It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • lab help please

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 09-29-2007, 02:47 PM   #1
    grace1908
    Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: May 2007
    Location: honolulu
    Posts: 84
    grace1908 HB User
    lab help please

    Greetings thyroid buddies. Can you give me a little advice on my recent lab results and tell me how they affect my overall health. Thanks

    vitamin B-12 398 (247-911)
    TSH 1.394 (.35-5.10)
    FT4 1.2 (.89-1.76)
    Ferritin 87 (10-291)

    RBC CNT 4.04 L (4.1-5.1)
    Granulo/100 80.7 H (42.2-75.2)
    Lymphocytes 12.5 L (22-44)
    Neut # 8.86 H (1.5-7.5)

    ANA Scr negative (negative)

    Both my RBC and Lympohocytes have decreased from a month ago and my Granulo and Neut have both increased.

    I have Hashimotos and am currently on .175 of synthroid.

    Thanks


    Grace

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 10-01-2007, 08:49 AM   #2
    mkgb
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Location: Oak Ridge
    Posts: 6,705
    mkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB User
    Re: lab help please

    RBC CNT 4.04 L (4.1-5.1)
    Granulo/100 80.7 H (42.2-75.2)
    Lymphocytes 12.5 L (22-44)
    Neut # 8.86 H (1.5-7.5)

    These results are pointing to an infection, or arthritis .. what was your WBC? Was it high? How has your temperature been? Etc?

    The thyroid results are pretty go and the ferritin is good as well.. lower that 70 and you can have symptoms of anemia.

    Sincerely,
    MG
    __________________
    If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

     
    Old 10-01-2007, 03:00 PM   #3
    grace1908
    Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: May 2007
    Location: honolulu
    Posts: 84
    grace1908 HB User
    Re: lab help please

    Thanks MG, you are always here for us.

    My WBC is normal 11.0 (3-5-11.0). My temperature stays in the 97's to low 98's ever since I was diagnosed with Hashimotos. If my temp gets to normal 98's to low 99's I feel like I have a nasty fever.

    Grace

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Someone help please ..chemo side effects sophie56 Cancer: Breast 8 06-12-2010 06:46 PM
    Please help low eGFR WhenItRains Kidney Disorders 6 04-25-2010 09:06 AM
    Suggestions needed please...Epstein-Barr brawndo78 Swine Flu (H1N1) 15 05-23-2009 05:39 PM
    PLEASE Somebody, take sometime to read this and help me LVNMYLIFE Addiction & Recovery 41 02-04-2006 01:24 PM
    Letter to people with chronic pain *Please Read* *Long* dancergirl587 Lyme Disease 5 11-14-2004 10:47 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:44 PM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!