It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • All thyroid victims, please respond

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 09-22-2007, 06:24 PM   #1
    weavers5
    Junior Member
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Aug 2007
    Location: Colorado Springs, Colorado, El Paso
    Posts: 22
    weavers5 HB User
    All thyroid victims, please respond

    I have started going to a University for help on my thyroid. Because of the unique nature of my symptoms the doctors are doing a case study on me. My question to all that read this is, no matter if you are hypo. or hyper. do you get nausea or upset stomach, daily, weekly ect. The Doctors say they dont see this symptom in thyroid patients . I disagree and need to find out for myself. I have a thyroid that will fluxuate from (TSH) .01 to 17 in less than a week.

    Last edited by weavers5; 09-22-2007 at 10:46 PM.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 09-22-2007, 06:42 PM   #2
    GCC
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jul 2007
    Location: South Carolina, USA
    Posts: 797
    GCC HB User
    Re: All thyroid victims, please respond

    I don't think that was ever one of my symptoms.

    Constipations is definately a symptom. Could that be related to your being constipated?
    __________________
    25 years feeling worse every year on Synthroid & 13 months feel good on Armour Thyroid.

     
    Old 09-22-2007, 06:48 PM   #3
    cloud2
    Member
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Mar 2007
    Location: Dallas, TX, USA
    Posts: 72
    cloud2 HB User
    Re: All thyroid victims, please respond

    Hashimoto's (hypo). No nausea or upset stomach.

     
    Old 09-22-2007, 07:12 PM   #4
    midwest1
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2003
    Location: Missouri, USA
    Posts: 12,924
    midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
    Re: All thyroid victims, please respond

    Hashimoto's ... no nausea.

     
    Old 09-22-2007, 09:44 PM   #5
    bookishmomma
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Nov 2006
    Posts: 292
    bookishmomma HB User
    Re: All thyroid victims, please respond

    Hashimoto's--tons of nausea when I am more hypo...I used to get so bad that I would have to go lie down. Then I would get anxious about feeling sick and it would be a vicious cycle, as the anxiety made my stomach more upset. Also I had diarrhea almost daily (I know it's usually the opposite for hypo, but what can I say? ) Once my TSH went down under about 4 the nausea and bowel upsets didn't happen as much, and now that I am leveled off with meds it doesn't happen any more than it would to a "normal" person.

     
    Old 09-23-2007, 11:42 AM   #6
    mkgb
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Location: Oak Ridge
    Posts: 6,705
    mkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB User
    Re: All thyroid victims, please respond

    Hashi's when I am hypo and/or having migranes. Nausea and vision impairment.

    I log my symtoms daily.. nausea comes on three to seven days a month.. had said week but I was thinking seven days = week.. brain fog.

    SIncerely,
    MG
    __________________
    If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

    Last edited by mkgb; 09-24-2007 at 05:36 AM.

     
    Old 09-23-2007, 09:08 PM   #7
    SouthChic
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Sep 2007
    Location: Mississippi
    Posts: 10
    SouthChic HB User
    Re: All thyroid victims, please respond

    I was diagnosed with Graves Disease but I've never had nausea or diarrhea. Is your thyroid overactive or underactive?

    When you mentioned nausea and diarrhea, the thing that came to mind was Thyroid Storm.

    Where hyperthyroidism can cause symptoms such as sweating, feeling hot, palpitations and weight loss - symptoms of thyroid storm are more severe, resulting in complications such as:

    fever
    rapid heart rate
    nausea/vomiting
    diarrhea
    irregular heart beat
    weakness
    heart failure
    confusion/disorientation

    Causes of thyroid storm may include:

    discontinuing needed medications for hyperthyroidism
    over-replacement of thyroid hormone
    recent treatment with radioactive iodine
    severe infection or illness, usually in a patient with hyperthyroidism
    severe medical stressors, such as heart attack, in a patient with hyperthyroidism

    Thyroid storm requires emergency treatment and hospitalization.

    Last edited by SouthChic; 09-23-2007 at 09:09 PM.

     
    Old 09-24-2007, 05:14 AM   #8
    Nyxie63
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Mar 2007
    Location: Pennsylvania
    Posts: 700
    Nyxie63 HB UserNyxie63 HB User
    Re: All thyroid victims, please respond

    I'm subclinical hypoT, negative antibodies. I've had GERD for more than 2 years. I also get frequent bouts of nausea, but I tend to relate it more to the GERD than the hypoT. I used to wake up having to vomit, but haven't had that problem since starting on PPIs.

    Last edited by Nyxie63; 09-24-2007 at 05:16 AM.

