It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • Could I have hypothyroidism? ( with a TSH of 2.753

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 10-27-2007, 12:28 PM   #1
    Tricia2007
    Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Oct 2007
    Location: Columbus, Ohio USA
    Posts: 63
    Tricia2007 HB User
    Question Could I have hypothyroidism? ( with a TSH of 2.753

    Hi everyone. I have been on the internet for 2 days trying to make sense of this. I am so happy that I found this message board.

    I am 52 years old and in pretty good health. I have taken tenormin for about 15 years for regulation of my pulse. And I have had minimal side effects with the tenormin, one being fatigue, but I always managed it pretty well. I guess I just got use to feeling tired. Sad, but true. But gradually, I have felt more fatigue in the last year. I had a physical in June, CBC, echo stress test, but did not have a TSH test at that time. My last thyroid test was in March of 2006, and I only learned yesterday, by calling my Dr., what my TSH was in March of 2005. My TSH was 2.753.
    I have collected as much info as I can find. I know the new lab ranges have been changed with 3.0 being the cut-off, although my research has shown me that some believe anything over 2.0 or 2.5 is suspect for further investigation, and that many feel 1.0 is the optimal number.
    I would like to know what all of you think. And then I have some definite questions.
    Do you feel that I could be having symptoms from my thyroid being underactive if I am very fatigued, sluggish-like, ( more so than from being on tenormin ), circles under eyes, low libido, body temperature averages to be in the 97.5 range, kind of depressed and do not have much interest in the things and activities I use to enjoy. No real change in skin or hair, except my eyebrows are a little sparse on the ends.
    I realize one of the problems with this question is that I have not tested my TSH tested since 2006, so is it possible that my TSH has risen since then? ( I mean, would it reverse itself on it's own, or would it only get worse? ) And if it has not risen, could I be having these symptoms with a TSH of 2.753?
    I have an appointment with my Dr. on Tuesday and believe me, from now on I will asking for numbers ( not just.... everything is normal ) as I understand the ramifications to not asking and just being told.. "everything is normal."
    I will make sure that in addition to a TSH, that a T4 and a T3 is done, and are there any other tests for the thyroid I should ask for? I have heard everyone talking about antibodies. An antibody test as well?
    Oh, one more thing. I feel something in my neck, yes, in the area where the thyroid is. I don't know if I am reading more into this. I am not sure what to look for, and not sure if it might be part of some post nasal drip I am having.
    Gosh, so many questions.
    Thank you so much for reading this and I will wait to hear you.
    Happy to meet all of you.
    Thank you so much.
    Tricia

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 10-27-2007, 06:42 PM   #2
    mkgb
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Location: Oak Ridge
    Posts: 6,705
    mkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB User
    Re: Could I have hypothyroidism? ( with a TSH of 2.753

    My Endo states the a TSH exceeding 2.5 is a clear indicator of thyroid failure, because the thyroid could no longer support ones needs.

    The latest accepted TSH normal range is 0.3-3.0. When did you have your TSH blood work drawn? With in 2 hours of waking is the best time for you to get your TSH blood work drawn.. the TSH would be at the highest and FT3 an FT4 the lowest. In my opinion you are well on your way to hypoT and if your optimal is one or lower.. you are hypoT by your bodies standards.

    Fight for care.

    Sincerely,
    MG
    __________________
    If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

     
    Old 10-27-2007, 08:57 PM   #3
    Chelle97
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Oct 2007
    Location: Nashville, TN, USA
    Posts: 9
    Chelle97 HB User
    Re: Could I have hypothyroidism? ( with a TSH of 2.753

    I saw the title with the TSH level and had to reply.

    I have posted before and listed my myriad of symptoms which all seem to indicate Hypothyroidism - and they only keep getting worse.
    I know my TSH (taken at 4pm in the afternoon) was 2.8 - and of course, the doc said "That's normal - just take these antidepressants and you'll stop worrying so much and feel better!" (Seriously!!)
    So How do you find a doc that is up on these new levels? I am feeling worse each week, and have been seeing one of the top specialists at Vanderbilt in Nashville, yet I can't get any help!

