It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • What went wrong?

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 09-30-2008, 07:10 AM   #1
    Sugaroo
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Sep 2008
    Location: South, Ms USA
    Posts: 9
    Sugaroo HB User
    What went wrong?

    Hello Group so nice to have found you all!!!

    On the 11th of this month I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism. LOL I went for just a yearly physical (missed it by 3 years LOL) but according to my complaints I needed to get my thyroid checked too. I started taking Levothyroxin 50MCG that very day, well within 2 days I was already feeling better my thoughts cleared up and I just felt well. I was like that is what I have needed for years!!! Wow!

    But now almost 3 weeks into this I am feeling extreme tiredness, a weird feeling in my chest and lower part of my throat and back to cloudy thinking again...and kinda wheezy too in my chest! Maybe I have a cold is why I am tired and wheezy!

    But anyone with this weird feeling in your throat down into your chest?...kinda coolness or tightness...I dunno it is just too weird to explain.

    Thanks in advance for your replies and I hope your day is going great!

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 09-30-2008, 07:48 AM   #2
    RMB
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Apr 2008
    Location: MN
    Posts: 140
    RMB HB User
    Re: What went wrong?

    Welcome! I'm glad you found this board!

    I am sorry you are not feeling well again..that is not fun. Did you have any lab tests run before you were put on the thyroid medication?

    It could be that your body has adjusted to this dose and is now screaming for more! I am in the process of leveling out the correct dose for me. Each time I started a new dose I felt great but then slowly I would feel like crud again.

    Do you have labs scheduled? Usually a person needs to wait 6 weeks before blood is drawn again.

    I'm sure there will be someone else out there with additional advice! Hang in there things will get better...it is such a wait and see game!
    RMB

     
    Old 09-30-2008, 07:58 AM   #3
    Sugaroo
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Sep 2008
    Location: South, Ms USA
    Posts: 9
    Sugaroo HB User
    Re: What went wrong?

    Yes she ran a TSH I think that was what she called it. Also my triglycerides were high too. Side to take fish oils for that. I am doing what they said to do...

    But this feeling in my lower neck is weird and starting to become a nauseates. It is diffidently tightness or griping. Which is what brought me here.

    Oh and yes lab is scheduled again in 3 months.
    __________________
    Sugar

    Last edited by Sugaroo; 09-30-2008 at 07:59 AM.

     
    Old 09-30-2008, 08:01 AM   #4
    mkgb
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Location: Oak Ridge
    Posts: 6,705
    mkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB User
    Re: What went wrong?

    First WELCOME to our thyroid dysfunctional family.

    It takes time to get your levels right on thyroid meds. You just described the classic titration high before the fall. You start taking a thyroid supplement (T4 or T4 with T3) Your body has a party. It finally has an excess of what it has been missing according to its depressed endocrine state. It takes 2 weeks for your body to reach equilibrium levels on the new supplement.. then it begins to note I still do not have enough T4/T3 for X, Y, and Z functions. At this time your body re-enters thyroid conservation mode and you begin to exhibit your hypoT symptoms again. What you are experiencing is normal and very common. Go in for a level recheck at 4 weeks and get a copy of your labs. You want a TSH around 1 on a T4 only supplement. You want your FT3 and Ft4 levels to be balanced in the 50-80% range. Do not settle for the old you are in NORMAL range we are done Cow Patty statement. You deserve to be optimal.. not just in a STATISTICALLY derived NORMAL range.

    Here are some of my basic thyroid care and concern threads that might help you.
    [url]http://www.healthboards.com/boards/showthread.php?t=597479[/url]
    [url]http://www.healthboards.com/boards/showthread.php?t=599141[/url]

    These are just weeks 2 and 3. There are 7 weeks of research and quieries posted by me. You can look in my profile and dig up all THREADS posted by me. You don't want to wade through my posts.. too many there.

