It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • Anyone been treated with TSH below 3??

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 09-29-2008, 03:30 PM   #1
    marie74
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jun 2006
    Location: ohio
    Posts: 28
    marie74 HB User
    Anyone been treated with TSH below 3??

    I was just wondering if there was anyone out there who had a TSH below 3 and was treated sucessfullyfor hypo? My TSH is 2.53 and my doctor is very reluctant to treat it. He ordered tons of bloodwork to check for lots of other stuff. Said that if it all came back O.K. he would think about treating the thyroid. I am 34 years old.

    TSH 2.53 (range .34-5.6)
    free T3 - 105 ( range 80-200)
    free T4 - .77 (range .61-1.12)

    Anyone got any advice/suggestions????

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 09-29-2008, 03:49 PM   #2
    mkgb
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Location: Oak Ridge
    Posts: 6,705
    mkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB User
    Re: Anyone been treated with TSH below 3??

    I was treated with a TSH of 2.077. If I had found my MD early she would have treated me when my TSH was 1.5+ What matters are your symptoms and your Ft3 and FT4 levels. If you are a female of childbearing years you need a FT4 value in the 60-80% range to fall in the optimal that 85-95% of the populace with out thyroid issues resides.

    TSH 2.53 (range .34-5.6)
    free T3 - 105 ( range 80-200) This is 20.8% of normal. This effects your metabolism and body temperature control. With levels like this you will not be able to regulate your temperature, nor will you be able to convert calories or absorb nutrients as efficiently as some one with FT3 levels in the 50 - 80 % range.

    free T4 - .77 (range .61-1.12) You are only at 31 % of normal here as well. This will impact your mental function and clarity. You need supplementation.


    The good thing is that you are balanced in your levels. This indicates that you most likely do not have adrenal issues yet and that you may not need T3 supplementation. The only way to know for sure is to keep checking.

    Now also note that the Hashimoto's antibodies tests are not 100% positive identifiers of Hashi's. Occasionally you get false negatives. 20-15% of Hashimoto's sufferers never test positive for TPOAb/TGAb.

    Good luck and do not give up fighting.
    MG
    __________________
    If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

     
    Old 09-29-2008, 03:53 PM   #3
    marie74
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jun 2006
    Location: ohio
    Posts: 28
    marie74 HB User
    Re: Anyone been treated with TSH below 3??

    MG,
    I was hoping you would reply because you seem so knowledgable. How did you get all of this information? Also, are the symptoms of Hashi's the same as hypo? Is IBS a symptom of either of these? I have so many questions.....

     
    Old 09-29-2008, 04:15 PM   #4
    mkgb
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Location: Oak Ridge
    Posts: 6,705
    mkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB User
    Re: Anyone been treated with TSH below 3??

    IBS is common in Hashimoto's patients. I have cited and documented a lot of my research in my thyroid care and concerns thread series. It was and tends to be the quickest way to get my attention. Week 1 and week 2 are still open. The other five are closed, but you can still read them at your leisure. I am a chemist and chemical engineer. I have access to a lot of medical journals and references. I use them to check up on my condition and stay a step ahead of my MDs. I can not treat myself, but I can do my own research and work as a partnet with my MDs. It takes time to find that right MD.

    MG
    __________________
    If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

     
    Old 09-29-2008, 05:15 PM   #5
    marie74
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jun 2006
    Location: ohio
    Posts: 28
    marie74 HB User
    Re: Anyone been treated with TSH below 3??

    It is intersting about the Hashimoto's. I was going to put in my original post that I have a family history of Hashimoto's, but decided to keep the post short and sweet. My doctor didn't think he needed to run the antibodies test (although I asked). However, he did take 6 vials of blood and ran the following tests:

    Hep. profile
    CMD ? might have been CMP ?
    CBC
    Sed. rate
    Rh factor
    ANA ? (I think that's what it was called)
    Lyme disease
    (I may have some of these names wrong, I was writing pretty fast.)
    Also going to run the hormomes on Friday because that will be one week before my period.

