It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • I got my Free T3 and T4 #s. PLEASE help me interpret!

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 07-17-2008, 08:38 AM   #1
    momoffour21
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    momoffour21's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2008
    Location: MO, United States
    Posts: 16
    momoffour21 HB User
    I got my Free T3 and T4 #s. PLEASE help me interpret!

    I posted yesterday about feeling symptomatic at an Armour Thyroid dose of 1/2 grain (30 mg) per day. Those who responded said I was probably on too low of a dose and that I really need to know my Free T3 and T4. I agree and so I called my doc.

    Here are my numbers. Please tell me what you think. Stay on 1/2 grain or up my dosage????

    Before any thyroid meds:

    TSH - 3.5
    Free T4 - 1.86
    No T3 - don't know why.

    Current #s (one month on 1/2 grain of Armour)

    TSH - 1.5
    Free T4 - 1.2
    Free T3 - 291

    Do these numbers look good? Should I still adjust my dosage? Maybe the symptoms are due to the stress I am under and not my thyroid or maybe my adrenal glands are responding to my stress. AHH! I wish I had the answers.

    Thanks for your help!

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 07-17-2008, 01:47 PM   #2
    momoffour21
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    momoffour21's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2008
    Location: MO, United States
    Posts: 16
    momoffour21 HB User
    Re: I got my Free T3 and T4 #s. PLEASE help me interpret!

    Bump.

    Any info is appreciated. Thanks.

     
    Old 07-17-2008, 01:58 PM   #3
    GCC
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    GCC's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2007
    Location: South Carolina, USA
    Posts: 797
    GCC HB User
    Re: I got my Free T3 and T4 #s. PLEASE help me interpret!

    We need the reference ranges your lab uses.
    Different labs use differnt reference ranges (and we need to know what ranges our lab uses to see where your numbers are).

    I can tell that your TSH is WAY too high for someone on Armour (that means your dose is way to low). On Armour, the TSH is very low.

    Most people need between 2 & 3 grains of Armour a day.

    60 mg = 1 grain

    You are on 1/2 of a grain.

    Post those refernce ranges when you get them.
    __________________
    25 years feeling worse every year on Synthroid & 13 months feel good on Armour Thyroid.

    Last edited by GCC; 07-17-2008 at 01:59 PM.

     
    Old 07-17-2008, 02:08 PM   #4
    momoffour21
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    momoffour21's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2008
    Location: MO, United States
    Posts: 16
    momoffour21 HB User
    Re: I got my Free T3 and T4 #s. PLEASE help me interpret!

    Thanks!

    Here are my labs ranges:

    Free T4 - 1.2 (Lab range 0.8 - 1.8)
    Free T3 - 291 (Lab range 233-420)

    Also, could these #s be responsible for possible adrenal symptoms? Some dizziness, shaky kind of feeling. I'm trying an adrenal support diet.

    Again, I have a very anxious situation going on right now so it may be anxiety too. It's just so hard to figure out. I wish I knew what to do.

     
    Old 07-18-2008, 07:37 AM   #5
    momoffour21
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    momoffour21's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2008
    Location: MO, United States
    Posts: 16
    momoffour21 HB User
    Re: I got my Free T3 and T4 #s. PLEASE help me interpret!

    Bump

    Do these #s look good according to the lab ranges?

     
    Old 07-25-2008, 04:05 AM   #6
    Eagle
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2002
    Posts: 1,049
    Eagle HB UserEagle HB UserEagle HB User
    Re: I got my Free T3 and T4 #s. PLEASE help me interpret!

    [QUOTE=momoffour21;3651796]Thanks!

    Here are my labs ranges:

    Free T4 - 1.2 (Lab range 0.8 - 1.8)
    Free T3 - 291 (Lab range 233-420)

    .................[QUOTE]

    I'll just bump this up again for you because although I'm not on Armour, I'm just starting to pay some attention to the Free's, want to learn something about what these readings mean and how they relate to and modify the interpretation of just TSH.

     
    Old 07-25-2008, 09:20 AM   #7
    midwest1
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2003
    Location: Missouri, USA
    Posts: 12,925
    midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
    Re: I got my Free T3 and T4 #s. PLEASE help me interpret!

    I stand by my original opinion that your dose is too low and needs to be increased.

    Generally, people feel best when their FTs are balanced and within 50-75% of the lab ranges. For the ranges that your lab uses, that means optimum FT4 should be between 1.3 and 1.55. Optimum FT3 would be between 325 and 373. You aren't even close to those; you need a higher dose.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    What normal TSH and Free T4 levels? Ruskingirl Thyroid Disorders 8 04-02-2008 07:56 AM
    Please HELp interpret results (can get a hold of endo to interpret) danilynn72 Thyroid Disorders 13 11-03-2007 08:46 AM
    Please help me with my asthma related anxiety issues. Kyndal Asthma 11 09-07-2007 08:00 PM
    Newbie needs help with MRI results please! moonchaser Spinal Cord Disorders 24 02-22-2007 10:42 AM
    Pinched Nerve & Numbness on head/arms/legs help with advice please jennyVee Pain Management 1 05-14-2005 05:15 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:11 PM.





    © 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!