    MG
    __________________
    If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

     
    Old 09-30-2008, 08:34 AM   #5
    Sugaroo
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Sep 2008
    Location: South, Ms USA
    Posts: 9
    Sugaroo HB User
    Re: What went wrong?

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by ******** View Post
    First WELCOME to our thyroid dysfunctional family.

    It takes time to get your levels right on thyroid meds. You just described the classic titration high before the fall. You start taking a thyroid supplement (T4 or T4 with T3) Your body has a party. It finally has an excess of what it has been missing according to its depressed endocrine state. It takes 2 weeks for your body to reach equilibrium levels on the new supplement.. then it begins to note I still do not have enough T4/T3 for X, Y, and Z functions. At this time your body re-enters thyroid conservation mode and you begin to exhibit your hypoT symptoms again. What you are experiencing is normal and very common. Go in for a level recheck at 4 weeks and get a copy of your labs. You want a TSH around 1 on a T4 only supplement. You want your FT3 and Ft4 levels to be balanced in the 50-80% range. Do not settle for the old you are in NORMAL range we are done Cow Patty statement. You deserve to be optimal.. not just in a STATISTICALLY derived NORMAL range.

    Here are some of my basic thyroid care and concern threads that might help you.
    [url]http://www.healthboards.com/boards/showthread.php?t=597479[/url]
    [url]http://www.healthboards.com/boards/showthread.php?t=599141[/url]

    These are just weeks 2 and 3. There are 7 weeks of research and quieries posted by me. You can look in my profile and dig up all THREADS posted by me. You don't want to wade through my posts.. too many there.

    MG
    Thank you MG, I also read here, not sure where now, something about this feeling in my neck...as my thinking in not clear my memory goes too. But I do remember it was normal to have this feeling. I think! LOL
    __________________
    Sugar

     
    Old 09-30-2008, 08:39 AM   #6
    Sugaroo
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Sep 2008
    Location: South, Ms USA
    Posts: 9
    Sugaroo HB User
    Re: What went wrong?

    OK MG I went to the links and read and all that just went zoom over my head.

    Here is another thing....I AM tireder than before starting the meds. Is that too normal?
    __________________
    Sugar

     
    Old 09-30-2008, 09:14 AM   #7
    mkgb
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Location: Oak Ridge
    Posts: 6,705
    mkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB User
    Re: What went wrong?

    Keep reading and hopefully something will sink in on the other posts.


    To answer your question: Yes, in many thyroid patients.

    Let's see in layman's terms. You have started supplementing your thyroid. When this occurs your body sometimes takes a break in its own thyroid hormone production OR call for thyroid hormone. As a result at the onset of supplementation, if the pituitary gland takes a vacation your FT3 and Ft4 levels (these are the tests that evaluate your ACTUAL thyroid hormone levels) actually take a dive. Why? Well the starting dose is not a full thyroid hormone replacement dose. You have to titrate up to your replacement dose slowly, or risk spiking hyperthyroid. So in a good portion of people they start thyroid supplementation and feel worse before getting better.

    Every 4-6 weeks you should have your FT3 and FT4 levels checked. Do not settle on a MD fixated on the TSH. You have to know where your actual thyroid hormone levels lie. Waiting 3 months is the ultraconservative thyroid treatment approach. You shoulf not have to wait more than 8 weeks. 8 weeks is the titration dosage upper limit for elderly individuals. Premenopausal females should be able to adjust every 4-6 weeks. During pregnancy in advanced hypoT cases adjustments can be made every TWO WEEKS on the basis of the Ft4 and Ft3 level alone.

    MG
    __________________
    If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

    Last edited by mkgb; 09-30-2008 at 09:15 AM.

     
    Old 09-30-2008, 09:22 AM   #8
    mkgb
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Location: Oak Ridge
    Posts: 6,705
    mkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB User
    Re: What went wrong?

