It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • TSH 3.2 T3 High normal t4 High normal

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 09-06-2007, 12:19 PM   #1
    wdiguy
    Senior Member
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Feb 2007
    Location: Fl
    Posts: 263
    wdiguy HB User
    TSH 3.2 T3 High normal t4 High normal

    Im on 30 mg's of armour why do I have anxiety, nausea, fatigue and feel terrible?

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 09-06-2007, 12:41 PM   #2
    birchtree
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Dec 2006
    Location: PLAISTOW
    Posts: 379
    birchtree HB Userbirchtree HB User
    Re: TSH 3.2 T3 High normal t4 High normal

    Sorry you're feeling so bad - what did you doctor say about these results? Your TSH says your undermedicated while the other levels say over - ?

    Have you tried T4 only therapy (synthroid, levoxyl, etc.) or T4 with just a small amount of T3 (cytomel)? Perhaps the ratio in armour isn't for you...or may be you need to take armour with more T4.

    You do have other choices as far as thyroid meds - I hope you will take this as good news.

    Again, sorry you're feeling so bad - been there, continue to be there frequently.

    B

     
    Old 09-06-2007, 01:25 PM   #3
    wdiguy
    Senior Member
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Feb 2007
    Location: Fl
    Posts: 263
    wdiguy HB User
    Re: TSH 3.2 T3 High normal t4 High normal

    Yeah my tsh is 3.2 and my t4 and t3 levels are in the 75% of the range. Sorry I dont have the exact number with me. Ive been on just synthroid only and also synthroid with cytomel. Synthroid makes my legs ache and feel tired. Im having anxiety on the dose im at now, with nausea, tightness in the throat, and poor appetite. Im guessing I need a anti anxiety med or something.

     
    Old 09-06-2007, 01:34 PM   #4
    birchtree
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Dec 2006
    Location: PLAISTOW
    Posts: 379
    birchtree HB Userbirchtree HB User
    Re: TSH 3.2 T3 High normal t4 High normal

    Food for thought - synthroid made me very nauseous and dizzy... so I switched to levoxyl. Levoxyl did not cause the same symptoms. Perhaps levoxyl instead of synthroid would work for you (not cause the leg aches, etc.)

    Or perhaps you need more armour - sounds like you do. You didn't tell me what your doctor said...or did you doc not see these results yet.

    Midwest may pipe in and have some good advice for you...

    good luck
    B

     
    Old 09-06-2007, 01:57 PM   #5
    wdiguy
    Senior Member
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Feb 2007
    Location: Fl
    Posts: 263
    wdiguy HB User
    Re: TSH 3.2 T3 High normal t4 High normal

    I spoke to the doctors assistant nurse on the phone. She told me everything was normal which i dont understand. I can be normal on 2 or more different doses.... for example


    100 mcg of synthroid will put me at .4 TSH

    30 mg of armour will put me at 3.2 TSh

    Both considered normal by doctors but totally different strengths of meds.

    I know free t3 and free t4 are also invloved but its so broad its nuts.

    Im in a suffering state of mind and body right now thats why im pushing for some meds. I feel like im crying inside. Not depression, just a help me type feeling. So punishing how i live like this.

     
    Old 09-06-2007, 02:25 PM   #6
    birchtree
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Dec 2006
    Location: PLAISTOW
    Posts: 379
    birchtree HB Userbirchtree HB User
    Re: TSH 3.2 T3 High normal t4 High normal

    Aw, wdiguy - can you switch to a new doc - will your insurance allow it? 3.2 would not be considered normal at all by one of my current docs...he would consider it seriously hypo.

    hope you feel better soon,
    B

     
    Old 09-06-2007, 04:35 PM   #7
    wdiguy
    Senior Member
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Feb 2007
    Location: Fl
    Posts: 263
    wdiguy HB User
    Re: TSH 3.2 T3 High normal t4 High normal

    My appointment is monday with him, he says if I dont feel better we can up the dose. The thing I noticed today is I am obviously constant worrying probably due to me not feeling better. When I relax my mind and keep it clear of thoughts I notice a big difference. I wonder if its my thyroid that is causing my anxiety or just anxiety itself. Ive had panic attacks since I was 10 years old. But when i was on synthroid they stopped for 3 years. But synthroid causes brain fog so maybe that was it I dont know. Im confused.

