It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • Hashimotos advice? Test results...

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 07-30-2008, 04:03 AM   #1
    Sangria
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jul 2008
    Location: London
    Posts: 19
    Sangria HB User
    Question Hashimotos advice? Test results...

    This board has been a Godsend for me, recently diagnosed with Hashimoto's - actually the doctor didnt tell me I had Hashimotos, some kind person pointed it out after I posted my test results. I also have a multi-nodular goiter. So I read up on Hashi's and everybody's experience here. Then off I trot to my local witch doctor (natural medicine guy - its the only place I can get blood tests without waiting 6 weeks for results) and had my ferritin, Vit B, and Vit D and the big 3 (TSH/FT3/FT4) re-tested.

    My results are as follows:

    TSH = 1.22 (0.27-4.2)
    FT3 = 1.5 (1.3-3.1)
    FT4 = 15.7 (12-22)

    These are all 'normal'. But I feel terrible. I am not on any medication, I read that the treatment is a low dose of hormone but how does this work if with Hashi's you are going up and down all the time? Do I need treatment? I am seeing the specialist on the 7th August - how am I going to convince him to give me treatment if my results are all 'normal'?

    For all those who keep harping on about Vit D - THANKYOU, my levels are almost non-existant at 12 (51-163). I would never have known, perhaps until my first fractures. The Witch Doctor has ordered therapeutic doses of Vit D which will arrive next week. Meantime, any tips from those experienced on raising the D levels? I know that I have to take with the calcium/magnesium/zinc and in some cases (probably mine) additional hydrochloric acid to digest and absorb D - anything else? Its all so complicated, I dont want to miss anything.

    And one more thing, I have swollen glands, or rather, the area around the glands. Does anybody else have this? My glands are not painful or sore, its just the areas around my armpits, under my jaw, groin, back of the knees, elbows, hips - all these areas are 'fatty' and bloated. Is this normal Hashi's? I am terrified I am turning into the Michelin Man...

    I know, its a long post, thanks if you are reading this far. Any comments very much appreciated.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 07-30-2008, 04:05 AM   #2
    Sangria
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jul 2008
    Location: London
    Posts: 19
    Sangria HB User
    Re: Hashimotos advice? Test results...

    How come we cant say w.i.t.c.h?

     
    Old 07-30-2008, 04:52 AM   #3
    tygwyn
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Nov 2005
    Location: Sydney, NSW, Australia
    Posts: 654
    tygwyn HB User
    Re: Hashimotos advice? Test results...

    Your FT3 is very low and your FT4 is on the low end of the scale too. I would say you would def benefit from some form of thyroid medication. Your TSH looks pretty good but when you look at your FT3 and FT4 (which is what counts) they tell a different story.
    __________________
    Rach xxxx

    Total Thyroidectomy Oct 06 due to Massive Multi Nodular Goiter and Hashi
    Adrenal Fatigue
    180mg NTH
    28mg HC
    2 x Caltrate

    Rach xxxx

     
    Old 07-30-2008, 07:13 AM   #4
    FinnMaid
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Aug 2007
    Location: Finland
    Posts: 3,354
    FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
    Re: Hashimotos advice? Test results...

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Sangria View Post
    anything else?
    Some selenium (maybe I mentioned it before??)

    Last edited by FinnMaid; 07-30-2008 at 07:13 AM.

     
    Old 07-30-2008, 11:34 AM   #5
    iona_23
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jun 2005
    Location: Bragg, NC
    Posts: 822
    iona_23 HB User
    Re: Hashimotos advice? Test results...

    You have to get a tpoAB and a tgAB test. try to request those and those test will determine if you have hashi's. so wat did the doctor say about your goiter? i don't doubt that you feel ill. i feel ill too and with all "normal" ranges. u really have to get the right dose to start feeling better. what symptoms are you experiencing? hope you find sanity soon. and yes, the healthboards are full of people willing to hear you out and help ya. goodluck.

     
    Old 07-31-2008, 03:13 PM   #6
    Sangria
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jul 2008
    Location: London
    Posts: 19
    Sangria HB User
    Re: Hashimotos advice? Test results...

    Thanks for the feedback guys.

    TYGWYN: I just realised, that is not a free T3 result, which I am very annoyed about, I asked for a FT3 and they have just done a T3. Will have to call them and make a scene.

    I went to see my local GP this morning as I woke up last night with my heart just shaking, not pumping properly, just fibrilating. Also a pressure across the ribs and I felt kinda sick too. I thought I should get down to emergency but I got so angry my second thought was to just die in my bed if necessary. Thankfully it wore off and I got to sleep. So I am telling the GP all my symptoms and telling him I need some hormone treatment but he says "no way", he said the heart thing was due to Hyper Thyroid and he isnt going to give me any extra hormones. Infact he told me if it happens again I really should get down to emergency, so they can put a trace on my heart and see whats happening. He told me that Hashimotos was way over his head, infact none of the doctors at the surgery were knowledgeable about it. I am seeing the Endo next week but I felt I couldnt wait, hence the GP. So now I have to watch out for heart problems aswell? I cried all the way home, infact crying is my new thing, like brushing my teeth - at least twice a day...