    Thank you MG, I also read here, not sure where now, something about this feeling in my neck...as my thinking in not clear my memory goes too. But I do remember it was normal to have this feeling. I think! LOL

    The feeling in your neck sounds like thyroiditis, the sensation of thyroid inflammation. If your FT levels have taken a dive then your thyroid will be forced to work. If it can not meet those needs it will become inflammed and try to grow in order to meet your needs. Have you had a thyroid ultrasound? It might be worth it. Did your MD test you for Hashimoto's thyroiditis? If not get them to run a TPOAb and TGAb on you. Make sure you get your B12, vit D, and ferritin levels checked as well. Checking your DHEA levels is also a good idea.

    Supplementing Magnesium and making sure that you have selenium and ferrous fumarate in your multivitamin is also important. How are you taking your thyroid meds? Are you taking supplements and how far away are you taking them with regards to your thyroid meds? I recommend that you get copies of your labs and learn how to interpret them. It is going to be a long hall and I bet you need a medication increase. You should call and make an appointment for another lab draw if your MD is not willing to see you.

    MG
    __________________
    If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

     
    Old 09-30-2008, 09:41 AM   #9
    Sugaroo
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Sep 2008
    Location: South, Ms USA
    Posts: 9
    Sugaroo HB User
    Re: What went wrong?

    I am only taking a multi-vitamin and omega 3 fish oil daily. I take Levothyroxin .50MCG 1x daily in the AM, 30 minuets before eating.

    I have an appointment with the GI tomorrow just cause I am 52 and need to get a colon check...do you think he will know anything about thyroids??? if so I will mention all this to him too...Thanks MG your so very helpful.

    I will ask for a copy of my levels next time I go in.

    PS no never had thyroid ultrasound....maybe the NP will do that too :shrug:
    __________________
    Sugar

    Last edited by Sugaroo; 09-30-2008 at 09:43 AM.

     
    Old 09-30-2008, 09:48 AM   #10
    mkgb
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Location: Oak Ridge
    Posts: 6,705
    mkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB User
    Re: What went wrong?

    Tell him about your recent diagnosis. HypoT's are known to have GI issues. Starting a supplementation regime often puts us into an increased GERD cycle too. Make sure you take your multivitamin 8 hours before or 4 hours after your thyroid supplementation.

    Given you are 52 your optimal levels will be different that mine. You are going to want to aime for FT levels in the 45-70% range. You can get your GI to run a check on your thyroid levels for you AND get him to request a thyroid ultrasound. Have him look at your throat to make sure it is in the location of your thyroid and not an esphogial stricture. The best thing for you to do is keep a copy of all your labs from every MD and serve as the relay. I have.. hold on have to count.. at least eight specialist that I see. i get summaries of my visits and copies of all labs. I keep those and my daily symptom log, diet log and exercise log all together. This allows me to have my information when I am traveling and keep all my MDs in the loop. Many conditions can effect others. i think it is only wise that you talk too your GI and get his take on your thyroid situation. Additional opinions only give you more data for analysis.

    MG
    __________________
    If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

     
    Old 09-30-2008, 10:36 AM   #11
    Sugaroo
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Sep 2008
    Location: South, Ms USA
    Posts: 9
    Sugaroo HB User
    Re: What went wrong?

    Thank you so very much MG...when I get home, I will do that and report back tomorrow his thoughts!!!

    Hugz!
    __________________
    Sugar

    Last edited by Sugaroo; 09-30-2008 at 10:40 AM.

     
    Old 09-30-2008, 07:15 PM   #12
    mistygreen
    Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jun 2008
    Location: usa
    Posts: 80
    mistygreen HB User
    Question Re: What went wrong?

    [QUOTE=********;3746210]First WELCOME to our thyroid dysfunctional family.

    It takes time to get your levels right on thyroid meds..... thyroid care and concern threads that might help you.
    [url]http://www.healthboards.com/boards/showthread.php?t=597479[/url]
    [url]http://www.healthboards.com/boards/showthread.php?t=599141[/url]

    You can look in my profile and dig up all THREADS posted by me. You don't want to wade through my posts.. too many there.

