It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • Question about Iron

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 09-11-2007, 02:01 PM   #1
    SHMILY
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Feb 2005
    Location: East Texas
    Posts: 873
    SHMILY HB UserSHMILY HB User
    Question about Iron

    I was looking back over a CBC lab report to check my iron. They didn't check ferritin level. This is what was on my report:

    Iron & Total Iron Binding
    Capacity
    Iron, Total..............................76... ................35-175 MCG/DL
    Iron Binding Capacity................323............. .....250-400MCG/DL
    % Saturation...........................24. ...................15-50 % (CALC)
    Hemoglobin.............................. 13.4 ................11.7 - 15.5

    Do these test look like my iron is low or should I still have low ferritin and
    should I ask for ferritin to be checked?

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 09-12-2007, 03:11 AM   #2
    lorakin
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: May 2007
    Location: ny
    Posts: 11
    lorakin HB User
    Re: Question about Iron

    check your ferritin...

     
    Old 09-12-2007, 06:50 AM   #3
    ChristineVA
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Sep 2006
    Location: Northern VA
    Posts: 951
    ChristineVA HB UserChristineVA HB UserChristineVA HB User
    Re: Question about Iron

    Your numbers actually look good but a ferritin test will tell you about your "stored" iron. It could still be low even though the other numbers are normal. That doesn't mean you would be anemic, though, if your ferritin was low--just that your stores of iron are getting depleted.

     
    Old 09-12-2007, 10:06 AM   #4
    SHMILY
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Feb 2005
    Location: East Texas
    Posts: 873
    SHMILY HB UserSHMILY HB User
    Re: Question about Iron

    A couple of yrs ago, I went to a DO and he did a hair analysis. My iron was "off the charts". I have wondered what that meant. Was the iron stored in my hair and not absorbed by my body? The dr. just dismissed it and never explained it.What does the Ferritin test tell you that my test doesn't?

     
    Old 09-13-2007, 04:24 AM   #5
    ChristineVA
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Sep 2006
    Location: Northern VA
    Posts: 951
    ChristineVA HB UserChristineVA HB UserChristineVA HB User
    Re: Question about Iron

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by SHMILY;3204***
    A couple of yrs ago, I went to a DO and he did a hair analysis. My iron was "off the charts". I have wondered what that meant. Was the iron stored in my hair and not absorbed by my body? The dr. just dismissed it and never explained it.What does the Ferritin test tell you that my test doesn't?
    I don't think hair analysis is very reliable. They've kind of proven that which is why hair testing has not gone mainstream.

    The test that you had which you reported above is how the iron in your body is reflected in your blood cells. How it is circulating in your blood stream. A ferritin test tells how much iron you are storing in your bone marrow. The bone marrow is where your red blood cells are produced and draw out the iron. If the iron in the bone marrow is low or non-existant, it means that your are surviving only on the iron that enters your bloodstream. This can make you feel very tired or not have much stamina. So, while iron can appear normal on the blood tests, it may not give a true picture of your stores or backup iron. Most general practictioners, though, will not run a ferritin test if there is no indication of anemia. I disagree with that though.

     
    Old 09-13-2007, 08:55 AM   #6
    SHMILY
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Feb 2005
    Location: East Texas
    Posts: 873
    SHMILY HB UserSHMILY HB User
    Re: Question about Iron

    Thanks Christine.....I have never heard this explained so well. I will ask for the ferritin test my next appointment.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Low ferritin question Sherry1563 Anemia 14 12-16-2008 01:16 PM
    Hemochromatosis question... Sheilia01 Blood and Blood Vessel 3 09-10-2008 08:11 AM
    low ferritin- iron supplement question Liz1965 Thyroid Disorders 1 07-26-2008 06:04 AM
    New here...question on numbers Runnergirl1 Anemia 6 05-17-2008 08:00 PM
    Question about iron infusions mom_2_2 Anemia 20 04-02-2007 08:29 AM
    Anemia Question. noreneol Anemia 3 05-04-2006 04:32 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:36 PM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!