It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • What Do I Do Now? DR Says TSH of 4.37 is Normal-

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 09-08-2007, 07:05 AM   #1
    ssmith1018
    Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Sep 2004
    Posts: 54
    ssmith1018 HB User
    What Do I Do Now? DR Says TSH of 4.37 is Normal-

    I went back to my doctor yesterday to talk to him about my TSH level. I thought for sure he would see that my symptoms might be thyroid related. He told me 4.37 TSH level is normal, and that he wouldn't start worrying until it got over 10. He said he had seen the TSH level up over 100 and that 4.37 is very minimal. I was SO hoping that my thyroid was the culprit of most of my ailments. I was hoping he would do a more extensive blood test, but he just gave me anti-depressants and said to come back if they didn't help with my memory problems. He said he didn't know what was causing my dizzyness. That he could refer me to a ear-nose and throat specialist if it continued. I told him the pain in my hips was getting worse, but didn't seem too concerned. I feel like a hypochondriac. I am 50 years old. My work is suffering because of all of this. Because of my dizzyness, I know people at work think I am drunk, my boss thinks I am REALLY forgetful. I limp around like I am 80 years old. I know they could find someone half my age, and pay half my salary, to replace me. I can't afford to lose my job. If anyone has any suggestions, I will be more than happy to listen. This is about the 4th year that I have been trying to figure out what is wrong with me. It is gruadually getting worse and I don't know what to do. Thanks for listening

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 09-08-2007, 07:27 AM   #2
    GCC
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jul 2007
    Location: South Carolina, USA
    Posts: 797
    GCC HB User
    Re: What Do I Do Now? DR Says TSH of 4.37 is Normal-

    Your doctor is wrong. I would either ask for a referral to an endocrinologist or find a new primary doctor (or both).

    Most endocrinologist now know that a TSH should around 1.0 or at least below 2.0 for optimal health.

    Depression symptoms are often caused by hypothyroidism too.

    TSH = thyroid stimulating hormone. It is a pitutary hormone. It is secreted to stimulate the thyroid to produce more thyroid hormone. When it is high (like yours) that means your pitutary gland is begging for more thyroid hormone (and your thyroid can't seem to produce enough).

    The old "normal ranges" were never right. It just kept many people suffering needlessly. Your doctor has not learned anything new about this since he was in medical school.


    Please find help and don't give up! I know this is especially hard because of your symptoms. You don't have to live like this.
    __________________
    25 years feeling worse every year on Synthroid & 13 months feel good on Armour Thyroid.

     
    Old 09-08-2007, 07:52 AM   #3
    midwest1
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2003
    Location: Missouri, USA
    Posts: 12,924
    midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
    Re: What Do I Do Now? DR Says TSH of 4.37 is Normal-

    You must see a better doctor. That one is a thyroid idiot, and the "rule of 10" is positively archaic. Yes, the dolt may have seen a TSH of 100 once in his life, but that person was no sicker than you are now... I guarantee that without even knowing that person or you.

    Please do as we suggest... Do whatever you have to to find a competent doctor. Don't think that it has to be an endo. A knowledgeable primary who actually cares about his patients should suffice.

    My TSH was only slightly higher than yours - 4.83 - when I self-referred to an endo after my primary refused to treat. Her office told me that my primary would have to fax her my TSH before she would even agree to see me. He did, and when she saw 4.83, she immediately agreed to see me. If she didn't think the TSH was a problem, she wouldn't have given me an appointment. She gave me the diagnosis I was looking for. So... please don't give up!

     
    Old 09-08-2007, 10:17 AM   #4
    mkgb
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Location: Oak Ridge
    Posts: 6,705
    mkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB User
    Re: What Do I Do Now? DR Says TSH of 4.37 is Normal-

    As stated by Midwest and GCC, you are hypothyroid. The Society of Endocrinology readjusted the accepted normal range of TSH years ago.. labs and MDs have yet to catch up. The knewly accept range was 0.35 - 3.00. However the optimal TSH is considered to be between 1-2 depending on your body type.

    I would get a new GP may be and internal Med specialist first. Then find one of the most recent and well respected Endo's in your area.

    I would have had a mood swing that might have endangered my GP if they had said that.
    SIncerely,
    MG
    __________________
    If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

     
    Old 09-08-2007, 05:07 PM   #5
    Barbara_Ann
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Nov 2006
    Location: Acworth, GA USA
    Posts: 617
    Barbara_Ann HB UserBarbara_Ann HB User
    Re: What Do I Do Now? DR Says TSH of 4.37 is Normal-

    You need to put this present doctor in "drawer 99, file 13" he's an idiot.

    Definetly, get rid of him and find another.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    what do i do when neurologist says no evidence of abnormality on tests? mmbmand1965 Neurology 3 12-16-2009 04:27 AM
    First PM Appt - Has Anyone Felt This Way & What Did U Do? cheryl810 Pain Management 49 02-18-2009 05:40 AM
    Rectal Cancer Stage III (Age 35) what to expect. tahb Cancer: Colon 79 07-16-2007 12:04 PM
    LONG story: what do you think? minnesotagirl Relationship Health 14 01-30-2007 02:02 PM
    What is normal for a CRP? REC73 Lupus 5 01-26-2004 10:52 AM
    what do there test results mean? please help! lib Inner Ear Disorders 6 01-09-2004 02:10 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:25 PM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!