    Oh by the way mt t3 and t4 are the total. Dont know if that makes a difference.

    Last edited by wdiguy; 09-06-2007 at 04:36 PM.

     
    Old 09-07-2007, 01:28 PM   #8
    Clarissa234
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: May 2007
    Location: US
    Posts: 158
    Clarissa234 HB User
    Re: TSH 3.2 T3 High normal t4 High normal

    Hey wdiguy. I wanted to chime in with my thoughts. I have NEVER had anxiety or panic attacks in my life (except for about 15 minutes at my mother's funeral), and I have suddenly developed an anxiety and depression problem.

    I've been under way more stress than I'm under right now and didn't suffer from anxiety. It's totally confusing and the only thing I can really attribute it to was a recent change in my dose of Levoxyl.

    It's horrible. I know how you are suffering. Mine would come and go in waves throughout the day. The good news is I feel better this week than last, but I'm still not "right" or "myself". I'm just learning to deal with it and not focus on it and freak myself out over it. It's difficult.

    It really helps if you have someone to talk to who doesn't get completely sick of hearing about your thyroid this and your thyroid that. Know what I mean? I'm kind of spreading it around so I don't over-burden one friend or family member with too much of the "oh my god, what's wrong with me" conversation.

    Maybe it will bring you a little relief just knowing that you're not suffering alone and this is obviously treatable or else every last person on this board would be constantly complaining about their anxiety and depression. Notice that they're not, so at some point it has to ease up a little.

    I wish you the best and I'll be around the board if you want to talk about it.

     
    Old 09-07-2007, 03:02 PM   #9
    GCC
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jul 2007
    Location: South Carolina, USA
    Posts: 797
    GCC HB User
    Re: TSH 3.2 T3 High normal t4 High normal

    You are only on 1/2 grain of Armour (60 mg= 1 grain).
    Most people need at least 3 grains of Armour to feel good.

    Did you take the Armour before or after the blood was drawn?
    It is best to have the blood drawn early in the day & then take your Armour.(That may account for the high T3 & maybe the high T4). But do get the numbers, they may not be as high as you think.

    You need to slowly increase your Armour dose. Also, try to split the dose into 2 doses and try taking it sub-lingually (under the tongue).

    I hope this helps & I hope you feel better soon.
    : )
    __________________
    25 years feeling worse every year on Synthroid & 13 months feel good on Armour Thyroid.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    What is wrong when HCT, Hgb, MCV, WBC and MCH are all high? pegbusymom Blood and Blood Vessel 1 09-17-2010 08:48 PM
    Frustrated Mom--Son has high TSH normal T3 and T4 cshearer79 Thyroid Disorders 2 04-22-2010 09:51 PM
    Elevated ACTH, high-norm cortisol in the AM ACTH Thyroid Disorders 4 08-12-2009 11:55 PM
    High ana, high ebv, low testosterone, high dhea-serum need help..... kg21678 Epstein Barr Virus (EBV) 0 07-16-2009 04:34 PM
    ferritin low, iron and B12 high, other labs off robine27 Anemia 21 03-01-2009 06:11 AM
    High TSH with Graves Disease anyone? hypodude Thyroid Disorders 3 06-25-2004 10:53 AM
    High T3 associated with HypO??? New Labs...Someone please give me a hand with these. hypodude Thyroid Disorders 14 05-18-2004 11:05 AM
    Rare un-diagnosed High BP, Need some lead Manu D High & Low Blood Pressure 0 02-19-2003 07:37 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:04 PM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!