It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • Vitamin D deficiency

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 09-27-2007, 09:32 AM   #1
    hopalong_too
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    hopalong_too's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2005
    Location: Washington
    Posts: 790
    hopalong_too HB User
    Vitamin D deficiency

    Wow...I really do like this new doctor. She seems to be picking all of the blood tests that are coming back abnormal. The only problem is that the problems are piling up and I don't know if they are all related.

    I had the blood test for Vitamin D (25OH). My result was 19.9ng/ml (32-100)

    Does this have anything to do with the low ferritin? 24 (10-291) Calcium was 10.2 (8.5-10.5).

    Does this tie in ANYWHERE with the thyroid stuff? I have been reading and this MAY be the reason for the bone and muscle pain.
    Anyone with a Vitamin D deficiency on the board? Hoppy

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 09-27-2007, 11:08 AM   #2
    midwest1
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2003
    Location: Missouri, USA
    Posts: 12,924
    midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
    Re: Vitamin D deficiency

    It seems like there's an epidemic of low D around this forum and others I've read.
    My own level tested very low-normal, 30 on a 20-100 range. My doc wants me to take 2000 units a day to boost it. Yes, low D is related to chronic pain syndromes. It is also thought to play a role in cancer prevention, among other things.

    I don't think low D is related in any way to thyroid disorders per se, because it's being found quite often in the general population without thyroid disease as well. The resurgence of breast-feeding from formula-feeding causes D deficiency in infants, and the use of sun-screens block D production in children and adults.

    Has your doc yet made any recommendations for supplementing your D?

     
    Old 09-27-2007, 11:38 AM   #3
    hopalong_too
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    hopalong_too's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2005
    Location: Washington
    Posts: 790
    hopalong_too HB User
    Re: Vitamin D deficiency

    The new family doctor I went to ran these tests. She told me to start a good multi vitamin and an iron pill. I have ferrous sulphate but I saw a horrible article about it on line! She said I need more than the multi vitamin provides. As far as the Vitamin D, I got those results in the mail and they have already called and said she wants to discuss results with me next week before the appt. with the new endo she recommended.

    Some of my other hormone numbers seem whacky too (I posted them in a previous post yesterday) and two things on the CBC!

    Lump in neck and bones from hips down are SO sore! I wonder what will be next? Hoppy

     
    Old 09-27-2007, 01:43 PM   #4
    GCC
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jul 2007
    Location: South Carolina, USA
    Posts: 797
    GCC HB User
    Re: Vitamin D deficiency

    Vitamin D is the "sunshine vitamin" & your body can produce huge amounts when you are exposed to just a few minutes of sunlight on your skin daily.

    My calcium levels were at the top of the range & I think it is because the thyroid (normally) makes a hormone called calcitonin that allows the calcium in your blood to enter & be utilized by the bone tissue.

    My magnesium was at the lowest end of the range & was causing me all kinds of muscle twitches & pain (and heart palpitations).

    Magnesium and calcium and Vit D all work together and when one is high it makes the other low, etc.

    Look for a slow release iron supplement. You need lots more than the 18 mg in most multivatimans. I was taking at least 200 a day for a while (my ferritin was 15) . Some people take lots more. They make a popular brand that is I believe 325 mgs. Gradually build up to your higher dose if possible.

    Magnesium will help keep you from getting constipated on iron too. Too much iron can be dangerous so have your ferritin tested after a few months.

    The body needs all these elements in proper proportions to carry out hundreds of chemical processes and conversions daily. So often doctors are quick to give us prescriptions meds for symptoms that are actually due to vitamin and mineral deficiencies! But we do have big pharma telling us constantly on TV that if we all only took the right prescription meds we would be in good health! I say the opposite is true, the more prescriptions meds (chemicals) the worse off we are! They all cause side effects.
    __________________
    25 years feeling worse every year on Synthroid & 13 months feel good on Armour Thyroid.

