It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • Anyone on sustained release T3?

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 10-08-2007, 10:15 AM   #1
    Jayniethesecond
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Sep 2007
    Location: UK
    Posts: 24
    Jayniethesecond HB User
    Question Anyone on sustained release T3?

    Hi all,

    Hashi hypo girl.
    FT3 fairly low compared to FT4. Have been trying to add a small amount of T3 - 2.5mcg to my regime. Although I am having some metabolic benefits, its giving me the terrible jitters and a confused head BUT only in the mornings when I'm up before I've even taken my first dose.
    I wondered has anyone tried sustained release T3 and did it give them any benefit over traditional T3?

    Jaynie

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 10-09-2007, 09:49 AM   #2
    birchtree
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Dec 2006
    Location: PLAISTOW
    Posts: 379
    birchtree HB Userbirchtree HB User
    Re: Anyone on sustained release T3?

    Hi Jaynie

    I just started transdermal t3 about three weeks ago - same idea as compounded...T3 slowly enters my blood stream thru skin/fat cells.

    So far, so good - I increased from 2.5 mcg to 5.0 mcg 6 days ago.

    I couldn't touch the regular T3 before (either in armour or cytomel) without it causing immediate cardio problems so, needless to say, I'm ecstatic and hope this continues. Hair loss as lessened although its still happening, and I do have a lot more energy.

    hope it works for you...

    B

     
    Old 10-09-2007, 11:06 AM   #3
    Jayniethesecond
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Sep 2007
    Location: UK
    Posts: 24
    Jayniethesecond HB User
    Re: Anyone on sustained release T3?

    Sounds great Birchtree, I'm very pleased you are doing well.
    I took my ususl 2.5mcg of T3 yesterday and woke up this morning with pulse mid 90s, terrible shakes and raised BP. No good. Am seeing a new Doc so am hoping to get a trial.
    All the best, I really appreciate your reply, it gives me some hope,

    Jaynie

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Sustained release T3 osteoblast Thyroid Disorders 7 12-08-2008 09:09 PM
    Anyone have great results with Niacin Arizona77 High Cholesterol 11 12-07-2007 02:32 PM
    Does anyone have advice? On 12-15 Norco a day and would like to decrease. Swany Pain Management 28 01-17-2007 08:23 PM
    anyone taking kadian ? new here dlp3300 Pain Management 3 02-09-2006 03:26 PM
    Anyone else have this? Eat better = LOWER HDL??? joelchicago High Cholesterol 17 12-19-2005 01:09 PM
    Can anyone help with the Wellbutrin sakara33 Smoking Cessation 3 04-05-2004 07:44 PM
    Anyone Tried T3 Therapy for Wilson's Thyroid? maskbloom Thyroid Disorders 11 02-08-2004 09:58 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:39 PM.





    © 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!