    Can you tell me what all of these are?
    They nurse at the desk looked at me pretty stupid when I said I wanted to know what they all took blood for. I figured, if I had to pay for it, I might as well know what it is!

    Thanks for all of your helpful info!

     
    Old 09-29-2008, 05:38 PM   #6
    marie74
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jun 2006
    Location: ohio
    Posts: 28
    marie74 HB User
    Re: Anyone been treated with TSH below 3??

    MG,
    I checked out your thyroid care and concern thread - very interesting. I saw the one about lunulas (sp?) and looked down at my fingernails. I have the lunulas on my thumbs, pointer, and middle fingers, but not my ring fingers or pinky. Weird, huh? Anyway, I thought I would list my symptoms to see if any of them are 'red-flags' to you:

    IBS-D (FUN, FUN, FUN!!!)
    feeling like I can't get a deep breath
    fatigue
    weak fingernails
    feeling of knot in throat/ tightness and hard to swallow at times
    weird feeling at times that something 'slips' over the muscle inside my throat
    dry eyes
    weight gain of 10 lbs.
    hot flashes (usually only in the morning)
    occasional night sweats
    VERY heavy periods
    "dry" sinuses / allergy-type feeling - not helped by decongestants
    eustacian tube dysfunction
    LPR reflux
    right side neck and shoulder pain
    finger joint pain
    leg cramps
    TMJ returned (I had this as a teenager)
    lactose intolerant
    weird 'pimples' on thighs
    black hairs popping up on different places - arms, face, etc.
    quadricep muscles are soooo weak
    heart races and quads hurt after walking up stairs, however, I can walk 4
    miles with no problems

    *Mornings are ALWAYS worse for me. I ususally feel pretty decent by evening. Then the next day, it starts all over again.

    By the way, I'm 34 years old (do not take birth control)

    Sound hypo/hashi's to you?

     
    Old 09-30-2008, 04:24 AM   #7
    cutejenny77
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jul 2008
    Location: .
    Posts: 287
    cutejenny77 HB User
    Re: Anyone been treated with TSH below 3??

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by ******** View Post
    IBS is common in Hashimoto's patients. I have cited and documented a lot of my research in my thyroid care and concerns thread series.
    MG
    Oh, yeah, I suspect that I have IBS, too. Because sometimes I have constipation, but sometimes I have diarrhoea, how can one be diagnosed as IBS?..

    Last edited by cutejenny77; 09-30-2008 at 05:14 AM.

     
    Old 09-30-2008, 04:56 AM   #8
    Eagle
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2002
    Posts: 1,049
    Eagle HB UserEagle HB UserEagle HB User
    Re: Anyone been treated with TSH below 3??

    Many of us are treated with TSH below 3. In fact, a lab near me has a Range starting at .027.

    Last edited by Eagle; 10-01-2008 at 02:47 AM.

     
    Old 09-30-2008, 05:13 AM   #9
    cutejenny77
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jul 2008
    Location: .
    Posts: 287
    cutejenny77 HB User
    Question Re: Anyone been treated with TSH below 3??

    Hi, Eagle, I am sorry that I don't understand you much...

    Last edited by cutejenny77; 10-01-2008 at 04:36 AM.

     
    Old 09-30-2008, 06:38 AM   #10
    mkgb
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Location: Oak Ridge
    Posts: 6,705
    mkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB User
    Re: Anyone been treated with TSH below 3??

    Make sure they check your DHEA levels in additon to estrogen and testosterone and other hormone levels. Lyme check is to rule out another thyroid mimic. This MD looks to be going the route of prove what it is not before treating the thyroid. There is nothing wrong with that tactic.. as long as you are not the one suffering. I spent five years going from specialist to specialist.. only for them all to turn and point to the Endo.. treat her Hashi's.. the reply? No her TSH is normal. *snort, grumble*

    ANA is a common autoimmune marker. It just states you have one of a multitude of AIs. You need the Hashimoto's antibodies run. Hashi's can cause ANA formation as well. Sed rate really is a waste, CBC is a good test, why the Rh.. uh no idea there, the last panel I am not sure of as well. It was not a panel for thyroid function.

