It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • what is normal Ferritin level?

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 11-17-2007, 05:30 PM   #1
    Annagin
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Annagin's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Nov 2007
    Location: California
    Posts: 5
    Annagin HB User
    what is normal Ferritin level?

    How long does Thyroid rebound state last after the medication is stopped?

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 11-18-2007, 05:39 AM   #2
    Nyxie63
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Mar 2007
    Location: Pennsylvania
    Posts: 700
    Nyxie63 HB UserNyxie63 HB User
    Re: what is normal Ferritin level?

    To answer the first question in the title of your post, normal ferritin levels can range from 10-291, according to lab ranges. Optimal levels are around 70 for adult females.

    I have no idea about the second question.

     
    Old 11-18-2007, 08:30 AM   #3
    Oleander53
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Sep 2006
    Location: Ozarks in Arkansas
    Posts: 1,838
    Oleander53 HB UserOleander53 HB UserOleander53 HB User
    Re: what is normal Ferritin level?

    My Doctor likes to see the Ferritin at least at 70. Oleander

     
    Old 11-18-2007, 07:44 PM   #4
    Annagin
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Annagin's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Nov 2007
    Location: California
    Posts: 5
    Annagin HB User
    Re: what is normal Ferritin level?

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Nyxie63 View Post
    To answer the first question in the title of your post, normal ferritin levels can range from 10-291, according to lab ranges. Optimal levels are around 70 for adult females.

    I have no idea about the second question.
    Thank you for your reply. mine was 11 and i had horrible pain in my legs, waking up about three times every fifteen minutes all night long and so tired i could hardly function. then after being on iron it went up to 17. Doctor said he wants it at least 55 but after being treated with iron for over a year it went to 16. so now he has tripled the amount of iron i take. i am wondering if other people had those same symptoms?

     
    Old 11-18-2007, 08:54 PM   #5
    hopalong_too
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    hopalong_too's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2005
    Location: Washington
    Posts: 790
    hopalong_too HB User
    Re: what is normal Ferritin level?

    Mine was at 24 and has gone up to 30 but I still have horrible pain in my legs. I had all my "kids" over for dinner tonight and one of them said, "what is wrong with you now?" so I have vowed to be silent about this from now on!

     
    Old 11-19-2007, 05:22 AM   #6
    Brillig
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    Brillig's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Oct 2007
    Location: Santa Monica, CA, USA
    Posts: 129
    Brillig HB User
    Re: what is normal Ferritin level?

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Annagin View Post
    How long does Thyroid rebound state last after the medication is stopped?
    From everything I've read, thyroid meds must be taken for life, so I would imagine one would be back to square one for good, if you stopped taking the medication. It's not a cure; it's a substitute for what your thyroid is no longer doing properly.

     
    Old 11-19-2007, 05:30 AM   #7
    GCC
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    GCC's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2007
    Location: South Carolina, USA
    Posts: 797
    GCC HB User
    Re: what is normal Ferritin level?

    My ferritin was 15. My symptoms that went away after getting the level up....shortness of breath, fast pulse, some fatigue. I had those symptoms on and off for years, doctors were puzzeled... had cardiology work-ups...they thought my iron levels were fine because my hemoglobin was "normal".

    Then I read on the internet that ferritin could be low and cause symptoms even when the hemoglobin is "normal". No doctor had ever tested my ferritin before that I know of. And likely if they had tested my ferritin they would not have recgonized how low it was because the "normal ranges" are too broad. Idiots.
    __________________
    25 years feeling worse every year on Synthroid & 13 months feel good on Armour Thyroid.

     
    Old 11-19-2007, 06:25 AM   #8
    Nyxie63
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Mar 2007
    Location: Pennsylvania
    Posts: 700
    Nyxie63 HB UserNyxie63 HB User
    Re: what is normal Ferritin level?

    Annagin,

    Like GCC said, you can have very low ferritin levels and still have CBC levels within range. I think in my case it was because I smoke (yeah, I know). Smoking can raise hemoglobin, hematocrit and RBC levels on the CBC. Therefore, even if your ferritin is extremely low, you won't look anemic on testing. My ferritin was at 7 when it was first tested, but the CBC showed RBC, hemoglobin and hematocrit levels at low normal. It takes about 3 weeks after quitting in order for these levels to reflect what's really going on.

    Has your dr had you do additional testing to find the cause of your low ferritin? Standard testing includes a pelvic exam and ultrasound (if you're still menstruating), along with an endoscopy and colonoscopy to rule out any possible GI bleeding. There are some excellent references to this in the Anemia forum, but particularly in this thread [url]http://www.healthboards.com/boards/showthread.php?t=524568&page=13[/url] (Chromagen Forte Caplet TRX). Its on page 3 of the forum if you want to read it in its entirety.

    I also found out that I have several food intolerances, which I think was preventing my supplements from absorbing. After being gluten-free, dairy-free, corn-free and sugar-free for 3 weeks now, I have a lot more energy. Think my gut is healing enough so that I'm finally absorbing some of what I'm taking. Its something to think about.

    Also, have you had your Bvits and vit D tested? A lot of thyroid folks are deficient in these as well and need to be tested. Most docs won't do this unless harrassed, largely because it doesn't occur to them.

    Last edited by Nyxie63; 11-19-2007 at 06:26 AM.

     
    Old 11-19-2007, 06:25 AM   #9
    m. m.
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    m. m.'s Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jan 2007
    Location: midwest
    Posts: 123
    m. m. HB User
    Re: what is normal Ferritin level?

