It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • TSH level is 2.3 -- is this "something"

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 08-14-2008, 07:48 PM   #1
    beautyofspeed
    Member
    (female)
     
    beautyofspeed's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2007
    Location: Canada
    Posts: 54
    beautyofspeed HB User
    TSH level is 2.3 -- is this "something"

    Hi all,
    I don't know anything about thyroid levels.

    My ferritin is only 10 (normal 15-180) and I have been having hypothyroid symptoms.

    I had a TSH done which was 2.3 (normal 0.38-5.5).

    My doctor was not concerned, but my naturopath said it was a little on the higher side.

    Is this a totally normal value, and should I pursue an endocrinology opinion?

    Thanks!
    *BeautyofSpeed*

    Last edited by beautyofspeed; 08-14-2008 at 07:49 PM.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 08-14-2008, 09:33 PM   #2
    FinnMaid
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    FinnMaid's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2007
    Location: Finland
    Posts: 3,354
    FinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB UserFinnMaid HB User
    Re: TSH level is 2.3 -- is this "something"

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by beautyofspeed View Post
    My ferritin is only 10 (normal 15-180) and I have been having hypothyroid symptoms.

    I had a TSH done which was 2.3
    Is this a totally normal value, and should I pursue an endocrinology opinion?
    You should have your free thyroid levels checked - 2,3 isn't (usually) "perfectly fine". You definetely need to do something about your ferritin but thyroid trouble hasn't been ruled out.

     
    Old 08-14-2008, 09:58 PM   #3
    midwest1
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2003
    Location: Missouri, USA
    Posts: 12,925
    midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
    Re: TSH level is 2.3 -- is this "something"

    Yes, there is "something" to a TSH of 2.3. But as Finn says, you need to have your actual thyroid hormones measured. TSH is a pituitary hormone and only an indirect indicator of thyroid function. Free T4 and free T3 will tell you more. Thyroid antibody tests (TPO and Tg) may also be helpful.

    An endocrinologist is just about the least likely speciality to consider a TSH of 2.3 "a little on the higher side". You can run it by one on the off-chance he/she will be better than the rest, but don't expect miracles.

    Last edited by midwest1; 08-14-2008 at 09:59 PM.

     
    Old 08-14-2008, 11:00 PM   #4
    skurburski58
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    skurburski58's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2008
    Location: kansas
    Posts: 29
    skurburski58 HB User
    Re: TSH level is 2.3 -- is this "something"

    Hope you all don't me jumping in for a sec. geez reading your 2.3 level is scary to me because I had tests done 27 yrs a go and mine was 2.9
    and it's strange but the endo"TODAY" Dr.seems to think maybe my thyroid is at wrong levels due to pituitary?I sure hope I haven'r been walking around with messed up hormones all these yrs and without any medicine to help!! Thanks and good luck

     
    Old 08-15-2008, 03:25 AM   #5
    Audrey-B
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Audrey-B's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2003
    Location: Australia
    Posts: 3,968
    Audrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB User
    Re: TSH level is 2.3 -- is this "something"

    Your ferretin level is very low. Most doctors are not concerned about ferretin so long as you are 'within range'. Both my current and previous doctor wanted my ferretin to be 70 and above. My current doctor would actually like to see it up to 125 if i could push it up that far. I'd be happy to get it over 70 for various reasons, which i wont go into here. You can get more ferretin information over on the Anemia section of the boards.

    TSH, unless very high or very low might mean something to majority of doctors, but in general they will only diagnose you after seeing the other things which midwest1 suggested. A lot of them seem to go by the rule if your TSH is 'within range' then nothing is wrong and they don't request any further forms of testing. This is precisely how it took me a minimum of 7 years to get diagnosed

     
    Old 08-15-2008, 08:50 AM   #6
    beautyofspeed
    Member
    (female)
     
    beautyofspeed's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2007
    Location: Canada
    Posts: 54
    beautyofspeed HB User
    Re: TSH level is 2.3 -- is this "something"

    Thank you very much everyone.

    Yes, I am extremely concerned about my ferritin level and have been on the anemia boards. It makes me quite angry actually that my doctor doesn't seem to care. Especially seeing as my ferritin in 2006 was 25, in Feb 2008 it was 17, and now even lower after taking supplements at 10. To me that equals something is wrong.

    So, because she obviously doesn't mind if I'm dying here of anemia (obviously sarcasm), I don't trust her to tell me if a TSH level of 2.3 is anything to worry about. I will definitely make her give me a free T4, T3 and all the others that go with that.

