It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • This is weirder than I thought and I have NO clue!

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 09-26-2007, 03:56 PM   #1
    hopalong_too
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    hopalong_too's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2005
    Location: Washington
    Posts: 790
    hopalong_too HB User
    Question This is weirder than I thought and I have NO clue!

    I got the results of my further blood tests with the new family doctor. (Recap....previous doctor said I am depressed and perimenopausal!). I am awaiting an endo appt. on 10/09.

    The new doc didn't do thyroid tests again but did Ferritin again as well as others.

    These were irregular:

    WBC H 11.2 (4-10)
    Platelets H 411 (150-400)
    Diff (Abs)
    Polys-auto H 8.15 (2-7.5)

    Ferritin 24 (10-291) Same as last time....not out of range but TOO low

    Estradiol 33 (Exactly mid cycle, I think, 14 days from P start)

    (menstruating females - midcycle 150-528)
    (menopausal untreated 0-31)

    I STILL HAVE MONTHLY VISITS FROM AUNTIE M BUT MISSED ONE MONTH LAST WINTER AND TWO IN SPRING so I can't be menopausal....maybe peri!

    FSH (both tests exactly 15 days post start of P)
    08/16/07 7.8 (midcycle 3.4-33.4)
    09/24/07 47.1 (midcycle 3.4-33.4)

    Vitamin D 19.9 (32-100)

    Other numbers for reference:

    Previous TSH .65 (1995) .87 (2003) 1.93 (2006) .793 (8/10/07)

    End of August:
    TSH 1.516 (.35-5.5)
    Free T3 2.5 (2.3-4.2)
    Free T4 .97 (.61-1.76)

    Total T4 5.7 (4.5-12)
    T3 Uptake 32 (24-39)
    Free Thyroxine Index 1.8 (1.2-4.9)

    TPO Ab 21 (0-34)
    Antithyroglobulin Ab (Tg Ab) 22 (0-40)

    Ferritin 24 (10-291)

    Is there ANYONE who has any experience with the numbers? Is there a relationship between low Estradiol and High FSH. How about low Ferritin and low Vitamin D? And what the heck are polys-auto and what does it mean when they are higher than normal?

    Does any of this look like hypopituitarism?

    Thanks everyone! Hoppy

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Tonsillectomy tomorrow - anyone else this week? Phoebs Ear, Nose & Throat 82 01-26-2009 08:25 PM
    If somebody relates to this? I don't know what I have. dasunheimliche Personality Disorder 5 03-27-2008 11:20 AM
    What Could This Be? Tinnitus, brain zaps, tingling, twitching. Please Help. ShadowRider540 General Health 5 02-14-2008 08:58 PM
    If you are fighting depression - Try this test dizzy45 Depression Tips 34 07-13-2007 05:28 AM
    Does anyone else have this or know what it is? pearl2 Bowel Disorders 8 03-16-2007 11:24 AM
    I can't tell if I actually have OCD. Yeah, this is pretty dumb. Ericathetwin Obsessive Compulsive Disorder (OCD) 7 09-27-2006 02:21 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:36 PM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!