     
    Old 09-24-2007, 05:31 AM   #9
    iona_23
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jun 2005
    Location: Bragg, NC
    Posts: 822
    iona_23 HB User
    Re: All thyroid victims, please respond

    i have hashi's....do get nauseated, especially before menstrual cycle. i get hella dizzy and just feel like throwing up. and this just started after i had my second child. i do have a regular bowel but not diarrhea. i hope u find the answers soon. goodluck.

     
    Old 09-24-2007, 07:29 AM   #10
    Samspark
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Mar 2007
    Location: Richmond, Surrey, England
    Posts: 13
    Samspark HB User
    Re: All thyroid victims, please respond

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by weavers5 View Post
    I have started going to a University for help on my thyroid. Because of the unique nature of my symptoms the doctors are doing a case study on me. My question to all that read this is, no matter if you are hypo. or hyper. do you get nausea or upset stomach, daily, weekly ect. The Doctors say they dont see this symptom in thyroid patients . I disagree and need to find out for myself. I have a thyroid that will fluxuate from (TSH) .01 to 17 in less than a week.
    When I was severely hyperthyroid, with a TSH .01, I experienced mild nausea off and on. My doctor told me that this was one of the symptoms of hyperthyroidism.

     
    Old 09-24-2007, 10:56 AM   #11
    ShayxJay
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Sep 2007
    Location: Redlands, CA
    Posts: 19
    ShayxJay HB User
    Re: All thyroid victims, please respond

    I was recently dx with graves disease. I was in major denial and told my endo that I didnt want to take medication. About three weeks later I was at my doctors office after having lost 5 pounds in 6 days with terrable stomach pain and diarrhea. The pain was horrable!.. I have since started taking my meds and am feeling a bit better. This was only about a week ago, so im still in the process of healing my stomach. Hope this helps you

     
    Old 09-24-2007, 11:04 AM   #12
    nov27,1987
    Newbie
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2007
    Location: Gaithersburg, Maryland, USA
    Posts: 7
    nov27,1987 HB User
    Re: All thyroid victims, please respond

    I have Hashimotos disease also. I do have nausea and dizzyness 3-4 times a month. Sometimes I get a migraine with the nausea which is also a symptom of thyroid disease. Good luck!

     
    Old 09-24-2007, 12:04 PM   #13
    Clarissa234
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: May 2007
    Location: US
    Posts: 158
    Clarissa234 HB User
    Re: All thyroid victims, please respond

    I am Hashi's-hypo. I suffered from constipation and GERD before beginning thyroid treatment, both cleared up after a few weeks of thyroid medication.

    I suffered from nausea in August, but it too has cleared up. It started around the same time as several other symptoms (hot flashes, heart bounding, anxiety, panic attacks, depression), which I thought were indicative of being over-medicated, but labs proved me wrong. I was actually getting worse again (TSH climbing) when the nausea started. It was almost daily for 2 weeks, then subsided.

     
    Old 09-24-2007, 06:48 PM   #14
    Barbara_Ann
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Nov 2006
    Location: Acworth, GA USA
    Posts: 617
    Barbara_Ann HB UserBarbara_Ann HB User
    Re: All thyroid victims, please respond

    My sister suffered with nausea really bad for a year and half. She was finally diagnosed hypoT, put on medication and it went away immediately. According to her she never experiences it anymore. Her doctor definetly associated it with her thyroid condition.

     
    Old 09-25-2007, 07:50 AM   #15
    Suey77
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Apr 2007
    Location: Hesperia, CA
    Posts: 541
    Suey77 HB User
    Re: All thyroid victims, please respond

    I'm hypo & currently taking Armour. I have noticed rare occasions of unexplanable nausea. My TSH doesn't do wild swings though , , ,

    I feel more a victim to the IDIOTICY in todays medicine than I do my underactive Thyroid. It shouldN'T be so difficult to get competent care, even when we dare to go outside of the " TRADITIONAL " box. It *IS* my body after all , , ,

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Relationship affected by wife's thyroid disorder Dreadlocked Thyroid Disorders 57 04-15-2009 06:10 AM
    Thyroid Care and Concerns Around the World - Week 6! mkgb Thyroid Disorders 37 05-26-2008 09:41 PM
    Please help with ultrasound of thyroid findings. ( multiple nodules?) Seabreezes22 Thyroid Disorders 1 10-24-2007 02:07 PM
    Anyone with Thyroid Tumor in Washington DC area? Travellers Thyroid Disorders 8 05-23-2006 06:59 PM
    hair loss with dhea, hydrocortisone and armour thyroid? binks Hair Loss / Alopecia 16 01-04-2005 04:01 PM
    thyroid related to endometriosis at all ? help naomi_19 Endometriosis 8 11-13-2004 01:50 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:22 PM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!