It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • Got the Lab Ranges...please help me understand

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 09-10-2007, 11:30 AM   #1
    Petra1979
    Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Sep 2007
    Location: Medfield, MA
    Posts: 75
    Petra1979 HB User
    Got the Lab Ranges...please help me understand

    Ok, so I posted my TSH and Free T4 and people were saying that they couldn't help without the lab ranges, so here they are:

    TSH - .73 (.4-4.5)
    Free T4 - .71 (.6-1.6)

    I am so confused because everywhere I am reading says that normal Free T4 should be .8-2.0, which would make my free T4 low, but my lab says the normal is .6-1.6. Isn't there a standard in the medical field for how much you should have? Why would it matter what the lab considers "normal" if the test is the same for everyone?

    So what do you think? Is the Free t4 low or not?

    Thanks so much, you guys have been so helpful and I know I am asking so many questions!

    -Petra

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 09-10-2007, 12:07 PM   #2
    GCC
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jul 2007
    Location: South Carolina, USA
    Posts: 797
    GCC HB User
    Re: Got the Lab Ranges...please help me understand

    Somehow it is relative to how they do the test.

    But I do think your Free t4 is low. It is below the middle of the range.

    2 things that can make a TSH lower (and make a diagnosis of hypothyroid harder) are ...smoking cigarettes (on the day of the test) and having the blood drawn late in the day (the TSH is said to be higher in the morning, but of course your TSH was low).

    I guess they did not test your Free T3. I would try to get that tested.

    Are you on thyroid meds? If not, it may be better for you to try some things to help your thyroid work better & give them a try...

    Iodine, do you use salt that contains iodine? Your thyroid needs iodine.

    B vitamins- take extra B vitamins.

    Selenium- a mineral, take a multivitamen with 100% of the RDA of selenium.

    Ferritin- have that tested. Low ferritin will work against you.
    I hope this helps.

    : )
    __________________
    25 years feeling worse every year on Synthroid & 13 months feel good on Armour Thyroid.

     
    Old 09-10-2007, 12:21 PM   #3
    Petra1979
    Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Sep 2007
    Location: Medfield, MA
    Posts: 75
    Petra1979 HB User
    Re: Got the Lab Ranges...please help me understand

    Thank you for your reply...so the way they do the test varies from lab to lab? Does that mean that my result of .71 could actually be equal to someone else's .81 or something like that? Can they confuse us any more, lol? I had the blood drawn in the middle of the day and I do not smoke, so I don't think that has any effect, but I am just trying to figure out why most resources say that .8 is the lowest you should have while my lab says .6 is. It seems to me to avoid confusion and help diagnosis, there should be a standard way the test is done and a range that is the same for every lab.

    Ugh, I am so frustrated and I just began the process here!

    Thank you again!

     
    Old 09-10-2007, 01:30 PM   #4
    mkgb
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Location: Oak Ridge
    Posts: 6,705
    mkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB User
    Re: Got the Lab Ranges...please help me understand

    Ok, so I posted my TSH and Free T4 and people were saying that they couldn't help without the lab ranges, so here they are:
    TSH - .73 (.4-4.5)
    Free T4 - .71 (.6-1.6)


    First the newest accepted range for normal TSH is 0.35 - 3.0 with optimal being between 1-2 (1.5-1.7 for most people).. so yes your TSH is low.

    Given the range of .6-1.6 the optimal range would be high-middle and thus somewhere in the 1 - 1.4 for your laboratory. Each laboratory has different machine sensitivites and calibration requirements thus altering the range. So you are low here as well in my opinion.

    Low TSH normally indicates a hyperactive thyroid tendancy. Your pituitary gland is saying slow down I have enough.. but the actual level of FT4 present is low as well. This has got me curious.

    I am so confused because everywhere I am reading says that normal Free T4 should be .8-2.0, which would make my free T4 low, but my lab says the normal is .6-1.6. Isn't there a standard in the medical field for how much you should have? Why would it matter what the lab considers "normal" if the test is the same for everyone?

    The main two things that jump out with a low TSH and low T4 are Secondary Hypothyroidism and ubclinical hyperthyroidism (SCH). Currently clinical recommendations for these conditions are treatment ASAP as a preventative measure. I wonder how many MD's are keeping up with there current clinical recommendations for thyroid treatments.

    Sincerely,
    MG
    __________________
    If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

     
    Old 09-10-2007, 01:43 PM   #5
    Petra1979
    Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Sep 2007
    Location: Medfield, MA
    Posts: 75
    Petra1979 HB User
    Re: Got the Lab Ranges...please help me understand

    Thanks, yes, I wondered about the fact that both the TSH and T4 were low, which is unusual, usually one is high and the other is low. All my symptoms point to hypothyroidism, and through my research I have found that when the TSH is low with low T4, you are right, it is either secondary hypoT or pituitary dysfunction because the pituitary is not signalling the TSH to increase to produce enough T4.

    So do you think my endo. will recognize this right away or might I have to fight for more tests and treatment?

    Thanks again!

     
    Old 09-10-2007, 03:05 PM   #6
    GCC
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jul 2007
    Location: South Carolina, USA
    Posts: 797
    GCC HB User
    Re: Got the Lab Ranges...please help me understand

    I would want to know what my Free T3 is too! That is probably equally low! The free T's are the measurement of the actual thyroid hormones! TSH is a pitutary hormone! Secondary hypothyroid sounds logical to me.

    Next time you have blood drawn, try to have it done as early as possible (some people say it makes a difference & it tends to be higher in the morning and get lower there after.)

    Best wishes.
    : )
    __________________
    25 years feeling worse every year on Synthroid & 13 months feel good on Armour Thyroid.

     
    Old 09-10-2007, 03:12 PM   #7
    Petra1979
    Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Sep 2007
    Location: Medfield, MA
    Posts: 75
    Petra1979 HB User
    Re: Got the Lab Ranges...please help me understand

    Thank you! I agree! I am seeing the endo. on Thursday and will be requesting a FULL blood panel, including all the thyroid hormones, as well as antibodies. Anything else I should ask for????

     
    Old 09-10-2007, 03:38 PM   #8
    Petra1979
    Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Sep 2007
    Location: Medfield, MA
    Posts: 75
    Petra1979 HB User
    Re: Got the Lab Ranges...please help me understand

    Also, does anyone know the answer to this question: When you have secondary HypoT, does that always mean that you have a tumor on your pituitary? That seems to be what I am finding in the information I am coming across. Thanks!

     
    The Following User Says Thank You to Petra1979 For This Useful Post:
    Vermonthawaii (10-08-2012)
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Reference Ranges...Confusing! Help? sandypaws Thyroid Disorders 14 09-03-2009 03:54 PM
    new to adrenals issues .... what are the optimal labs ranges? Masta Addison's Disease 8 01-22-2009 01:48 PM
    good ranges of T3 and T4 sixx788 Thyroid Disorders 2 07-15-2007 10:53 AM
    Lab Ranges & Target Levels midwest1 Thyroid Disorders 3 01-30-2006 09:54 AM
    could someone please post the "normal" ranges for TSH ? bodybuildergirl Thyroid Disorders 4 02-22-2004 04:55 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:10 PM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!