It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • Lab Results

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 09-27-2007, 06:13 PM   #1
    fjones1
    Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Location: Washington, DC
    Posts: 96
    fjones1 HB User
    Lab Results

    I just got some recent lab results in. These were taken on September 12. I saw a internist who said he would look at my thyroid, but not a specialist.

    Free T4 - 1.46 (0.61 - 1.76)

    TSH - 0.819 (0.350 - 5.500)

    Free T3 - 2.9 (2.3 - 4.2)

    This doctor said he would check the thyroid antibodies but he didn't do the test for some reason. I have been on .075 mg of generic synthroid since mid May. My TSH was 11 back in early May. I had to go to the emergency for severe symptoms. My TSH levels rise a little each month, they're up from 0.6 since May. The free T4 is down from 1.5 since July. My last specialist doesn't want to change the dose of synthroid, even though my numbers change each month. My problem is that I am still having severe symptoms even though my numbers are into the normal ranges. I think they're thyroid related - dizziness on and off, intense pressure behind my eyes, extreme fatigue, really bad night sweats, so bad that I have to change my sheets every night, sore joints, tingling in my arms and legs, trouble balancing. I've been hypo for about 10 years since I had RAI for hyperthyroidism. In the last year or so my system seems to be going haywire. I'm in the process of finding a new endocrinologist. I found a site that lists specialists that come highly recommended so I'm hoping to find one in my area (Washington DC metro). Well, thanks for letting me vent. It's nice to have a site to visit where people understand what you're going through. My friends and family think I'm crazy, as well as a few doctors.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 09-28-2007, 08:24 AM   #2
    mkgb
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Location: Oak Ridge
    Posts: 6,705
    mkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB User
    Re: Lab Results

    Your T3 is too low. It should be between 3.25 and 3.73 to be in optimal range.
    Your T4 is in the optimal range and good. Which leads me to believe you have a conversion issue.

    What is you T3 uptake.. if it is low you have an under conversion tendency.

    You need your antibodies tested as well.. TPOAb, TGAb, and TSI minimum. This should have been done before your RAI.. also you should get another uptake scan to see if your thyroid is still active or dead.

    Your TSH is not bad.. but the fact it is shifting steadily seems to indicate your thyroid is on its last leg finally and that issues need to be addressed.

    Sincerely,
    MG
    __________________
    If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

     
    Old 09-28-2007, 05:23 PM   #3
    fjones1
    Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Location: Washington, DC
    Posts: 96
    fjones1 HB User
    Re: Lab Results

    Thanks a lot for the info, it helps a lot. About the antibody test, how many different ones are there? Is there one test to check for antibodies? Also I had a T3 uptake done earlier this year, but it came back high, out of range. Not sure what that means. Does my free T4 decrease mean I am moving back toward hypothyroid? It's down to 1.4 from 1.5 a couple of months ago.

    The range for the T3 uptake was 24 - 39. Mine was 40 back in January. My TSH was 4.9 back then.

     
    Old 09-28-2007, 07:47 PM   #4
    mkgb
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Location: Oak Ridge
    Posts: 6,705
    mkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB User
    Re: Lab Results

    Unfortunately there is not one antibody test...
    TPOAb is a 95% indicator of Hashimoto's
    TGAb is a 60% indicator of Hashimoto's and used for cross confirmation of Hashimoto's
    Graves Disease can have TPOAb and TGAb indicating Hashitoxicosis and an eventual conversion to Hashimoto's and a hypothyroid.. But Hashimoto's rarely alone rarely has the the Graves antibodies.
    Graves Antibodies test are TSI and TRAb. Unfortunately Graves can be hard to diagnosed with out a good uptake scan and as a result 10-20% of Graves patients do not have a positive TSI..

    However if you have TSI you have Graves. And Graves is the hyper Autoimmune form, while Hashi's is the hypo autoimmune form. HAving both is known as Hashitoxicosis and will be a hyper-hypo war until Hashi's kills off your thyroid and overcomes the Graves.

    A lowering TSH is a sign of hyper.. when accompanied by a high T4 value.
    An increasing TSH with a decreasing T4 value indicates hypo trend.. your T4 drop was not too dramatic but you should keep an eye on it.

    Sincerely,
    MG
    __________________
    If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

     
    Old 09-29-2007, 07:02 AM   #5
    midwest1
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2003
    Location: Missouri, USA
    Posts: 12,924
    midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
    Re: Lab Results

    I agree that your FT3 is too low, but disagree you need that much antibody testing. A TSI antibody test may be useful, but only in the context of your eye symptoms. TSI antibodies can cause Graves' eye disease independently of Graves' thyroid disease, and I'm unsure whether TSIs completely disappear after RAI. That would be a good question for your MD.

    Your TSH and FT4 did not appreciably change between the two tests you mentioned. There will generally be a few 1/100ths difference between tests, and that shouldn't matter in the scheme of things.

    But that low FT3 is trouble. A supplemental T3 medicine may do wonders for you. Before you invest a lot of time and money in a new endo, find out at the start if he/she is open to T3 supplementation.

    Last edited by midwest1; 09-29-2007 at 07:06 AM.

     
    Old 09-29-2007, 12:23 PM   #6
    weavers5
    Junior Member
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Aug 2007
    Location: Colorado Springs, Colorado, El Paso
    Posts: 22
    weavers5 HB User
    Re: Lab Results

    fjones1

    read my new post in thyroid disorders. This may answer all your question or atleast give you a new avenue to explore. weavers5:[url]http://www.healthboards.com/boards/showthread.php?t=538234[/url]



     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    AGUS/AGC pap results - questions about ECC & endometrial biopsy angel4747 Cancer: Cervical & Ovarian 38 04-11-2012 11:21 AM
    Ready for vacation from triple blockade - mostly good test results, but a concern too IADT3since2000 Cancer: Prostate 6 04-30-2010 02:27 PM
    Need help for daughter with hypo symptoms but close to normal lab results brettb Thyroid Disorders 4 04-25-2010 02:22 PM
    how bad was your results before they did surgery mamaomany Back Problems 6 10-01-2008 05:37 PM
    Awaiting biopsy results from endoscopy Hamilton92 Acid Reflux / GERD 4 11-03-2007 04:10 PM
    New Thyroid Test Results, Plus B12 Results, Same Symptoms!! Tifferzz Thyroid Disorders 11 10-08-2007 06:58 AM
    New blood test results smithnj High Cholesterol 1 05-25-2007 09:58 AM
    Can you help with these ANA test results? sdmay3 Lupus 3 08-12-2005 08:00 AM
    ALLHAT trial results Jack51 High & Low Blood Pressure 29 12-05-2004 08:37 AM
    Please help with Igenex results and other questions PatioGazer Lyme Disease 3 11-01-2004 04:39 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:02 PM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!