    Good luck on your hunt. Hopefully we will be able to point out some short cuts.
    MG
    __________________
    If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

     
    Old 09-30-2008, 04:10 PM   #11
    jrose1358
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2007
    Posts: 240
    jrose1358 HB User
    Re: Anyone been treated with TSH below 3??

    Hi Marie, I am being treated and my TSH is .22 but I am on a combo of synthroid and armour so TSH isn't a great measurement. My doc likes numbers and so I remind him to look at my Free T's which are great! Even though he really doesn't like ignoring the TSH, he agrees to treat my symptoms. I am grateful for him for that reason. A good physician and one that will work with you is a MUST!

     
    Old 10-01-2008, 02:45 AM   #12
    Eagle
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2002
    Posts: 1,049
    Eagle HB UserEagle HB UserEagle HB User
    Re: Anyone been treated with TSH below 3??

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by cutejenny77 View Post
    Hi, Eagle, I am sorry that I don't understand you much...
    Hi, CuteJenny, My yesterday's post has been greatly edited, thanks for pointing it out, most of it not applying to your situation even if I'd worded it better, so would you mind editing your quote also? I've only left the first paragraph, about the nearby lab's range being .027. Thanks. I see you've already had Antibodies tested, and have read online that proper adequate treatment can slow down their damage.

    Last edited by Eagle; 10-01-2008 at 02:52 AM.

     
    Old 10-01-2008, 04:49 AM   #13
    cutejenny77
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jul 2008
    Location: .
    Posts: 287
    cutejenny77 HB User
    Re: Anyone been treated with TSH below 3??

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Eagle View Post
    Many of us are treated with TSH below 3. In fact, a lab near me has a Range starting at .027.
    Hi, Eagle. I have edited the post, but I don't understand why let TSH stay at 0.027. I just read a paper that states 3 ranges of low TSH levels classified into three degrees, it said that as follows (extract from it).

    "1. 0.1-0.4mU/L,---subclinical hyperthyroidism
    2.0.05-0.1mU/L( for some authors, 0.02-0.1 or 0.2mU/L).--The different diagnosis is similar to the previous one. Some others consider that is overt hyperthyroidism. Such TSH levels are the goal of T4 treatment in patients with differentiated thyroid cancer.
    3.less than 0.02mU/L--endogenous hyperthyroidism and possibly in severe panhypituitarism.

    And for 0.45-2.5 mU/L with a median of 1.0-1.5mU/L is the normal range."

    Last edited by cutejenny77; 10-01-2008 at 06:56 PM.

     
    Old 10-01-2008, 05:04 AM   #14
    cutejenny77
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jul 2008
    Location: .
    Posts: 287
    cutejenny77 HB User
    Re: Anyone been treated with TSH below 3??

    nothing , thanks.

    Last edited by cutejenny77; 10-01-2008 at 07:09 PM.

     
    Old 10-02-2008, 02:51 AM   #15
    Eagle
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2002
    Posts: 1,049
    Eagle HB UserEagle HB UserEagle HB User
    Re: Anyone been treated with TSH below 3??

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by cutejenny77 View Post
    Hi, Eagle. I have edited the post, but I don't understand why let TSH stay at 0.027. I just read a paper that states 3 ranges of low TSH levels classified into three degrees, it said that as follows (extract from it).

    "1. 0.1-0.4mU/L,---subclinical hyperthyroidism
    2.0.05-0.1mU/L( for some authors, 0.02-0.1 or 0.2mU/L).--The different diagnosis is similar to the previous one. Some others consider that is overt hyperthyroidism. Such TSH levels are the goal of T4 treatment in patients with differentiated thyroid cancer.
    3.less than 0.02mU/L--endogenous hyperthyroidism and possibly in severe panhypituitarism.

