It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • New Endo says .18 = no symptoms

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 10-15-2007, 03:32 PM   #1
    lmbruns
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Aug 2007
    Location: Indiana, US
    Posts: 11
    lmbruns HB User
    Thumbs down New Endo says .18 = no symptoms

    Just went to my first visit with an endo today. He says that I shouldn't even be on treatment for Graves Disease at this point because the only thing about my labs that is "off" is my TSH at .18 (which is down from what it was 6 weeks ago at .28 when they started Tapazole at my internist's office). Yes, my hair is falling out, but that's because I just had a baby in June, he says. Yes, my blood pressure is uncontrolled, but that's because I have chronic hypertension, he says. Yes, I am foggy-headed and dizzy, but blood pressure meds will do that to you, he says. Yes, my "goiter" is twice the normal size, but it's probably going to go back to normal someday, he says. He says I'm probably "depressed" and that's where a lot of my symptoms are coming from - never mind that I've been on an antidepressant since mid-pregnancy for panic attacks and I feel about the least depressed I've ever felt in my life. Anyway, you get the idea - he wants to stop treatment and make me "ride this out". I now regret insisting that I see a specialist, because now my treatment will probably stop and I still feel gross. I have no answers now and have to start completely over.

    But that's okay, because according to the endo, I really don't even have symptoms according to my TSH level...

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 10-15-2007, 03:51 PM   #2
    Petra1979
    Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Sep 2007
    Location: Medfield, MA
    Posts: 75
    Petra1979 HB User
    Re: New Endo says .18 = no symptoms

    Wow, that's ridiculous! What do your other numbers look like? FT4, Total T4, FT3 and Total T3? Are they as ridiculously high as they should be with a TSH that low? I think you need to find another endo. ASAP and get another opinion. I am certainly not an expert, but I am pretty sure that with a TSH that low you are very hyperthyroid and should be treated.

    Good luck to you, don't give up, sometimes it's a long journey to find someone that can help, but it's worth it to feel better in the end!

     
    Old 10-16-2007, 07:28 AM   #3
    mkgb
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Location: Oak Ridge
    Posts: 6,705
    mkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB User
    Re: New Endo says .18 = no symptoms

    Your Endo is a sandwich or two short of a picnic and needs a foot up the backside. Continue to get treated by your IM. State your lack of faith in the Endo and get to a FACOG OBGyn or MFM OB specialist. They will be able to take into account your pregnancy issues as well as your thyroid issues. Do not allow yourself to be put off given a .18 TSH. This is below the .3-3.0 range and if the ENDO you saw doesn't know this.. he needs to go back to school for a refresher course.. Humm.. that sounds a bit crabby. I am definitely having a mood swing day.

    Sincerely,
    MG
    __________________
    If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

     
    Old 10-16-2007, 08:59 AM   #4
    ShayxJay
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Sep 2007
    Location: Redlands, CA
    Posts: 19
    ShayxJay HB User
    Re: New Endo says .18 = no symptoms

    Your numbers sound like mine, TSH .03 then .21, my ft4 and t3 were in normal high range though. My endo insisted that I take the medication (tapazole) thank goodness. I also remember feeling a lot of anxiety during pregnancy. And I mean a lot! After having my daughters I remember telling my midwife about the excessive hair loss also. She said it was completly normal and not to worry about it, until I showed her my bold spots, I saw the look on here face and realized that it wasnt normal. But I was also able to lose all my baby weight by my 6 week visit . Sorry Im rambling... My point is I know now that it was all connected to my thyroid, I just didnt know it back then.
    I agree, you need a new endo ASAP...
    I know its tough feeling sick with a new baby, I wish you the best

     
    Old 10-16-2007, 04:06 PM   #5
    lmbruns
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Aug 2007
    Location: Indiana, US
    Posts: 11
    lmbruns HB User
    Re: New Endo says .18 = no symptoms

    The first lab results I had about 7 weeks ago indicated at that point that my TSH was .28 and my T4 was 1.01. I'm not sure what my T4 was this time, just that my TSH was .18 (after 5 weeks of Tapazole).

    I heard from the Endo again today and after consulting with my internist, they decided to keep me on 5 mg. of Tapazole (1/2 the dose I'm currently on) until I can get back into the internist and she can decide what is "really" wrong with me. He mentioned "subclinical hyperthyroidism", which I'm trying to read about. I don't really understand - my thyroid uptake and scan indicated slight Graves Disease...so how do these things fit together?

    I'm sorry, but I have symptoms that I've never had before in my life, and this is my 4th child. I've also had chronic hypertension for 7 years and my blood pressure (before the beta blockers 3 weeks ago) was never so out-of-control as it was for the last few months. I had heart palpitations, racing heart, "hot" feeling on parts of my body, tingling, eye problems, shortness of breath, panic attacks, etc. I've been on Wellbutrin since mid-pregnancy and I feel about as depressed as a kid in Disneyworld. How could I have all these symptoms, have them somewhat abate or disappear with thyroid medication and beta blockers, and then be told it's not my thyroid??? Am I insane?

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    New here: GP says I have Hashimoto's disease, but Endo will not treat (LONG 1st post) jackiewriter Thyroid Disorders 13 08-10-2009 03:46 AM
    Going off of the Pill: Endo Sufferers? rush_rulz Birth Control 3 03-20-2009 10:53 AM
    Still waiting for a diagnosis - Finally going to Endo on 6-9-08 BethJ2008 Thyroid Disorders 6 06-16-2008 09:43 AM
    Does Anyone Know Of A Good Endo In S.e. Michigan!!! ventcrew Thyroid Disorders 7 01-25-2007 12:07 PM
    Armour, new Endo, and my visit StuckInIllinois Thyroid Disorders 7 11-04-2006 12:42 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:04 PM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!