It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • Question about reading Iron and other vitamin Labs

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 10-06-2008, 09:55 AM   #1
    dream77
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Apr 2007
    Location: Stafford,TX,USA
    Posts: 556
    dream77 HB User
    Question about reading Iron and other vitamin Labs

    The Endo ordered the Iron Panel and here are some results :-
    Is Serum Ferritin low ?
    But the other IRons are good

    The endo came back as labs are ok!

    Iron and TIBC
    Test value Range

    Iron Bind.Cap. (flBC) 407 ug/dL 250 - 450
    UIEC 339 ug/dL 150 - 375 02
    Iron, Serum 68 ug/dL 35 - 153
    Iron Saturation 17 % 15 - 55

    vitamin B12 967 pg/mL 211 - 911
    Ferritin, Serum 14 ng/mL 10 - 291

    Metanephrines, Frac,., Fl. Free (What is this ?)
    Normetanehrine, P1 75 pg/mL 0 - 145
    Metanephr’ne, P1 63 High pg/mL 0 - 62

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 10-06-2008, 10:56 AM   #2
    mkgb
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Location: Oak Ridge
    Posts: 6,705
    mkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB User
    Re: Question about reading Iron and other vitamin Labs

    Dream,

    Your ferritin is in the tank and your B12 is HIGH. You need to cut back on your vit B supplementation if you are taking any. If not you need to watch it. It isn't too high, but it is still above and beyond the norm. As to a ferritin level of 14. That would make you feel some real strong hypothyroidism mimicing symptoms. The recommended iron supplement that is best absorbed is ferrous fumarate according to my MDs and chemical references. You can get it in any health food store, and most prenatal vitamins have that form of iron in them. Iron of the carbonate/sulfate form is harder on the GI track and doesn't absorb as well.

    I think you need to ask you MD what level of iron supplementation they feel would be safe for you. They should not have an issue given the low ferritin levels.. you want to be between 70-90 in range... and the low normal serum iron and % iron.

    MG
    __________________
    If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

     
    Old 10-06-2008, 11:01 AM   #3
    cutejenny77
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jul 2008
    Location: .
    Posts: 287
    cutejenny77 HB User
    Re: Question about reading Iron and other vitamin Labs



    hmm..Interesting iron panel..I just have Serum iron and TIBC tested, to find out mistery of my low ferritin further besides the low B12 level.

    but isn't the Satuation is Serum iron/TIBC*100%, seems that the test is doubled.
    68 ug/dL/407*100%=17%
    UIEC, what is it?

    Your ferritin is definitely low, but almost all practioners would say it is normal

    Don't know other readings.

    Last edited by cutejenny77; 10-06-2008 at 11:04 AM.

     
    Old 10-06-2008, 11:02 AM   #4
    mkgb
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Location: Oak Ridge
    Posts: 6,705
    mkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB User
    Re: Question about reading Iron and other vitamin Labs

    The plasma free metanephrines test was a common check some Endos run for adrenal function. If you have too much it can be the sign of an adrenal tumor. Your levels were normal. The test you had measures the amount of metanephrine and normetanephrine in the blood. These substances are metabolized derivatives of epinephrine and norepinephrine. Epinephrine and norepinephrine are adrenal produced hormones that are known to help regulate the flow and pressure of blood throughout the body. Often these are checked to ensure that if you have a BP issue it isn't the result of adrenal dysfunction. Now there are many zones in the adrenal glands making many important hormones. These are produced in the medulla region of the adrenal glands. Other portions make DHEA, cortisol, aldosterone, pregnenolone, progesterone. estrogen, estrodoil, and testosterone.. and a few others I can not think of.

    MG
    __________________
    If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

     
    Old 10-06-2008, 11:04 AM   #5
    mkgb
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Location: Oak Ridge
    Posts: 6,705
    mkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB User
    Re: Question about reading Iron and other vitamin Labs

    UIEC = Unsaturated Iron Binding Capacity, I think. Not sure on that one.

    MG
    __________________
    If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

     
    Old 10-06-2008, 11:14 AM   #6
    cutejenny77
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jul 2008
    Location: .
    Posts: 287
    cutejenny77 HB User
    Re: Question about reading Iron and other vitamin Labs



    UIBC=TIBC-Saturation=100%-17%=83%
    83%*407 =337=UIEC, seems that it is doubled again.

