It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • High TSH, normal T4

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 10-29-2007, 03:29 AM   #1
    Yueder
    Registered User
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Oct 2007
    Location: Netherlands
    Posts: 1
    Yueder HB User
    High TSH, normal T4

    I had a TSH of 7.1 and normal T4. Started with 0.025mg Thyrax (levothyroxine) and two weeks later increased to 0.050mg. On third week, the TSH level is 0.47 and T4, T3 are normal. After the third week I felt dizzy and muscle pain, so decreased thyrax to 0.025mg. Another two weeks later I still do not feel well, so increase thyrax to 0.037mg. I do not have energy and felt sick, like to have constant flue all the time, heavy head, muscle pain on my arm and legs, too weak to walk and can not concentrate. If I have to concentrate then I feel nausea and sick. My blood pressure is low and inconsistent, once it was 47 -110. It has been two month already with thyrax but I did not feel much better, the weakness on my leg is even worse. I felt sleepy all the time at start and later on I could not sleep. I woke up almost every night. I feel irritated and stressed. The doctor told me that there might be something wrong beside of the hypothyroidism, sine I had only sub-clinical hypothyroidism. But the blood test was ok. So what is wrong?

    My questions is, the TSH, T3 and T4 levels are normal for 5 weeks already, why I still feel sick? The doctor did blood test and found no infections. If I have/had hypothyroidism, how long will it take to get energy back?

    I feel some day better and some day worse, is it possible that the hormone level is unstable and cause hypo and hyper changes that make me sick? If this is the case, how long will it take to stabilize the hormone levels?

    Before I started the thyrax, I had red rash on my skin and the doctor said it might be virus infection but what kind of virus was not determined. Is it possible that the high TSH is related to the virus infection, that explains why the TSH level went done so quickly. If this is the case, shoud I stop the thyrax? Can I feel sick because of taking thyrax when my body does not need extra synthetic thyrax?

    I am waiting for the internist to help but it will take weeks before I can get help. I am looking forward to your comments.

    Thanks Alice

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 10-30-2007, 08:00 AM   #2
    midwest1
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2003
    Location: Missouri, USA
    Posts: 12,924
    midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
    Re: High TSH, normal T4

    No, I don't think a virus would raise your TSH. I do think you are genuinely hypothyroid.

    I experienced the same kind of problem when I started the leading brand of T4 sold in the US, Synthroid. It hit me like a ton of bricks, dropping my TSH fast and raising my T4 and T3 rapidly to hyper levels. Being hyper feels just as bad - maybe worse - than hypothyroidism. I ended up having to quit this medicine, but found I could easily tolerate a prescription-strength, natural dessicated thyroid product. I've been doing well on it for about 4 years now.

    My suggestion is to try another brand or type of thyroid medicine rather than to stop treating your hypoT altogether. There are real differences between the way the various ones work for individual patients.

     
    Old 10-30-2007, 09:47 AM   #3
    dea4
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Feb 2003
    Location: Texas
    Posts: 3,018
    dea4 HB Userdea4 HB Userdea4 HB Userdea4 HB User
    Re: High TSH, normal T4

    I agree with Midwest. Not all meds work the same on all people and sometimes you have to hunt and peck so to speak to find the one that works best for you.

     
    Old 10-30-2007, 11:18 AM   #4
    Heckofagal
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Feb 2007
    Location: St.Lous
    Posts: 502
    Heckofagal HB UserHeckofagal HB UserHeckofagal HB UserHeckofagal HB UserHeckofagal HB User
    Re: High TSH, normal T4

    I would also recommend trying to stick at a certain level of medication for a while and then get re-tested to see where you are at. Your body cannot get adjusted to the amount of hormone in your body if you change it every week.

     
    Old 10-30-2007, 04:00 PM   #5
    dkilrain
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Oct 2007
    Location: Issaquah, WA, USA
    Posts: 1
    dkilrain HB User
    Thumbs up Re: High TSH, normal T4

    You do need to stay on one dose for a while for things to level out. It is a drag to wait to feel better. I know. I kept being told that I would feel better immediately and it was about 6 months until I felt better. You are on a low dose so wouldn't think it would take too long to get stabilized.

    Sounds like your dose was best when your TSH was around .47. I feel best when my TSH is between .5 and .78.

    It did take a while for the flu like symptons, foggy brain, and fatigue to go away. You may also want to be tested by a rheumatologist due to your symptoms. However you need to find a good one. The first one I went to was a quack. I have Hashimoto's thyroiditis which means your body is attacking the thyroid. Therefore my levels fluctuate and I need to go up and down between two doses as my disorder goes between remission and is in a flare up. When in a flare up, I feel more achy and fatigued.

    I also have a few markers for lupus which means I have a variety of autoimmune things going on. This seems to cause the achy, flu like symptoms you have. It it gets real bad, a rheumatologist suggested I could go on Plaquenil which is an autoimmune suppressant (or something like this). It helps to keep an autoimmune disorder from developing as quickly or to as great a degree.

    I am on Levoxyl. If after a few months you do not feel better, may need to try another levothyroxine, but I think most are pretty much the same. Good luck.

     
    Old 11-01-2007, 02:10 AM   #6
    Yueder
    Registered User
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Oct 2007
    Location: Netherlands
    Posts: 1
    Yueder HB User
    Re: High TSH, normal T4

    Thank you all for your response to my questions, it is very helpful. You are right that I should stay with one dose.

    I feel that I had less muscle pain when I take 25ug, the muscle pain started 3days after 50ug. Is it possible that increasing dose can cause muscle pain?

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    What is wrong when HCT, Hgb, MCV, WBC and MCH are all high? pegbusymom Blood and Blood Vessel 1 09-17-2010 08:48 PM
    Elevated ACTH, high-norm cortisol in the AM ACTH Thyroid Disorders 4 08-12-2009 11:55 PM
    High ana, high ebv, low testosterone, high dhea-serum need help..... kg21678 Epstein Barr Virus (EBV) 0 07-16-2009 04:34 PM
    ferritin low, iron and B12 high, other labs off robine27 Anemia 21 03-01-2009 06:11 AM
    i guess i have high BP hey_all High & Low Blood Pressure 5 03-07-2006 03:23 AM
    High TSH with Graves Disease anyone? hypodude Thyroid Disorders 3 06-25-2004 10:53 AM
    High T3 associated with HypO??? New Labs...Someone please give me a hand with these. hypodude Thyroid Disorders 14 05-18-2004 11:05 AM
    Rare un-diagnosed High BP, Need some lead Manu D High & Low Blood Pressure 0 02-19-2003 07:37 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:17 PM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!