     
    Old 10-28-2007, 01:47 AM   #4
    FinnMaid
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Aug 2007
    Location: Finland
    Posts: 3,354
    FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
    Re: Could I have hypothyroidism? ( with a TSH of 2.753

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Chelle97 View Post
    I know my TSH (taken at 4pm in the afternoon) was 2.8 - and of course, the doc said "That's normal - just take these antidepressants and you'll stop worrying so much and feel better!" (Seriously!!)
    You need to get your TSH retested and get your FT4 tested too in the morning - labs taken in the afternoon don't tell you the truth about your thyroid situation. Your doctor doesn't seem to be much of an expert if he bases his diagnosis on these "afternoon labs"

     
    Old 10-28-2007, 03:29 AM   #5
    Nyxie63
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Mar 2007
    Location: Pennsylvania
    Posts: 700
    Nyxie63 HB UserNyxie63 HB User
    Re: Could I have hypothyroidism? ( with a TSH of 2.753

    I'd add FreeT3 to that list too. Its possible to have even lower levels of TSH and still be hypo. Did you know that there are actually 3 types of hypoT and only one of them is indicated by high TSH?

    Primary hypothyroidism is the most common. The output of T4 from the thyroid is low and the conversion of T4 into T3 is also decreased. On a blood test you will see high TSH, and low T4 and T3 levels.

    Secondary hypothyroidism is where the thyroid itself is working normally, but the pituitary is no longer able to produce TSH due to some kind of pituitary problem. On a blood test you will see low TSH levels, normal T4 and T3 levels. Btw, this type is becoming more and more common.

    Tertiary hypothyroidism is fairly rare and is caused by low TRH production from the hypothalamus causing a decreased TSH level.

    And then you have people like me, who have shockingly normal TSH levels (mine was 1.24 the last time it was tested), but their FreeTs are low and have a ton of symptoms.

    Last edited by Nyxie63; 10-28-2007 at 03:31 AM.

     
    Old 10-28-2007, 10:12 AM   #6
    Tricia2007
    Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Oct 2007
    Location: Columbus, Ohio USA
    Posts: 63
    Tricia2007 HB User
    Question Re: Could I have hypothyroidism? ( with a TSH of 2.753

    Hi everyone. Thank you all for your replies. I will keep you posted on my new blood work after I go this week.

    I just wanted to confirm that low thyroid symptoms could be happening with a TSH of 2.753.

    Has anyone experienced symptoms with a TSH level below a 2.753? I guess what I am wondering is: at what TSH level could someone be exhibiting low thyroid symptoms? And do you think there is a good chance my TSH level has even increased since March of 2006? ( since that was over a year and half ago? at what rate does TSH increase? )

    Have a good Sunday and I hope to hear from anyone who would like to add anything here.

    Thank you so much.
    Tricia

     
    Old 10-28-2007, 05:42 PM   #7
    mkgb
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Location: Oak Ridge
    Posts: 6,705
    mkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB User
    Re: Could I have hypothyroidism? ( with a TSH of 2.753

    I have Hashimoto's and my last late afternoon TSH was 1.67. I have so many symptoms it is ridiculus. My mother and he sisters would have the emergence of symptoms if they fell below .85 (Graves Aunt) or went above 1.3 (Hashi's/Hashitoxicosis). This is only a sister set of five.. but it speaks well that optimal is somewhere around 1. If you are not optimal you can have symptoms.

    Sincerely,
    MG
    __________________
    If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

     
    Old 10-28-2007, 10:14 PM   #8
    midwest1
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2003
    Location: Missouri, USA
    Posts: 12,924
    midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
    Re: Could I have hypothyroidism? ( with a TSH of 2.753

    Quote:
    at what TSH level could someone be exhibiting low thyroid symptoms?
    Symptoms could happen at any level. That's because it isn't the TSH that creates symptoms; only low or high T4 and T3 levels will do that. I've seen low T4/T3 at every TSH level in the range. Even though MDs are taught that it's the gold standard of tests, the TSH fails miserably at giving a true picture of thyroid function.

