It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

6.5 tsh normal t3 and t4


Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-12-2008, 11:21 PM   #1
comeandrelax
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: illinois
Posts: 676
comeandrelax HB User
6.5 tsh normal t3 and t4

what does this mean?? doctor said no use treating it and that 6.5 is alittle high but the test varies with time of day. he gave me synthroid anyways but i was confused by this. i have a horrible chronic lump in my throat that is destroying my life and i was hoping i found the answer but it seems i didn't

what should i do

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 09-13-2008, 06:08 AM   #2
Suey77
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hesperia, CA
Posts: 541
Suey77 HB User
Cool Re: 6.5 tsh normal t3 and t4

Hi Comeandrelax ~

A healthy persons TSH is around 1.0 (mine was 1.23 months before one enlarged Thy lobe was removed) Your lab probably uses the old, OLD range of .5-5.5 hence your Doctors saying "no use treating it and that 6.5 is alittle high". I'd also lay money that while your T3 & T4's fall WITHIN normal , they are on THE l o w END, and there is room for improvement (therefore you feeling BETTER). Glad the Dr prescribed some Thy hormone a-n-y-w-a-y !!

It's important to get & keep a copy of every LAB REPORT. Also to educate yourself. Get a copy of Thyroid for Dummies or Living Well with Hypo-Thy
Quote:
i have a horrible chronic lump in my throat
Have they done an Ultra Sound ??

Last edited by Suey77; 09-13-2008 at 06:12 AM.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Need help for daughter with hypo symptoms but close to normal lab results brettb Thyroid Disorders 4 04-25-2010 03:22 PM
Will I ever feel normal again? JodiH Multiple Sclerosis 7 04-24-2010 06:37 PM
what is a normal ana jtc4 Lupus 6 04-24-2010 03:40 PM
High RDW/RBC, Low MCV, MCH, and Hemoglobin, Normal Hematocrit cebby Blood and Blood Vessel 1 05-25-2009 01:56 PM
Doctor says labs are normal- are they? macs4life06 Thyroid Disorders 10 02-04-2009 05:11 PM
Lab results - Dr. says they are normal love2fishfork Thyroid Disorders 9 06-16-2008 09:34 AM
I think these results are normal....I wish I had something to BLAME this on! hopalong_too Thyroid Disorders 6 08-22-2007 11:49 PM
"Normal" Test Results SRSFLA Thyroid Disorders 5 10-31-2006 09:25 AM
Is this normal?????? SHMILY Addison's Disease 4 09-14-2006 12:52 PM
Various Numbers, What's Normal? Man of Iron Diabetes 1 07-16-2005 09:37 PM




Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:25 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2017 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!