    FINNMAID: Yep, got my brazil nuts, thanks. I read there is more selenium in one brazil nut than the FDA, plus the additional things that assist the digestion and assimilation of the selenium.

    IONA 23: I have had those tests. tpoAB was 149 (<50) tgAB was ok. I was told years ago that my goiter and the nodule sticking out of my neck was 'normal'. The Endo told me that most people had nodules and a goiter and they just didnt know about it. So I forgot it. I forgot it so well that I have spent the past 10 years looking everywhere but there, trying to find out whats wrong with me. Only when I started having hotflushes and tested positive for perimenopause (Im 43) that my thyroid started hurting. I had a scan and one of my nodules had hit the biopsy size of 2cm. So I recently had an FNA biopsy, thankfully the results were not cancerous. My symptoms are not all constant and not all at the same time but debilitating:

    anxiety (sometimes panic attacks),
    depression
    I've always had really dry skin and I loose handfulls of hair when I shampoo
    sensitive to temperature - either cant get warm or cant cool down
    heart palpitations
    Hayfever and sinus allergies
    stiff and aching feet and legs, and my right elbow?
    Back ache
    bone crushing tiredness - some days I am too tired to get out of bed
    Teeth problems
    Appetite is sometimes voracious
    weight gain around the waist
    I am a bit bloated around the glands - neck, under arms, stomach, groin and behind the knees
    My Thyroid sometimes hurts, sometimes feels swollen so I feel I have difficulty swallowing and sometimes my voice changes
    unexplained stomach pains - looks like up and coming irritable bowel syndrome...
    My vision has deteriorated rapidly in the past 2 years
    constipation and the occasional diahreah

    The bowel movements and the sinus tell me where I am on the thyroid scale, I think. If I get the constipation then I usually get so darn tired the next couple of days, I can barely function. I am keeping a journal of symptoms, I am hoping I can get real good at judgeing my own levels.

     
    Old 08-02-2008, 03:07 PM   #7
    Eagle
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2002
    Posts: 1,049
    Eagle HB UserEagle HB UserEagle HB User
    Judging Own Levels, But Then What?

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Sangria View Post
    Thanks for the feedback guys.

    ........... I thought I should get down to emergency but I got so angry my second thought was to just die in my bed if necessary. Thankfully it wore off and I got to sleep. .............
    He told me that Hashimotos was way over his head, infact none of the doctors at the surgery were knowledgeable about it.........

    FINNMAID: Yep, got my brazil nuts, thanks. I read there is more selenium in one brazil nut than the FDA, plus the additional things that assist the digestion and assimilation of the selenium............

    IONA 23: I have had those tests. tpoAB was 149 (<50) tgAB was ok. I was told years ago that my goiter and the nodule sticking out of my neck was 'normal'. The Endo told me that most people had nodules and a goiter and they just didnt know about it. ............ I had a scan and one of my nodules had hit the biopsy size of 2cm. So I recently had an FNA biopsy, thankfully the results were not cancerous. My symptoms are not all constant and not all at the same time but debilitating:

    anxiety (sometimes panic attacks),
    depression
    lose handfulls of hair when I shampoo
    sensitive to temperature - either cant get warm or cant cool down
    heart palpitations
    Hayfever and sinus allergies..............
    Appetite is sometimes voracious
    weight gain around the waist
    I am a bit bloated around the glands - neck, under arms, stomach, groin and behind the knees
    My Thyroid sometimes hurts, sometimes feels swollen so I feel I have difficulty swallowing and sometimes my voice changes......
    looks like up and coming irritable bowel syndrome...

    My vision has deteriorated rapidly in the past 2 years
    constipation and the occasional diarrhea....

    The bowel movements and the sinus tell me where I am on the thyroid scale, I think. If I get the constipation then I usually get so darn tired the next couple of days, I can barely function. I am keeping a journal of symptoms, I am hoping I can get real good at judgeing my own levels.
    You're certainly not alone with all this. Typical of most of us, right? Hang in there. If you do a web search for home thyroid tests, I think there are a lot if you're really serious about wanting to monitor that. A lot of homework. Editing to add, some humor, I can't spell the opposite of constipation either, but just for fun I wanted to take a guess. Hope you don't mind. I know I'm wrong.

    Last edited by Eagle; 08-02-2008 at 03:08 PM.

     
    Old 08-03-2008, 04:41 AM   #8
    Sangria
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jul 2008
    Location: London
    Posts: 19
    Sangria HB User
    Re: Judging Own Levels, But Then What?

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Eagle View Post
    Editing to add, some humor, I can't spell the opposite of constipation either, but just for fun I wanted to take a guess. Hope you don't mind. I know I'm wrong.
    Lol! I had to look it up, think its the right sp. They dont teach you how to spell that word in school I wonder what the latin translation would be...

     
    Old 08-03-2008, 08:08 AM   #9
    Eagle
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2002
    Posts: 1,049
    Eagle HB UserEagle HB UserEagle HB User
    Re: Hashimotos advice? Test results...