     
    Old 09-27-2007, 04:22 PM   #5
    GravesGirl73
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Sep 2007
    Location: mass.
    Posts: 674
    GravesGirl73 HB UserGravesGirl73 HB User
    Re: Vitamin D deficiency

    Yes GCC you're right about the cal mag. Calcium does constipate.I just don't know how much to take. I have 250 mgs of mag. I started taking Vitamin D in higher doses too. Supposedly the sun doesn't do enough if you're low. I asked my primary about this test and he said ask the endo that has to do with the thyroid, so it IS tied with it. I don't know how. I asked for a copper and zinc test too. It seems hypers are low in copper, and hypos are low in zinc, and if you have levels which are wrong for your thyroid you feel worse. I just noticed yesterday my magnesium has zinc in it, no wonder I feel crummy, stopped it right away. It was making me nauseous too.

     
    Old 09-28-2007, 04:36 AM   #6
    Nyxie63
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Mar 2007
    Location: Pennsylvania
    Posts: 700
    Nyxie63 HB UserNyxie63 HB User
    Re: Vitamin D deficiency

    If you're having problems with the ferrous sulphate, then try ferrous fumarate. Its supposed to be much easier on the stomach and is easily absorbable. Its also fairly cheap and I've heard Walgreen's brand is pretty good. I'm currently on 75mg of ferrous bisglycinate a day and it isn't causing the digestive problems I've had with other forms of iron. Then again, I'm one of the oddballs who get the runs and gas from iron, not the usual constipation. Haven't had my ferritin levels checked since I've been on this form though so don't know how its absorbing.

    And you're definitely not alone. My ferritin was 7 when it was first tested. Last time it was up to a whopping 27! Woo! My vit D was also low at 13 (25-80) and has gone up to 28. So there is hope.

    Glad you like your new doc! It sounds like she actually knows what she's doing!

     
    Old 09-28-2007, 05:38 AM   #7
    waratah
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Sep 2007
    Location: Australia
    Posts: 211
    waratah HB User
    Re: Vitamin D deficiency

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by hopalong_too View Post
    Wow...I really do like this new doctor. She seems to be picking all of the blood tests that are coming back abnormal. The only problem is that the problems are piling up and I don't know if they are all related.

    I had the blood test for Vitamin D (25OH). My result was 19.9ng/ml (32-100)

    Does this have anything to do with the low ferritin? 24 (10-291) Calcium was 10.2 (8.5-10.5).

    Does this tie in ANYWHERE with the thyroid stuff? I have been reading and this MAY be the reason for the bone and muscle pain.
    Anyone with a Vitamin D deficiency on the board? Hoppy
    Hi hopalong, I'm new to the boards, but I also have a Vit. D deficiency, as well as pituitary probs, and Hashimoto's antibodies.
    I wonder what role Vit. D plays in regulating brain and other functions in the body, if someone has an information, could you please respond, Many thanks, waratah

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    vitamin d deficiency alex9000 Immune Disorders 16 07-07-2010 07:47 AM
    Vitamin B12 deficiency and extremely tired - the injections don't help much bethsheba Anemia 40 01-06-2010 02:41 PM
    Could vitamin deficiency make me short of breath? Dark Stranger Diet & Nutrition 7 01-28-2009 04:51 PM
    Vitamin D deficiency and TMJ symptoms susu2007 TMJ Disorder -TemporoMandibular Joint 4 10-20-2008 09:02 AM
    Vitamin D deficiency, the miracle vitamin NY 1009 Nutritional Disorders 23 01-25-2008 08:34 PM
    Stenosis and Vitamin D deficiency have something in common bellsudev Back Problems 7 05-28-2007 11:55 PM
    how can I treat vitamin D deficiency?:( Mrs.Khan Children's Health 2 11-15-2006 07:27 AM
    Vitamin D JenniferEvelynn Fibromyalgia 3 09-18-2005 08:00 PM
    Is this a Vitamin B12 deficiency? lavenderfields Anemia 2 12-14-2004 08:10 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:23 PM.





    © 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!