It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • Finally got my labs. I"m confused. Can you help?

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 09-06-2007, 02:12 PM   #1
    carmamarie
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Aug 2007
    Location: Bay Area CA
    Posts: 11
    carmamarie HB User
    Finally got my labs. I"m confused. Can you help?

    Well,

    I finally got part of my labs today. I've been experiencing weight fluctuations of about 10-15 pounds for no apparent reason and I'm only 5 Feet 1 inch. I work out constantly and keep under 1,500 calories with no budge. My do noticed my thyroid was visably swollen so I was sent to an endo.

    I've also in the last few years had heart racing (off and on) massive hair loss, muscle cramps and involuntary muscle jerking or twitching, swelling in hands and feet and very heavy periods till I had a hysto.

    Please let me know what you think of these labs. THey look great to me. So this pleases me but I still have no answers. Please let me know if I'm reporting this corectly. I don't really know what I'm looking at:

    Thyroid Peroxidase Ab
    TPO <10--------------range <35
    Thyroglobulin AB
    Thyroglobulin ABS <20.................range <20
    Free T3 338.............range 230-***
    Thyroxine-Free 1.1.......................range 0.8-1.8
    T3 Total 118..............range 60-181
    TSH 0.93..................not sure on range. unclear on the labs....
    FSH 4.3....................again unclear on range
    Estradiol 308..............again unclear on range
    Cortisol AM 8.0.........no range listed at all

    Last edited by carmamarie; 09-06-2007 at 02:20 PM.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 09-06-2007, 05:16 PM   #2
    midwest1
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2003
    Location: Missouri, USA
    Posts: 12,924
    midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
    Re: Finally got my labs. I"m confused. Can you help?

    As I read your symptoms, I thought "classic hyperthyroid". But your thyroid results certainly show nothing amiss there. So I dunno. I hope the endo can make something of it, whether it's thyroid or not.
    Good luck!

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Finally got a copy of my "normal" labs. Question? BlutifulScorpio Thyroid Disorders 10 03-22-2010 05:28 AM
    Labs? - help! wangela67 Thyroid Disorders 8 02-27-2008 10:09 AM
    Latest labs, I'm confused! SPF5 Thyroid Disorders 1 10-05-2007 03:53 PM
    Newbie w/"normal" labs input please mbcs Thyroid Disorders 1 05-26-2005 10:26 PM
    I think I am HYPO but "normal" labs? pixiek Thyroid Disorders 3 03-26-2005 03:12 PM
    another "labs help please" question catqt Thyroid Disorders 1 02-15-2004 01:20 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:07 PM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!