    HI, Just wondering if you can answer.. is generic for synthroid ie levathyroxine....just as effective? Or is it better to take the brand name? The brand names cost is terribly high, and just wondering if it makes a difference. I see you have a great deal of knowledge, and will try to read your above referenced threads...Thanks for taking the time to answer.
    Misty

    Last edited by mistygreen; 09-30-2008 at 07:18 PM.

     
    Old 10-01-2008, 07:11 AM   #13
    mkgb
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Location: Oak Ridge
    Posts: 6,705
    mkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB User
    Re: What went wrong?

    Whether generic or brand name is better for you depends on your body chemistry and pharmacy. Each company that makes T4 will have their own special formula. Synthroid doesn't sit well with me, but the generic works great. The issue with generics is that many companies make them. If your pharmacy is continual purchasing from different suppliers then you will get different mixtures of T4 as a result of the house mix of fillers and inert ingrediants. The generic and synthroid manufacturers are required by the FDA to put the SAME amount of active ingredients in each pill. Dyes, fillers, and binding agents change. These can effect absorption and result in allergic reactions in some. SO my answer is try the generic and see how it goes. Make sure that your PHARMACY doesn't change suppliers/manufacturers on you with out notification. My pharmacy has used the same distributor and supplier of their thyroid meds for 20 years. They do not swap a persons generics with out notification. Some pharmacies are not as reliable. I agree there is nothing like paying 5 dollars for a 90 day supply of meds.

    MG
    __________________
    If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

     
    Old 10-01-2008, 09:58 AM   #14
    Sugaroo
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Sep 2008
    Location: South, Ms USA
    Posts: 9
    Sugaroo HB User
    Re: What went wrong?

    MG and RMB I went to the GI today and he said it sound like I just need a scope of my throat too as well when he does my colon...so I don't have anything new to report today. But I will say this I felt better yesterday and today than a few days ago.

    I forgot to ask him why I feel so exhausted after eating? Cause that is not my normal to feel this tired. Anyways thanks and in a few weeks I will come back and let you all know what the scan reported! I pray all goes well.
    __________________
    Sugar

     
    Old 10-07-2008, 08:53 AM   #15
    Sugaroo
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Sep 2008
    Location: South, Ms USA
    Posts: 9
    Sugaroo HB User
    Re: What went wrong?

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Sugaroo View Post
    MG and RMB I went to the GI today and he said it sound like I just need a scope of my throat too as well when he does my colon...so I don't have anything new to report today. But I will say this I felt better yesterday and today than a few days ago.

    I forgot to ask him why I feel so exhausted after eating? Cause that is not my normal to feel this tired. Anyways thanks and in a few weeks I will come back and let you all know what the scan reported! I pray all goes well.
    I got to go see a Surging next week to have my gallbladder out... sigh!
    __________________
    Sugar

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Doctor can't figure out what is wrong, thinks it's Lyme disease mengineeringgir Infectious Diseases 6 07-11-2012 08:28 AM
    Im over it now...but what would you do girls? Piranna65 Relationship Health 20 04-22-2010 08:40 AM
    Scared,what does this mean??? WhenItRains Thyroid Disorders 4 04-21-2010 11:55 AM
    What's wrong with me...please help me. tickergirl Relationship Health 3 11-08-2009 01:45 AM
    What is WITH these guys wanting ALL my time & getting mad when they don't GET it !!! godfreygirl Relationship Health 17 10-25-2007 04:08 AM
    What Should I Do??? goody2shuz Bipolar Disorder 137 08-01-2007 09:38 AM
    does anyone know what the lab test of AFP is for??? vickie45 Thyroid Disorders 4 07-08-2007 04:21 PM
    worry,worry, worry.........what a waste of life!!!!!!! ashley2232 Obsessive Compulsive Disorder (OCD) 8 03-09-2006 06:57 PM
    it's time i need to know what's wrong 8() Eye & Vision 5 09-21-2005 02:27 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:31 PM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!