    And for 0.45-2.5 mU/L with a median of 1.0-1.5mU/L is the normal range."
    Thanks for the editing, CuteJenny, and also for the added information. As you can see I'm just studying this online. Differentiated thyroid cancer would be nodules? Or pituitary? I'm not familiar with the abbreviations.

    No no, I didn't say my own TSH was .027. That's just the bottom of that particular Lab's Range. Most have adjusted to the .35 and up Range, and some of the regulars at forums have said a One is normal for some Labs. I can't remember if the decimal goes after or before.

    Quite a few members here who have Antibodies, whether high or low, have said their normal TSH is .01, and I've been looking for some info why that should be such a common figure.

    One source mentioned that males frequently need theirs to be lower, at about .01. I don't remember too much math and it's about 5:30 am, so I have to ask, isn't that lowest figurer you provided higher than .01? It was probably even earlier when I did the post that needed editing for clarity, sorry. I'm also trying to find out if Subclinical and the term Silent Thyroiditus, self-limiting, are the same thing. And there may be other possible explanations. I know we can't post links.

    Anyway, you know you may want to look around for another opinion and get some treatment, right?

    I've had .01 for at least 3 yrs, so I don't think I have any cancer. When I had to get a B.C. Network Dr for Medicare this spring, During a reduced dosage experiment, 3 whole months, instead of my TSH going up and Frees going down, there was the opposite effect, which one of the online doctors I believe has said could, along with or instead of (?) inflammation trigger this Silent Thyroiditus, by allowing Antibodies to do more damage, follicles rupture, flooding the bloodstream with the Frees, temporary, self-limiting. The online doctor takes questions and I've asked him for a little more on that follicles rupture thing.

    Of course there could be Lab errors. In crime cases, lab results are frequently challenged, it's so easy to make a mistake.
    And not until I pointed out to a family doctor I was trying at the time, who only knew TSH, not symptoms, and was trying to scare me, that my Free T4 was within Range, did my Free T4 go way up, very suddenly from about 5 to 16!

    That seems like an awfully big difference and the timing too much of a coincidence. And the report was not your normal 2-page one, just about half a page. One of the girls there told me they have other Labs, but he seemed to be pretty stubborn about using that one. He also said my kidneys were perfect (I'm long-term diabetic and have the after-20-yrs complications) when the Lab reports or later ones said Stage 2 damage! So I'm looking for another doctor, a woman this time I think, competent to watch over-all health. My b.p. med, Lisinopril helps guard against kidney damage but it's been a long time. Also I had swollen glands, so the follicles rupture theory could be reasonable, imo.

    Anyway, hopefully you'll get another opinion too and get Antibodies testing. They say treatment can slow or maybe even prevent Antibodies damage, if I have that right.

    Last edited by Eagle; 10-02-2008 at 03:16 AM.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    can anyone relate to this sensation??? apartipilo Back Problems 11 11-06-2007 06:16 AM
    Anyone out there who has had pancreas or gallbladder issues Sisty Gallbladder 22 10-10-2007 06:34 AM
    Anyone know of a LLMD in Miami area? TheZim Lyme Disease 6 08-25-2007 09:54 PM
    Anyone with Fibro and Lupus? Angie10 Fibromyalgia 11 08-23-2007 12:33 PM
    Angina - Has anyone seen it improve? Beefsteak Angina 1 04-13-2006 02:16 PM
    Does anyone else have mitral valve prolaspse, fibro cystic breasts and Epstein Barr Lyn in Michigan Epstein Barr Virus (EBV) 26 04-22-2005 08:46 AM
    Anemia anyone seatx Lupus 6 07-19-2004 09:36 AM
    Anyone Tried T3 Therapy for Wilson's Thyroid? maskbloom Thyroid Disorders 11 02-08-2004 09:58 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:04 AM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!