It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • What normal TSH and Free T4 levels?

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 04-01-2008, 09:05 AM   #1
    Ruskingirl
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jun 2007
    Location: MI, USA
    Posts: 106
    Ruskingirl HB User
    What normal TSH and Free T4 levels?

    I had half my thyroid removed in Aug. When I had my labs done my Doctor told me everything was good and did not put me back on meds. It has been five months since my draw, these were the results, TSH-2.63 free T4-1.9 I am still packing on the weight and my hair is as thin as ever. I am wondering what the normals are and do I need to go back in to have new blood work done? Thanks.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 04-01-2008, 10:02 AM   #2
    midwest1
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2003
    Location: Missouri, USA
    Posts: 12,923
    midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
    Re: What normal TSH and Free T4 levels?

    What is the lab reference range for free T4? Can't comment without that information.

     
    Old 04-01-2008, 11:33 AM   #3
    Ruskingirl
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jun 2007
    Location: MI, USA
    Posts: 106
    Ruskingirl HB User
    Re: What normal TSH and Free T4 levels?

    That's just it, I don't know. I was hoping someone had some idea about it.

     
    Old 04-01-2008, 11:50 AM   #4
    mkgb
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Location: Oak Ridge
    Posts: 6,705
    mkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB User
    Re: What normal TSH and Free T4 levels?

    You can call you MD and request a copy of the lab form. By law they have to release it to you. Also did the diagnose you with Hashimoto's?

    In addition to a TSH and FT4 you need to get an FT3 run. I suspent that your T3 is low and T4 is about optimal in range. This would indicate you are a poor converter or that you have adrenal issues. Poor conversion is more common.

    Sincerely,
    MG
    __________________
    If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

     
    Old 04-01-2008, 01:30 PM   #5
    Ruskingirl
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jun 2007
    Location: MI, USA
    Posts: 106
    Ruskingirl HB User
    Re: What normal TSH and Free T4 levels?

    Thanks for the help. I was diagnosed years ago with hashimoto's but my tsh levels have always been somewhat normal. I was put on low dose of synthroid for a while but since the levels have been in the "normal" range I was taken off yet again. I am going to make an appointment and go in again and hopefully get the help I need.

    Last edited by Ruskingirl; 04-01-2008 at 01:31 PM.

     
    Old 04-01-2008, 05:18 PM   #6
    midwest1
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2003
    Location: Missouri, USA
    Posts: 12,923
    midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
    Re: What normal TSH and Free T4 levels?

    Here's some basic information for you.

    There is no "somewhat normal" for TSH. Even though ranges often extend as high as 6, a value higher than 2 is almost never "normal". Healthy people without thyroid issues have TSH around 1... no higher. That tells me that your 2.63 is not as "normal" as you're being told.

    According to most lab ranges, free T4 of 1.9 would be high-normal. (But, there is wide variation in ranges for this test. If your lab has a broad range with a high 'high', it could be at an only average level.) If the FT4 is indeed only mid-range, or even if it is high-normal, your problem may well rest with a low level of free T3, as MG suggests.

    I suggest you request a copy of your last labs and share the results and ranges with us, if you care to. We can help you interpret what may be the trouble. If you don't want to do that, please do let us know what the MD says when you see him. If you're having a lot of possible thyroid-related symptoms, it would be insane to rule out thyroid as the cause of them.

     
    Old 04-01-2008, 09:13 PM   #7
    Ruskingirl
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jun 2007
    Location: MI, USA
    Posts: 106
    Ruskingirl HB User
    Re: What normal TSH and Free T4 levels?

    Thank you so much Midwest. I am going to call the Dr. tomorrow and request a copy of the old labs and also make an appointment for new testing. I think I should be not having as many symptoms as I am, if everything is normal. I would also think with having half the thryroid removed, I would need to be on meds.

     
    Old 04-02-2008, 05:10 AM   #8
    Suey77
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Apr 2007
    Location: Hesperia, CA
    Posts: 541
    Suey77 HB User
    Re: What normal TSH and Free T4 levels?

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Ruskingirl View Post
    I had half my thyroid removed in Aug. When I had my labs done my Doctor told me everything was good and did not put me back on meds. It has been five months since my draw, these were the results, TSH-2.63 free T4-1.9 I am still packing on the weight and my hair is as thin as ever. I am wondering what the normals are and do I need to go back in to have new blood work done? Thanks.
    Hi Ruskingirl ~

    Think b-a-c-k,,, How long after surgery were those labs drawn? I ask because my first labs were done too soon therefore didn't show true results. (at the time, I didn't know to ASK FOR more bloodwork) When you call the Doctor, ask for another lab slip because you're having plenty of symtoms that point towards Hypo-Thy.

    What kind of meds were you on PRE-surgery??

    I had one enlarged, non-cancercous Thy-lobe removed 2.5 years ago. My TSH was 1.2 just months before surgery. And have taken 150 mcg's Levoxyl, while I'm currently on 2 grains of Armour. So I'd get more lab work done pronto

     
    Old 04-02-2008, 06:56 AM   #9
    Ruskingirl
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jun 2007
    Location: MI, USA
    Posts: 106
    Ruskingirl HB User
    Re: What normal TSH and Free T4 levels?

    Hey Suey, my labs were about a month or so after the surgery. I was on .50 mg synthroid before then. I can't talk today because of a throat problem so I will call as soon as can talk again. My nodule was 2cm, non cancerous. They removed the left lobe and did a disection of the isthmus. I also had a parathryroid gland removed the same time.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    what does undetectable TSH mean? beth41209 Thyroid Disorders 65 03-21-2010 02:19 PM
    What to tell my NP? (REALLY long post) ngtstrm Thyroid Disorders 5 05-05-2009 08:37 PM
    What to arm yourself with, when going to a doctor who says TSH is normal? Guy2307 Thyroid Disorders 18 07-23-2008 07:21 AM
    High TSH but Normal Free T4 and Free T3; What does it mean? Elaine444 Thyroid Disorders 4 02-14-2008 11:42 PM
    what are these tests my endo is sending me for? zorm Addison's Disease 5 07-24-2005 01:35 PM
    What tests should I ask for? volleybounce Thyroid Disorders 1 05-06-2005 02:53 PM
    But what about a Man? 24456 Thyroid Disorders 17 10-07-2004 09:34 PM
    What are the best thyroid tests??? peejee Thyroid Disorders 8 09-30-2004 09:19 PM
    What's wrong with me? frisfluf Women's Health 4 05-21-2004 11:44 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:31 PM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!