    I'm working on brining my Ferritin up and my doctor has me using "Floradix" which is a liquid iron/vitamin supplement. He said the body is able to absorb this product much better than pill supplements thus gets levels up faster and it does not cause an upset stomache or constipation. It's not the best tasting stuff but it's tolerable and one serving is about the size of a small shot glass. Have been taking it for 6 weeks and have not had levels rechecked so can't say if it's doing its job or not. I got my first bottle at his office. The second bottle at a local vitamin/health store.

    Just thought I'd share....

    Michelle

     
    Old 11-19-2007, 07:48 AM   #10
    amiee79
    Member
    (female)
     
    amiee79's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2007
    Location: Halifax, NS, Canada
    Posts: 57
    amiee79 HB User
    Re: what is normal Ferritin level?

    Does anyone know if your Ferritin levels are high if that causes the same sort of problems?

     
    Old 11-19-2007, 11:16 AM   #11
    GCC
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    GCC's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2007
    Location: South Carolina, USA
    Posts: 797
    GCC HB User
    Re: what is normal Ferritin level?

    Too high hemeglobin and high feritin levels are not good. Too much iron will act as free radicals in the blood. The range for men is higher than for women (but I am not sure what the levels for men are).

    Donating blood is a good way to bring too high ferritin level down.

    Also, donating blood is not reccomended for those with low ferritin (even if the hemoglobin is "normal").
    __________________
    25 years feeling worse every year on Synthroid & 13 months feel good on Armour Thyroid.

     
    Old 11-19-2007, 12:03 PM   #12
    amiee79
    Member
    (female)
     
    amiee79's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2007
    Location: Halifax, NS, Canada
    Posts: 57
    amiee79 HB User
    Re: what is normal Ferritin level?

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by GCC View Post
    Too high hemeglobin and high feritin levels are not good. Too much iron will act as free radicals in the blood. The range for men is higher than for women (but I am not sure what the levels for men are).

    Donating blood is a good way to bring too high ferritin level down.

    Also, donating blood is not reccomended for those with low ferritin (even if the hemoglobin is "normal").
    I just found out today I have a calcified thyroid nodule. Could this be related with the ferritin levels?

     
    Old 11-19-2007, 06:59 PM   #13
    Heckofagal
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Feb 2007
    Location: St.Lous
    Posts: 502
    Heckofagal HB UserHeckofagal HB UserHeckofagal HB UserHeckofagal HB UserHeckofagal HB User
    Re: what is normal Ferritin level?

    Amiee - have they checked you for Hemochromatosis? This is a genetic disorder where your body has too much iron. My brother has this and has to donate blood to keep his levels down. I have the single gene mutation so my iron tends to be on the high side as well, but Ijust avoid vitamins with added iron and so far this works for me.

    Too much iron can deposit in your organs and cause damage (ie hypothyroidism) but I don't know if it can cause the issues you are having. You should look into this more to see if you should have the blood draws done.

     
    Old 11-20-2007, 09:44 AM   #14
    amiee79
    Member
    (female)
     
    amiee79's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2007
    Location: Halifax, NS, Canada
    Posts: 57
    amiee79 HB User
    Re: what is normal Ferritin level?

    I had heard of hemochromatosis after looking into the high levels of ferritin. I never had it checked though as the doctor I was going to at the time was awful. I have switched doctors and I am dealing with infections, the chest pain, etc. so I'd be in his office forever going through all of my background. Once the calcified thyroid nodule is noted by the radiologist and I talk to my doctor I will mention it. We did blood tests a little while back and I do not think it came up again that my ferritin was high, so it must not be a consistent thing for me.

     
    Old 11-20-2007, 12:48 PM   #15
    lisad0h
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    lisad0h's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2007
    Location: Tiro, OH, USA
    Posts: 17
    lisad0h HB User
    Re: what is normal Ferritin level?

    DH has Graves Disease and has had RAI twice. Thyroid levels have been in the normal range for 2 1/2 mths now. Still very tired, we thought possibly low iron, wrong, its high, so is the ferritin level. Ferritin range is 10-322, he is 577 Just saw the doctor this morning, they took 7 vials of blood, checking for hemochromatosis and many other things.

    I was wondering if the high ferritin is an issue with thyroid patients? Seems most have low iron/ferritin levels. We are really hoping its just a false positive and a result of the hper going to hypo issue. It will take 7-10 days for all the lab results to get back.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Secretly Found Out My Wife's Addicted To Oxy - What should I do? Help My Wife Family & Friends of Addicts and Alcoholics 12 04-19-2010 05:15 AM
    What should I do about recent labs? kw123 Anemia 10 09-02-2009 04:51 PM
    What to tell my NP? (REALLY long post) ngtstrm Thyroid Disorders 5 05-05-2009 09:37 PM
    What do these levels mean? Forensicmom Anemia 2 01-28-2009 07:49 AM
    What Time of Day For Bloodwork? Lesa45 Thyroid Disorders 4 06-04-2008 09:31 PM
    What's Healthy Ferritin? ElleDi Anemia 4 06-03-2008 07:12 PM
    Low ferritin, normal cbc?? trmitche Anemia 7 01-16-2008 06:33 AM
    What's the difference between a ferritin test and a CBC? Starfish564 Thyroid Disorders 3 01-13-2008 08:29 AM
    I Did What Was Suggested Here (Labs), Guess It's Not My Thyroid Tifferzz Thyroid Disorders 2 07-20-2007 05:13 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:46 PM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!