It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • Switch from Synthroid to Armour

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 11-16-2007, 01:54 PM   #1
    Heckofagal
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Feb 2007
    Location: St.Lous
    Posts: 502
    Heckofagal HB UserHeckofagal HB UserHeckofagal HB UserHeckofagal HB UserHeckofagal HB User
    Switch from Synthroid to Armour

    I know this has been asked before but I would like to ask again. I was diagnosed hypo a year ago and started on 75 mcg of Synthroid. Was seeing a GP and endo back then and neither of them could really help me. A few months later I went to a naturopath (who has been a tremondous help!) who wanted to switch me over to Armour but I was STARTING to feel better then and was scared to switch meds. My numbers seemed to level off on the same 75 mcg dose and I did fairly well for the rest of the year on that same dose. Now I am hypo again and it seems my T3 has been steadily declining. Three weeks ago I was raised to 88 mcg of Synthroid. I think I would like to talk to my doctor about adding some Armour now. (Last time we discussed this she said she would rather switch completely to Armour OR add Cytomel.) I would prefer to add in some Armour and decrease the Synthroid in increments to see if that would get me at an optimal level and either end up completely on Armour or on an Armour/Synthroid combo.

    Looking for advice and past experience. Here are my last 3 labs:

    3/7/2007
    TSH: .53 (.40-5.50)
    FT4: 1.7 (.8-1.8)
    FT3: 353 (230-fourhundredtwenty)

    Felt great right before:
    5/22/2007
    TSH: 1.59
    FT4: 1.5 (.8-1.8)
    FT3: 332 (230-fourhundredtwenty)

    10/24/2007
    TSH: 2.25
    FT4: 1.3 (.8-1.8)
    FT3: 269 (230-fourhundredtwenty)

    Would you bump back to 50mcg Synthroid and maybe take 1/4 grain Synthroid in Am and 1/4 grain in PM? Or maybe only take 50 of Synthroid and 1/4 grain for a few days until the T4 reserves are a bit depleted?

    Also, my BP has been elevated again since my numbers are out of whack as it was a year ago when I was diagnosed. Is this a reason to hold off on Armour? I have not had any heart palps lately though as I have had those in the past as one of my hypo symptoms? (Is this becuase my T3 is so low?)

    Thanks!

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 11-17-2007, 09:05 AM   #2
    midwest1
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2003
    Location: Missouri, USA
    Posts: 12,925
    midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
    Re: Switch from Synthroid to Armour

    Hi Heck... Sorry I can't really help much. You're asking the kind of specifics I'm not good at and generally refrain from commenting on. Are you still seeing someone in Dr. W's office, or have you moved on?

     
    Old 11-17-2007, 10:12 AM   #3
    Heckofagal
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Feb 2007
    Location: St.Lous
    Posts: 502
    Heckofagal HB UserHeckofagal HB UserHeckofagal HB UserHeckofagal HB UserHeckofagal HB User
    Re: Switch from Synthroid to Armour

    Thanks Midwest...I'm still seeing Cindy in Dr. W's office. I'm so thankful I've found someone that understands that even 'in range' is not exactly where I need to be...just need to figure out how to get there. And now I am in SPAZ mode again as I am tired of feeling sick and just want to be better.

     
    Old 11-20-2007, 06:08 AM   #4
    Suey77
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Suey77's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Apr 2007
    Location: Hesperia, CA
    Posts: 541
    Suey77 HB User
    Re: Switch from Synthroid to Armour

    i have even less knowledge than mid-west, so I cannot touch those questions either.

    If your T3's continue to drop perhaps adding some Cytomel would help? It's a T3 only drug. I've been taking just Armour since May 07, and am doing BETTER than when I was on any other hypo-Thy med. We all are different though

    Finding a Doc who treats YOU not the numbers on the lab sheet is KEY
    Wishing you continued sucsess

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    how do i switch from armour to synthroid devamur Thyroid Disorders 3 03-02-2008 07:51 PM
    Newbie - More Armour or Switch to Cytomel? HypoMom Thyroid Disorders 13 12-02-2005 11:14 PM
    How to switch from Syn to Armour pixiek Thyroid Disorders 3 05-25-2005 06:36 AM
    Med Switch--Dosages Okay? ticker Thyroid Disorders 5 02-06-2005 07:15 PM
    Making the switch! sladedog Thyroid Disorders 4 03-31-2004 08:29 AM
    Should I switch?? sladedog Thyroid Disorders 2 03-26-2004 06:08 PM
    Synthroid switch 2 Armour JadenStacy Thyroid Disorders 2 07-01-2003 05:41 AM
    Right way to switch from synthroid to Armour ptw Thyroid Disorders 4 12-06-2002 08:10 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:49 PM.





    © 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!