    Lol! I had h.s. Latin too.
    Even if there had been a
    word for it, who'd remember?
    I just remember "impedimentia",
    Caesar's baggage. Ha ha.

    Last edited by Eagle; 08-03-2008 at 08:09 AM.

     
    Old 08-03-2008, 12:51 PM   #10
    sandy8888
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Apr 2008
    Location: Pace, FL,USA
    Posts: 13
    sandy8888 HB User
    Re: Hashimotos advice? Test results...

    Wow..my symptoms are so close to Iona 23. I have all listed symptoms...am 43 also with two nodules on my left side. Biopsy scheduled for Tuesday. I am amazed to see the list of symptoms that I also have...teeth problems, neck pain, sore across shoulders, sinus problems, ear pain, etc.

     
    Old 08-09-2008, 10:51 AM   #11
    kacpca
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Aug 2008
    Location: watford uk
    Posts: 4
    kacpca HB User
    Re: Hashimotos advice? Test results...

    Hi sorry to hear you are getting nowhere with your problem, I also have hushi moto [not spelt right] but you know what I mean. It has never been explained to me but it`s like over active one day then under active another. On the days it`s under active [you will understand this] it feels like you have had an anesthetic and just have to sleep,no matter what. On the days iy`s over active, I could clean the house from top to bottom twice.I could take my son to school some days, go to sleep and get a call at 3 30 saying who is picking him up. I have to have all sorts of backup in place, in case I fall to sleep. people dont understsnd unless they suffer hushi their self. at the moment I am waiting for a c t scan. The last time I saw the doctor , he said in a very sarcastic way!! lets do a full CT scan and see what your problem, You seem to have it all, We will see I will let you know and good luck to you keep at it until you get answers.

     
    Old 09-17-2008, 06:33 PM   #12
    heather feather
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Sep 2008
    Location: cle-elum wa usa
    Posts: 14
    heather feather HB User
    Re: Hashimotos advice? Test results...

    hello thank you for your advice the other day. I don't know if im doing this right on how to right people back cause when i do it post on my sight i don't get it im a little computer illterate. Anyways i hope this gets to you i got my labs back today and i posted my results on my sight. My tsh is 1.21,free t4 1.23, and my t3 not my free t3 is .66 they wouldn't test my free t3 they said it is not needed.So if you have any advice i would appreciate it. thanks again.

     
    Old 09-18-2008, 09:03 AM   #13
    Sangria
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jul 2008
    Location: London
    Posts: 19
    Sangria HB User
    Re: Hashimotos advice? Test results...

    Heather Feather,

    I learned from this forum that: T3 is USELESS. It is no indication of how your hormones are working, you need to measure what is circulating (free). I have also learned from this forum AND personal experience, that the doctors dont help much. You have to fight for someone to take you seriously.

    You must have both Free T3 and Free T4 so that you can see if they are out of balance and compare them to each other - and the lab ranges. Please post the lab ranges - they will give you a high and low for each result.

    Your TSH looks ok. But that means nothing. What is the lab range for your TSH? What is the lab range for your FT4? It looks very low but I am in UK and we have different ranges. My FT4 was 15.7 but the lab range was 12.0 - 22.0 so I am ok, maybe a little low, I worked it out at 37%. My FT3 was 4.9, lab range is 4.0-6.8, again is ok, a little low at 32%. But my FT3 and FT4 are WITHIN RANGE OF EACH OTHER. That is really important. Having said that, I feel unwell most days.

    Kacpca explains it perfectly about being up and down, most days its down for me but on those up days - oh boy watch out!

    I havent found a cure. I am just muddling along best I can. Some days I just go to bed. I did ask my Endocrinologist if I could try a low dose of the hormones, which he gave me but I am too scared of feeling any worse so I havent tried them.

     
    Old 10-15-2008, 04:25 PM   #14
    4mykids2
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Apr 2008
    Location: portland or
    Posts: 18
    4mykids2 HB User
    Re: Hashimotos advice? Test results...

    I am just curious, when you say teeth problems what do you mean? I was just diagnosised with hypothyroid ans high antibodies. I have had severe teeth problems this last yaer like I have never had before. I had to have three root canals and still more problems.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    ?? on Hashimotos & Levoxyl flygirl59 Thyroid Disorders 6 07-31-2007 03:24 PM
    Hashimotos and abnormal EEG KMW1 Thyroid Disorders 2 02-14-2007 11:18 AM
    daughter TSH 827-mother Hashimotos but not hypothyriod lillyjane Thyroid Disorders 6 02-01-2007 05:53 AM
    Hashimotos AND Graves AND Pregnant - HELP! jmcummins3 Thyroid Disorders 7 01-25-2007 05:38 PM
    Need advice: Possible Hashimotos diagnosis rubato Thyroid Disorders 4 10-26-2006 06:29 PM
    Hashimotos? Positive DNA DS ABS? Lupus? rocketred_ny Thyroid Disorders 1 07-22-2006 08:22 AM
    hashimotos questions. flush11 Thyroid Disorders 7 05-19-2006 12:03 PM
    Hashimotos Hypothyroid - am I getting worse? Montui Thyroid Disorders 4 04-10-2004 03:08 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:03 AM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!