    You must have free T4 and free T3 levels tested along with TSH and the thyroid antibodies - TPO and Tg. If TSH is above 2, free Ts are below mid-range, and/or antibodies are present, you should be allowed a trial of supplemental hormone. If your MD doesn't agree, another one may. There is a lot of difference of opinion about when to treat, so you don't have to take no for the final answer if you have the stamina for doctor shopping.

    Quote:
    And do you think there is a good chance my TSH level has even increased since March of 2006? ( since that was over a year and half ago? at what rate does TSH increase? )
    TSH can fluctuate as much as 3 full points in a 24-hour period. Obviously, yours may be higher now than it was 2 years ago. It's time to get tested again, but remember... insist on the other tests as well.

     
    Old 10-29-2007, 08:36 AM   #9
    Tricia2007
    Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Oct 2007
    Location: Columbus, Ohio USA
    Posts: 63
    Tricia2007 HB User
    Smile Re: Could I have hypothyroidism? ( with a TSH of 2.753

    Thank you all so much for your replies. I certainly respect your advice and I will keep you posted on my results.
    And I will make sure that all the tests you mentioned are done.

    Thanks again.
    Tricia

     
    Old 10-29-2007, 05:43 PM   #10
    GCC
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jul 2007
    Location: South Carolina, USA
    Posts: 797
    GCC HB User
    Re: Could I have hypothyroidism? ( with a TSH of 2.753

    Remember that TSH is a pitutary hormone and the higher it is the more your pitutary is begging for thyroid hormone (and for some reason your thyroid is not able to produce enough). That is why low, around 1.0 is OPTIMAL.

    Shoot for your FREE T3 & FREE T4 to be at least the middle of the range (or better yet in the middle to upper part of the "normal range" ). You need to do math to figure out where that is (once you get your lab reports).

    MOst endocrinologist now know that the TSH should be around 1.0 (though lots of them still seem to ignore the free T's or think anywhere in "normal range" is ok, it's NOT optimal. (You want optimal hormone levels!)
    __________________
    25 years feeling worse every year on Synthroid & 13 months feel good on Armour Thyroid.

     
    Old 10-30-2007, 09:50 PM   #11
    Tricia2007
    Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Oct 2007
    Location: Columbus, Ohio USA
    Posts: 63
    Tricia2007 HB User
    Re: Could I have hypothyroidism? ( with a TSH of 2.753

    Hi everyone. I just went in to the Dr. today and I am having a whole battery of tests run, including a TSH and the T4, T3 and thyroid antibodies.

    But I thought many of you would be interested to know that the lab my doctor office uses is still using the old lab ranges, and the maximum number is 5.5!!!!!! From everything I have learned this last week, I could not believe it.
    I was told though that, if I want to talk to a endocrinologist after my tests come back, they will refer me to one.
    But I was so shocked to learn that they are still using the OLD ranges. I wonder how common that is.

    I will keep in touch. Good luck to all of you. I am thinking of the woman who is waiting for her son's blood tests results. I am thinking of you and hope all turns out well.

    Take care.
    Tricia

     
    Old 10-31-2007, 06:41 AM   #12
    Heckofagal
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Feb 2007
    Location: St.Lous
    Posts: 502
    Heckofagal HB UserHeckofagal HB UserHeckofagal HB UserHeckofagal HB UserHeckofagal HB User
    Re: Could I have hypothyroidism? ( with a TSH of 2.753