    Being obsessed with those figures and chemistry since having my own labs done.

    Last edited by cutejenny77; 10-06-2008 at 11:15 AM.

     
    Old 10-06-2008, 11:24 AM   #7
    mkgb
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Location: Oak Ridge
    Posts: 6,705
    mkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB User
    Re: Question about reading Iron and other vitamin Labs

    There you go Jenny!

    The UIEC is a measurement of how much iron is floating about doing nothing. You have about 83% that isn't being bound, stored or used effectively. For some reason you are resistant to metabolizing your iron. This is often the case for hypothyroid patients.

    MG
    __________________
    If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

     
    Old 10-06-2008, 11:25 AM   #8
    dream77
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Apr 2007
    Location: Stafford,TX,USA
    Posts: 556
    dream77 HB User
    Re: Question about reading Iron and other vitamin Labs

    All,
    THANK you so much for replying..

    Actually I have no idea why my B12 is so high..
    I am vegetarian. I have a women's one a day vitamin pil + citracal + Vit D (1000mg)
    The vit D is still only 43 (lower limit of 35)
    What does one do for the Iron ?
    Is "Ferritin" the metabolized form or Iron and taking a ferritin subsititue should fix(or help) things ..





    Given I have developed Raynauds in 2 fingers over the one year.. have mild dizziness off and on and my hands and feet have been cold and developed numbness .. my BP is on the low side of normal every time I go to a docs clinic.. wondering if I should chase down that one...
    My cholesterol levels are enviable.. (as per the docs I see)

    (BTW I have a diagnosis of Fibromyalgia for now which I find hard to accept but am going with it since there is nothing else to do)



    I forgot to put in my thyroid panel (HA!!)
    TSF-1 (3RD GENERATION) 2.9 UIU/ML 0..4, — 3.59
    -IYPERTHYROID LEVELS ARE <0.01 uIU/ML.
    FREE THYROXINE (DIRECT) 1.5 NB/DL
    HYPOTHYROID ND — 103
    EUTHYRCID (NORMAL) 0.8 — 2.00
    HYPERTHYROID 1.8 114
    FREE T3 245 PG/DL 180 -. 420
    ANTITHYROID FEROXIDASE AS 118.0
    REFERENCE RANGES
    < 35.0 IU/ML — NEGATIVE
    > 35.0 IU/ML — POSITIVE

    Last edited by dream77; 10-06-2008 at 11:31 AM.

     
    Old 10-07-2008, 02:38 PM   #9
    dream77
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Apr 2007
    Location: Stafford,TX,USA
    Posts: 556
    dream77 HB User
    Re: Question about reading Iron and other vitamin Labs

    Hi,
    I didn't know Celiac disease was but apparently he did a run on that and here is one result that was abnormal

    Deamidated Gliadin Abs IgG 13.8 High (Range 0-10)

    Does this mean I could have Celiac disease ?I don't have GI issues but is it possible it is intering with myneurological function ?

     
    Old 10-09-2008, 07:50 AM   #10
    dream77
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Apr 2007
    Location: Stafford,TX,USA
    Posts: 556
    dream77 HB User
    Re: Question about reading Iron and other vitamin Labs

    Update:
    2 days ago I developed trigeminal neuralgia and am on medication for that.
    When will this stuff end.. !!

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Worried about iron infusion, please answer! tricia906 Anemia 17 07-31-2011 12:43 PM
    Mcv question doxielove Anemia 2 08-23-2009 01:51 PM
    Iron high and other abnormal labs? robine27 Open to All Other Health Topics 5 08-19-2009 06:52 PM
    MY NEW LABS...Question about the #'s tricia906 Anemia 11 05-06-2009 08:52 AM
    ferritin low, iron and B12 high, other labs off robine27 Anemia 21 03-01-2009 06:11 AM
    Question? regarding levels when first diagnosed with Hypothyroidism vannasmoma Thyroid Disorders 22 01-19-2009 04:02 PM
    Anemia Question. noreneol Anemia 3 05-04-2006 04:32 AM
    iron over load tammyoo1 Blood and Blood Vessel 7 04-30-2005 11:24 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:09 AM.





    © 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!