    I'm not sure what to do with the results though -- if she doesn't care, who will? I thought maybe an Endocrinologist would?

    *BeautyofSpeed*

     
    Old 08-15-2008, 12:55 PM   #7
    midwest1
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2003
    Location: Missouri, USA
    Posts: 12,925
    midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
    Re: TSH level is 2.3 -- is this "something"

    Endos tend to specialize in diabetes care and haven't bothered to consider anything new in the thyroid world since Endocrinology 101... and most of what they learned in that class was wrong to start with. I'm not saying there aren't a few great ones around, but they're few and far between.

    If, on the other hand, you can locate an endo who specializes in thyroid, go for it.

     
    Old 08-15-2008, 08:05 PM   #8
    beautyofspeed
    Member
    (female)
     
    beautyofspeed's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2007
    Location: Canada
    Posts: 54
    beautyofspeed HB User
    Re: TSH level is 2.3 -- is this "something"

    so, it is at all possible that the low ferritin could completely be messing up my thyroid levels, and that I don't have any sort of hypothyroidism if my iron levels get back up to normal?

    what comes first, the chicken or the egg?
    what comes first, the low iron or the hypothyroidism?

    *BeautyofSpeed*

     
    Old 08-16-2008, 07:33 AM   #9
    Suey77
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Suey77's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Apr 2007
    Location: Hesperia, CA
    Posts: 541
    Suey77 HB User
    Cool Re: TSH level is 2.3 -- is this "something"

    could be WRONG here,,, But if I'm understanding a-a-l-l-l-l that I've read, this applies: Low ferritin & B12 could be CONTRIBUTING to the problem of the of Hypo. But even greatly increasing those WILL NOT fix the HYPOlowThy problem. If you're truly hypo, you will remain so without the benefit of more thy hormone (medicine).
    Quote:
    so, it is at all possible that the low ferritin could completely be messing up my thyroid levels, and that I don't have any sort of hypothyroidism if my iron levels get back up to normal?
    My Osteopathic (now fired) told me my yearly labs were NORMAL - but when I had my copy& saw ferritin @ 33, *I* knew it was cause for concern. Then when I asked his NursePrac about it, she said "we usually TREAT it under 50" (that WHY Dr says normal?) NP only reaffirmed my feelings that D.O. (osteopathic) does NOT have my BEST interests IN mind

    To me, MANY Endo's are more into THE NUMBERS than treating a patient on how they FEEL. Both Dr's (osteopathic & Endo) think I'm FINE with T4's barely @ or IN range all while I'm complaining about symptoms

     
    Old 08-17-2008, 03:35 PM   #10
    Audrey-B
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Audrey-B's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2003
    Location: Australia
    Posts: 3,968
    Audrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB UserAudrey-B HB User
    Re: TSH level is 2.3 -- is this "something"

    midwest1 - that explains it!! I always thought Endo's specialised in thyroid issues too. Just goes to show why some people's Endo's are good, but majority tend to veer towards the hopeless side.

    beautyofspeed - when i was shedding so much hair and visited a Trichologist for it, he did say long term low iron can 'affect' the thyroid. We didn't know at that point that i had high thyroid antibodies as the lab kept refusing to do the antibodies test and was only processing the general TSH, T3 and T4. Finally they actually did the antibodies test and i found out i had Hashimoto's. In that type of case, it's useless waiting for ferretin to go up when the antibodies were extremely high.

    Maybe if you have no antibodies come up on your test and your other things are just a little out and you have had anemia or extreme low iron for a long time, then maybe that could be affecting your thyroid. I'd say that situation is more rare as i've yet to find a post from somebody saying that higher ferretin levels corrected their thyroid.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    severe constipation, "something" down there TaterbugTwins Bowel Disorders 2 04-08-2009 01:31 PM
    Feeling "something" in the throat after treatment cutejenny77 Thyroid Disorders 0 08-24-2008 03:45 AM
    husband has been diagnosed w/"something besides MS" itsanewme Multiple Sclerosis 5 08-06-2008 07:30 AM
    Did "something" and now im having really bad anxiety JaredC Anxiety 22 02-03-2007 09:27 AM
    I felt something "POP" at work today!! Regina21 Pregnancy 3 01-10-2005 09:09 PM
    Something "grinding" in my foot Dark Stranger General Health 1 09-25-2004 08:29 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:22 AM.





    © 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!