It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • Latest labs, I'm confused!

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 10-05-2007, 03:08 PM   #1
    SPF5
    Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: May 2006
    Location: North Carolina
    Posts: 51
    SPF5 HB User
    Question Latest labs, I'm confused!

    Hi everyone, hope you all are having a good day.

    My latest labs are in and they are not what I expected...I am very confused.

    My last dose increase was June 18. I was feeling pretty good after that until about five weeks ago. I could feel myself slipping, but that was right around the same time as some bad PMS, so I was initially in denial about it. A lot was going on this summer, lots of family turmoil, so it was easy to ignore and deny how I was feeling. However, the past few weeks have been harder to deny because I feel like someone slammed me into a wall! Fatigue is back, swelling, anxiety, increased depression, aches and pains, forgetfulness, trouble concentrating, really bad snarly mood, cold, sinus trouble, and so on and so on...bleh! So here is what has me confused...

    I am currently on .100 Synthroid and .015 Cytomel.

    Labs from 10/01/07:

    TSH 1.097 (0.35-5.50)
    FT3 3.1 (2.30-4.20)
    FT4 0.93 (0.61-1.76)

    Labs from 5/23/07 (same reference ranges as above):

    TSH 3.621
    FT3 3.0
    FT4 1.18

    My past three labs show my FT3 at 3.1, 3.0 and now 3.1. Odd considering Cytomel was added in June.

    My past three labs show my FT4 at 1.17, 1.18 and now 0.93. Not the direction I need it to go!

    Most recent A.M. Cortisol via saliva was 0.52 (0.27-2.06), midnight cortisol was <0.03 (0.03-0.50). This was one of those home tests that gets mailed back, and I'm not sure how much I trust it, so I need to ask the doctor to test me if I can afford it.

    So my question is this - am I crazy or shouldn't my FT4 be going UP instead of down, and shouldn't my FT3 be at least moving in some direction? Is it possible that I'm not on enough Synthroid, and the Cytomel is doing no more than supressing my TSH?

    Any insight or advice on what could be happening and/or what to ask the doctor would be greatly appreciated and help me from going completely insane between now and my appointment on the 12th.

    Thank you,
    SPF

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 10-05-2007, 03:53 PM   #2
    twylah
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Oct 2007
    Location: USA
    Posts: 1
    twylah HB User
    Re: Latest labs, I'm confused!

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by SPF5 View Post
    Hi everyone, hope you all are having a good day.

    My latest labs are in and they are not what I expected...I am very confused.

    My last dose increase was June 18. I was feeling pretty good after that until about five weeks ago. I could feel myself slipping, but that was right around the same time as some bad PMS, so I was initially in denial about it. A lot was going on this summer, lots of family turmoil, so it was easy to ignore and deny how I was feeling. However, the past few weeks have been harder to deny because I feel like someone slammed me into a wall! Fatigue is back, swelling, anxiety, increased depression, aches and pains, forgetfulness, trouble concentrating, really bad snarly mood, cold, sinus trouble, and so on and so on...bleh! So here is what has me confused...

    I am currently on .100 Synthroid and .015 Cytomel.

    Labs from 10/01/07:

    TSH 1.097 (0.35-5.50)
    FT3 3.1 (2.30-4.20)
    FT4 0.93 (0.61-1.76)

    Labs from 5/23/07 (same reference ranges as above):

    TSH 3.621
    FT3 3.0
    FT4 1.18

    My past three labs show my FT3 at 3.1, 3.0 and now 3.1. Odd considering Cytomel was added in June.

    My past three labs show my FT4 at 1.17, 1.18 and now 0.93. Not the direction I need it to go!

    Most recent A.M. Cortisol via saliva was 0.52 (0.27-2.06), midnight cortisol was <0.03 (0.03-0.50). This was one of those home tests that gets mailed back, and I'm not sure how much I trust it, so I need to ask the doctor to test me if I can afford it.

    So my question is this - am I crazy or shouldn't my FT4 be going UP instead of down, and shouldn't my FT3 be at least moving in some direction? Is it possible that I'm not on enough Synthroid, and the Cytomel is doing no more than supressing my TSH?

    Any insight or advice on what could be happening and/or what to ask the doctor would be greatly appreciated and help me from going completely insane between now and my appointment on the 12th.

    Thank you,
    SPF
    Hi,
    I have hypothyroidism and didn't find out about it until this year's TSH. I did a lot of research before I saw my physician and choose to take Armour Thyroid Tabs. It's what our elders took before all the synthetics became popular. I started out on 30 mgs. in May and then upped it to 60 mgs. By September 2007 I was in the middle zone of normal which is where it remains. I'm trying to talk my physician into ordering a Free T3 and Free T4 plus another TSH. This may not help you out as I am also confused as to what test is needed to nail down whether or not I still have any thyroid function left. Twylah

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Latest labs, Dr. says stop synthroid? leighsa200 Thyroid Disorders 4 01-14-2010 06:00 PM
    Latest bloodwork results from ENDO - I'm CONFUSED! neena1127 Thyroid Disorders 11 04-15-2008 08:37 AM
    High T3/FT3 on Latest Labs & Low FT4...Any thoughts? Luv2Travel Thyroid Disorders 2 02-05-2008 06:39 PM
    Latest labs and a couple more questions for the experts--please cougars Thyroid Disorders 11 06-20-2007 02:16 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:30 PM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!