It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • TSH normal, T4 and T3 high?

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 11-01-2007, 06:52 PM   #1
    Blondeone33
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jun 2007
    Location: Boston
    Posts: 11
    Blondeone33 HB User
    TSH normal, T4 and T3 high?

    Hi-
    I am 21 years old and had blood tests done (actually for a nerve problem) and my neurologist advised me to see my primary care physician because my thyroid results are:
    T4- 14.6 Reference range 4.5-12.0 ug/dL
    TSH- 0.66 Reference range 0.40-4.50 uIU/mL
    T3, Total- 241 Reference range 80-181 ng/dL

    I was wondering if anyone could give me an idea of what this could mean, I actually got an appointment tomorrow but I am anxious to get an idea of what it could be.

    Thanks- hope this was ok it is my first posting on this site

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 11-01-2007, 06:56 PM   #2
    dea4
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Feb 2003
    Location: Texas
    Posts: 3,018
    dea4 HB Userdea4 HB Userdea4 HB Userdea4 HB User
    Re: TSH normal, T4 and T3 high?

    Your labs look hyperthyroid.
    Though your TSH is still in range the T4 and T3 Total are both above range indicating too much hormone.
    They should also do thyroid antibody testing.

     
    Old 11-02-2007, 11:21 AM   #3
    Blondeone33
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jun 2007
    Location: Boston
    Posts: 11
    Blondeone33 HB User
    Re: TSH normal, T4 and T3 high?

    Thanks for you reply
    I went to the doctor today and she said the main TSH number is what indicates thyroid problems, that T4 and T3 levels can be warped by some things such as taking birth control. To be on the safe side she had me go back for another blood test, a "free T3".

     
    Old 11-02-2007, 01:41 PM   #4
    dea4
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Feb 2003
    Location: Texas
    Posts: 3,018
    dea4 HB Userdea4 HB Userdea4 HB Userdea4 HB User
    Re: TSH normal, T4 and T3 high?

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Blondeone33 View Post
    Thanks for you reply
    I went to the doctor today and she said the main TSH number is what indicates thyroid problems, that T4 and T3 levels can be warped by some things such as taking birth control. To be on the safe side she had me go back for another blood test, a "free T3".
    Well, not really. The TSH is a pituitary response. It can be perfectly fine and a person can still have a thyroid problem if their free levels are not where they need to be or if they have thyroid antibodies causing them to have Hashimoto's or Graves. So while birth control may scew the result, the TSH is not the only factor to look at when diagnosing a thyroid problem. The FREE levels should both be mid to upper 1/3 in the labs range and you should test negative for thyroid antibodies.
    She should have run thyroid antibody testing on you as well.

     
    Old 11-02-2007, 02:43 PM   #5
    Blondeone33
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jun 2007
    Location: Boston
    Posts: 11
    Blondeone33 HB User
    Re: TSH normal, T4 and T3 high?

    Hmmm... I'll see what she says when she calls me with the results.
    Thank you for clarifying it for me.

     
    Old 11-02-2007, 05:51 PM   #6
    GravesGirl73
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Sep 2007
    Location: mass.
    Posts: 674
    GravesGirl73 HB UserGravesGirl73 HB User
    Re: TSH normal, T4 and T3 high?

    well, she's right about female hormones screwing up the t's. But not the free t's which is why she ordered the free t-3. This is a test that shows what's actually in your blood stream and what's being used. Yes you also need to have a tsi antibody test to see if it's Graves disease. Your tsh may drop more, sometimes it lags behind even when your frees aren't normal, and not show up below normal for a little while.

     
    Old 11-03-2007, 12:07 PM   #7
    accessn12
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Oct 2006
    Location: greasy rock, tn
    Posts: 3,338
    accessn12 HB Useraccessn12 HB Useraccessn12 HB User
    Re: TSH normal, T4 and T3 high?

    Interesting lab results. I take it you are taking birth control? In addition to the free t3, free t4 should have been ordered too. BCP's don't interfere with that result. The T4 that you had done is what's known as a total T4.

    The reason this post caught my eye is cause your labs look a bit like mine have for the last 16 years. However, I wasn't taking bcp's. It's had the docs a bit baffled for a while. I have a disorder that's called pituitary resistance to thyroid hormone. I am clinically hyper with a normal TSH and elevated free and total T4 levels. Sometimes free and total T3's too but not always. Most folks with resistance to thyroid hormone have strange looking labs but no thyroid symptoms. They are what's known as euthyroid, meaning neither clinically hyper or hypo.

    Please let us know what your lab results show. I'd be really interesting in seeing what your free t's show. Antibody testing like the other's mentioned is also important.

     
    Old 11-03-2007, 06:17 PM   #8
    Blondeone33
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jun 2007
    Location: Boston
    Posts: 11
    Blondeone33 HB User
    Re: TSH normal, T4 and T3 high?

    How do that treat pituitary resistance to thyroid hormone disorder?

     
    Old 11-04-2007, 01:21 AM   #9
    accessn12
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Oct 2006
    Location: greasy rock, tn
    Posts: 3,338
    accessn12 HB Useraccessn12 HB Useraccessn12 HB User
    Re: TSH normal, T4 and T3 high?

    It depends on whether a person has symptoms. The main goal is to not treat it inappropriately as if it's a normal type of thyroid problem. I played that game and it can be quite a roller coaster ride. Treatment depends on the level of resistance. People who are clinically hypo with it, need thyroid hormone replacement and usually in pretty large amounts. Those who are euthyroid are supposed to be left to let their body handle it cause it's doing a good job with the compensation. Since they aren't having symptoms, that's not a big problem but they should know they have it so the docs don't freak when they see the labs and try and treat it. The hyper ones are treated with beta blockers. If those don't quite do the trick, they add some form of thyroid hormone or thyroid hormone analog to lower the TSH level which in turn brings down the hormone levels.

    If on repeat testing, your TSH remains normal and your Free T4 and/or Free T3 are high, they should rule out secondary hyperthyroidism before you receive any type of treatment.

     
    Old 11-04-2007, 05:31 AM   #10
    Brillig
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Oct 2007
    Location: Santa Monica, CA, USA
    Posts: 129
    Brillig HB User
    Re: TSH normal, T4 and T3 high?

    Sure it's okay, first posting or not. I still don't have my range!
    Good luck and welcome.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    What normal TSH and Free T4 levels? Ruskingirl Thyroid Disorders 8 04-02-2008 06:56 AM
    High TSH but Normal Free T4 and Free T3; What does it mean? Elaine444 Thyroid Disorders 4 02-14-2008 11:42 PM
    Third Normal Pap Yeah - Long Post 88Shadow Human Papillomavirus (HPV) 0 11-16-2006 06:23 PM
    AST 530, ALT normal for over a YEAR!!!! funkyblood Liver & Pancreas Disorders 3 08-19-2006 07:10 AM
    New Full set of labs just in - High TSI, normal Ft4, Ft3....any ideas??? MyBowTie Thyroid Disorders 5 02-11-2006 11:04 AM
    Various Numbers, What's Normal? Man of Iron Diabetes 1 07-16-2005 08:37 PM
    What if TSH is high, but Free's are in the normal range? Concerned Male Thyroid Disorders 7 10-08-2004 07:38 PM
    Low blood pressure, low pulse, fluctuations, palpitations - what's normal? Meagan312 High & Low Blood Pressure 1 05-16-2004 04:59 PM
    High T3, High TSH, Normal T4 - Please help with labs hypodude Thyroid Disorders 3 05-04-2004 11:06 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:14 PM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!