It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

Iron Blood Test Results--Questions.


Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-13-2008, 07:21 AM   #1
Tamsin
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 328
Tamsin HB User
Question Iron Blood Test Results--Questions.

My iron labs came back as follows:


Iron Binding Capacity (TIBC): 244 (250-450) Low
UIBC : 193 (150-375)
Iron, Serum: 51 (35-155)


What is "Iron Binding Capacity" What causes it? My doc sends me the report with the number circled but no instruction on what kind of supplement I should take or how much.

Any advice?

PS my thyroid labs are still iffy--Optimal TSH, low T3, OK T4.

TIA

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Closed Thread




Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:43 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2017 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!