It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

Need help with lab tests please??????


Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-17-2008, 01:00 PM   #1
smith316
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Northport, Al, USA
Posts: 21
smith316 HB User
Question Need help with lab tests please??????

Hi, I went to the dr. 1 and half year ago, I went for low blood pressure 100/50 100/46, he did blood work but wasn't worried and didn't want to do anything, also had fertility treatments with no luck, I found out results from blood work about 3 months ago because I still have low blood pressure sometimes my TSH was 0.020 reference was 0.340 - 5.600. Now I get hot I thought maybe it was early hot flashes, but even if it is cool outside and I go out to do something I come back in wet from sweating and if I am in the house and I am doing cleaning, I get hot and sweat if I'm not right over the air conditioner and I have to cool off, my husband says its because I have been in the house under the air, but I am kind of worried about thyroid problems, also I quit smoking in June because I have had pnuemonia 2 times in the last year and I have gained 10 pounds since then, I think the weight gain is from stopping smoking. Could I have thyroid problems from me test results and symptoms? I forgot to mention that I am tired alot now. Should I go to different dr.?
Thanks
smith316

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 09-17-2008, 02:13 PM   #2
SHMILY
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: East Texas
Posts: 873
SHMILY HB UserSHMILY HB User
Re: Need help with lab tests please??????

Just looking at your TSH, it looks like you are hyperthyroid or Graves. You really need to get more tested than just your TSH. You need to ask for Free T3, Free T4, and TSI antibodies. Be sure and get the "Free" T's and not "Total" .

 
Old 09-17-2008, 02:22 PM   #3
smith316
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Northport, Al, USA
Posts: 21
smith316 HB User
Re: Need help with lab tests please??????

My FT4 was 1.00 reference was 0.58 - 1.64.
smith316

 
Old 09-17-2008, 05:18 PM   #4
GravesGirl73
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: mass.
Posts: 674
GravesGirl73 HB UserGravesGirl73 HB User
Re: Need help with lab tests please??????

You might have sub-clinical hyper thyroid now(your symptoms) and are heading that way but not there yet, have labs again in a couple of months or sooner if you start to have rapid pulse, heart rate,frequent bm's and insomnia to name a few.You should be watched. Have the doc do an antibodies test too like tsi, anti tg,and anti tpo.It'll be good to catch it early if you do have a problem. Sometimes the symptoms may come and go like this for awhile until your labs show it.When I went and it was pretty soon after symptoms my tsh was undetectable my free T-4 was 1.60 (0.80-1.80) and my Free t-3 was 4.75 (2.3-4.2) so it can change fast too.

Last edited by GravesGirl73; 09-17-2008 at 05:19 PM.

 
Old 09-18-2008, 04:50 PM   #5
optimistic2x2
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Chesapeake, VA USA
Posts: 15
optimistic2x2 HB User
Re: Need help with lab tests please??????

I have a question in reference to your response to the original question.
Would a low pulse rate indicate Hashi's. Not to confuse anyone but myself. I am a little confused. I have had similar symptoms and I was diagnosed hypo with low pulse and normal T3 and T4 with very high antibodies. I am hoping as was said that I have caught in time to get treatment early.

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Low TESTOSTERONE! NEED HELP! testosteroneman Men's Health 7 04-28-2010 01:08 AM
Need Help, Sorry So Long but need opinions. LostLinz Thyroid Disorders 0 08-15-2009 05:39 PM
Need help desperately willie12 Thyroid Disorders 5 07-06-2008 08:06 PM
Need some opinions please (sorry for long post) BorkBork Depression 7 07-19-2007 05:40 AM
need advice birden57 Acid Reflux / GERD 7 08-20-2006 11:33 AM
Ticker...need your advice raleigh86 Thyroid Disorders 5 03-31-2005 07:29 PM
need help with dr. that wont do tests juner50 Thyroid Disorders 5 11-18-2004 04:45 PM
14 yr old, need of advice and serious help xbrokentragedyx Headaches & Migraines 4 11-07-2004 06:00 PM
Need help in Wisconsin wifarmgirl Lyme Disease 2 06-08-2004 06:53 PM
Unexplained abdominal pain/need help Tweety22 Digestive Disorders 20 02-11-2004 07:42 AM




Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:50 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2017 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!