It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • help understand test results

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 11-02-2007, 10:36 AM   #1
    dianneom
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jun 2005
    Location: Delaware
    Posts: 234
    dianneom HB User
    help understand test results

    I have (2) doctors , one saying I'm fine and the other saying I'm a "little low".
    Here are my numbers:TSH 0.909 range 0.350-5.500
    free T4 1.12 range 0.61-1.76
    T3 94 range 85-205
    Thanks

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 11-02-2007, 02:04 PM   #2
    dea4
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Feb 2003
    Location: Texas
    Posts: 3,012
    dea4 HB Userdea4 HB Userdea4 HB Userdea4 HB User
    Re: help understand test results

    Well yes, your free T4 is a little low. It is below mid range. Your T3 (free or total?) is also low. If its a free T3 then its really low, if its total it does indicate that your Free T3 would be low as well. So yes, you are looking a bit hypo though your TSH doesn't look hypo. My guess is that one dr is looking at the TSH and saying your fine while the other is looking at the T3 and T4 (which is a better indicator of thyroid function) and saying your low.

    However, when the TSH is low (or low in the range) and the Total T4 is low it can indicate a pituitary problem. But, they didn't do a Total T4 they did a Free T4.

    Are you having any symptoms?

     
    Old 11-04-2007, 04:04 AM   #3
    dianneom
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jun 2005
    Location: Delaware
    Posts: 234
    dianneom HB User
    Re: help understand test results

    Thanks dea4, I'm going to ask for those test. I have alot of crazy symptoms that my doctors just can't figure out.

    Took a second look at the test: (T3) Triiodothyronine - is this free or total?

    Last edited by dianneom; 11-04-2007 at 04:32 AM. Reason: adding on

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Ready for vacation from triple blockade - mostly good test results, but a concern too IADT3since2000 Cancer: Prostate 6 04-30-2010 02:27 PM
    Need help ANA 1:160 speckled loveandlight Lupus 3 04-24-2010 07:57 AM
    Any Help on this PLEASE.... SlyFoxy Infertility 7 12-17-2008 02:30 AM
    neurologist won't help what do I do tns2436 Neurology 13 12-14-2007 09:05 AM
    Need Help understanding my Discogram DogMom22 Pain Management 3 06-17-2006 10:10 AM
    Help me read test results 2tired2feelgood Lupus 5 05-17-2004 01:17 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:48 PM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!