from an "alternative" viewpoint, I
    still don't suspect it to be a major issue in your case, based on the laboratory
    results you submitted. If anything, your TSH levels are desirable where they are,
    and do not make me suspicious of secondary hypothyroidism. Also, the TPO showing a
    low level is common
    , and shouldn't lead to any hypothyroid symptoms. Furthermore,
    to answer your questions, you shouldn't be concerned about ferritin being on the
    low end of the normal range
    , as this test is very sensitive, and would be lower if
    iron deficiency was an issue. Also, there is no connection between a contrast dye
    allergy and thyroid disease-many people experience this reaction, and it is not
    the iodine itself that people react to, but other chemicals within the dye.

    More likely than thyroid disease in your case is an adrenal hormone
    insufficiency-hair loss, fatigue, brain fog, and mood changes all point to this as
    a strong possibility. Ideally, you will want to have your adrenal hormones
    (cortisol and DHEA) tested, preferably through the saliva.


    Has anyone had this done? Testing of the adrenal hormones?

    Am I at a roadblock again? I'm just not sure which way to turn....or just give up! Hoppy

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 09-04-2007, 02:52 AM   #2
    Nyxie63
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Mar 2007
    Location: Pennsylvania
    Posts: 700
    Nyxie63 HB UserNyxie63 HB User
    Re: Where do I go from here?

    I've done the 24-hour cortisol saliva test. Ran around $140. The hardest part is filling the tube. You'd think it'd be easier to come up with all that saliva, but nooo. My test came back as borderline adrenal fatigue, showing a huge dip in cortisol levels between 12-2.

    As for the ferritin level, you might consider going over to the Anemia board on here and talking to those folks. While you most likely don't have anemia, they're also well-versed in iron deficiency and can give you better insight as to what you should ask your drs and what the next steps should be.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Pain~Sadness~Waiting~Isolating!~Where and what Now?? skych Chronic Pain 40 08-05-2008 08:07 AM
    HELP! Botox no longer working as well - where to from here??? batty Cerebral Palsy 17 04-30-2007 01:02 AM
    New Here, Need Help! Where to turn? jgoldfarb Depression 2 12-29-2006 08:38 PM
    Help guys! Where do I go? barteel Pain Management 38 01-20-2005 05:03 AM
    I'm losing my will to keep on going... where do I go from here? illmatix Depression 20 06-28-2004 09:08 AM
    Sick of it all. Where was the good life? Aaron43 Depression 3 05-18-2003 05:12 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:53 PM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!