    Just to let you know I am a prime example of someone being hypo with a TSH LOWER than 2.75. I was diagnosed a year ago and at that point my TSH was 7.1 (I don't remember my other #s right now.) At that point I was VERY ill and thought I was going to die. Insomnia, anxiety, dizzy, chest pain, tingles in left arm, indigestion etc. and I developed high blood pressure. Took some meds and leveled out. Here I am a year later and start feeling bad again, went to the doc and my BP was up. Did some bloodwork and found out I need more thyroid meds. However, my numbers are all IN RANGE and most doctors would not recognize that I am undermedicated. There is no doubt in my mind. Here are my latest labs:
    10/24/2007
    TSH: 2.25
    FT4: 1.3 (.8-1.8)
    FT3: 269 (230-***)

    I am a 39 year old pretty healthy mom and lately I've felt too bad to even drive (which is hard since I have two small kids). I can't imagine how much worse it would be to see a doc right now that would be saying "your numbers are good, you should feel fine". (And I have been there, done that.) I hope your doc will listen to your complaints, if not, find a new one.

    Good Luck!

     
    Old 10-31-2007, 07:03 AM   #13
    kanway74
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Oct 2007
    Location: Queens, NY, USA
    Posts: 1
    kanway74 HB User
    Re: Could I have hypothyroidism? ( with a TSH of 2.753

    Hi all,

    I was diagnosed to have Graves' Disease 20 months ago, after taking PTU for 3 months, my T3 and T4 are in normal range, but TSH has always been < 0.01. Does anyone of you know what that implies? I've been feeling fine, should I keep taking the med? I'm 33 and would like to have kids, but I need to be off med first.
    Thanks for any information.
    Susanna

     
    Old 10-31-2007, 08:48 AM   #14
    Tricia2007
    Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Oct 2007
    Location: Columbus, Ohio USA
    Posts: 63
    Tricia2007 HB User
    Re: Could I have hypothyroidism? ( with a TSH of 2.753

    Hi everyone. There were a few other things I thought of that I wanted to ask and mention to you.

    Is a consistent low body temperature a pretty good sign that one may be hypothyroid? My night-time temperature runs in the 95, 96 or low 97's range. In the morning it is always below 97.4. Last week I went to an evening soccer game. It was not windy out but the temperature outside was about 58 degrees. I had a winter coat on with a hood, and gloves on. ( my husband had a lightweight jacket on ) The game went into over-time and I was shaking and shivering so much I did not think I could stay. When I got home I took my temperature and it was 95.6!
    Is this a common sign ( or symptom ) of being hypothyroid?
    Are there some alternative doctors ( maybe even conventional doctors? ) or any endocrinologists who diagnose solely on low body temperature? ) Maybe that is not a good idea. I don't know?

    Also, I forgot to mention before that I have had panic attacks in the past and wonder if a low thyroid could be responsible for that? Of course, no one in the medical profession ever tells me what caused them, or tried to get to the bottom of it. I am afraid every time I drive that I am going to have one.

    I just wanted to mention these things to you and see what you think.
    Take care everyone. Will keep you posted.

    Thank you.
    Tricia

     
    Old 10-31-2007, 10:09 AM   #15
    mkgb
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Location: Oak Ridge
    Posts: 6,705
    mkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB User
    Re: Could I have hypothyroidism? ( with a TSH of 2.753

    Low body temperature, panic attacks, anxiety, depression, mood swings all are signs of hypothyroid. In particular the low body temperature is a sign the thyroid is off and unable to regulate your temperature as a result. You really need to keep a BP and temperature log.. also keep a list of the common thyroid symptoms. Bring them to your MD and bring along your husband or someone who can confirm your ills. You need medication.

    Sincerely,
    MG
    __________________
    If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Could I have chronic fatigue and be hypothyroid? glamkat74 Chronic Fatigue 12 05-31-2008 06:34 AM
    Just Got My B12 Lab Results Back Today, Could My Results Be Causing My Symptoms? Tifferzz Anemia 57 11-06-2007 10:26 PM
    Could I have hypothyroidism? ChelseaMomof2 Thyroid Disorders 8 10-04-2005 05:49 PM
    Missed Lyme diagnosis? Could use your input, please ~ Thanks! Peeps Lyme Disease 7 09-07-2004 11:51 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:19 PM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!