It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • Joint pain and popping. Dont know what is wrong!

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 10-09-2008, 07:08 AM   #1
    lisaann1
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Aug 2007
    Location: Ohio
    Posts: 34
    lisaann1 HB User
    Joint pain and popping. Dont know what is wrong!

    Hi everyone. I had left lobectomy last November and am not on any
    medication. I've been to the endo twice and my blood work is as
    follows:
    TSH 1.59 .450 - 4.50
    T3 136 85 - 205
    T4 7.2 4.5 - 12.0
    My doc does not do free t3 and t4. My symptoms over the last several
    months have included fatuique, hair loss, and menstral irregularities
    (before it was always perfectly normal). Now this past week and a half
    I started experiencing pain in my shoulder joint when I would move it.
    A day or so later, I got pain in the joint of my big toe and then my fingers on my right hand. It has then progressed to different joints and intermittant pain. Last night I started having muscle aches and my knee and hip and hand joints started to pop when I would move them.
    Does this sound like a new thyroid symptom? It literally came on out
    of the blue so I have no idea what is wrong.

    Thanks for any input.

    Last edited by lisaann1; 10-09-2008 at 07:08 AM.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 10-09-2008, 11:01 AM   #2
    k2626
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Sep 2006
    Posts: 1,491
    k2626 HB User
    Re: Joint pain and popping. Dont know what is wrong!

    You sound like me! So for 4 months I have had migratory joint pains. At first I thought I twisted my ankle as I could not walk on it and it hurt to touch-felt like it would snap-in the am it was fine. Well then the pain moved to my right foot and toes, felt like they were being crushed-1 hr later it was fine. I get pulsating pains in my fingers (usually one at a time), toes (usually big toe).Also at the onset I began getting EXTREME joint cracking all over my body and a feeling like I was vibrating on and off in my feet. Now for a month I have had non stop muscle twitches.

    Can you explain more your symtpoms? Does your joint pain sound like mine?

    My TSH has been all over the map from 4.8 to 2.5 back up to 3.8 but everything else has been fine.

    Just dont know what is wrong. Had MRI of head to rule out MS, but I dont htink MS woudl cause the insane joint cracking.

     
    Old 10-09-2008, 11:21 AM   #3
    mkgb
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Location: Oak Ridge
    Posts: 6,705
    mkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB User
    Re: Joint pain and popping. Dont know what is wrong!

    Are you on birth control pills or hormone supplements? Estrogen, progesterone, etc? If so your T4 and T3 levels are not worth the paper they are written on and your MD should know that. Get a different MD to test your FTs.

    TSH 1.59 .450 - 4.50 This is a bit high. Optimal is right about 1. You are pushing hypoT range. Before your PT what was your TSH? What symptoms did you have at that TSH?

    T3 136 85 - 205
    You are at 42.5% of normal here.. given the 20% error in this test you are suboptimal in range. Have you went through menopause yet? If not you are definitely looking in need of thyroid supplementation.

    T4 7.2 4.5 - 12.0 You are 36% in range here. Same error applies. You appear to need a small amount of thyroid supplementation to make up for the thyroid hormone production lost due to the PT. Most people that have a PT need some supplementation otherwise they over work their remaining half until it collapses out of exhaustion or there body dwindles into hypoT state.

    Also you need antibody testing if it hasn't been done. Did the lobectomy results mention autoimmune thyroidits per chance? Hahsimoto's?

    When was the last time you had your vit D, ferritin, B12, potassium, and magnesium levels checked. I strongly recommend that you get those run in addtion to a Free T panel. Your MD is not taking care of you as deligently as I like to be cared for...

    MG
    __________________
    If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

     
    Old 10-09-2008, 11:34 AM   #4
    lisaann1
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Aug 2007
    Location: Ohio
    Posts: 34
    lisaann1 HB User
    Re: Joint pain and popping. Dont know what is wrong!

    Thanks for the replies. I havent gone through menapause as I'm only 36. Pre-lobectomy, my TSH was usually around 80 to 100. My t3 and t4 was 133 (85-205) and 7.7 (4.5 - 12). So I gues they havent changed that much. But I really feel a lot worse than before. My pain can occur if i move or if I am not moving the joint. It seems to progressively be getting worse day after day. My muscles are even starting to hurt. Right now, my first two fingers on my right hand are aching and my hip is hurting. I know that I am having some symptoms of hypo because of the hair loss and sudden irregular periods and fatigue. I am baffled by the sudden strange pain.

    My endo is supposed to be one of the top docs in Columbus Ohio. I cant figure out why he wont do free t3 and t4. I was able to get my OB to do a free t4 test about 5 months ago. That result was 1.15 (.61-1.76).

     
    Old 10-09-2008, 11:41 AM   #5
    mkgb
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Location: Oak Ridge
    Posts: 6,705
    mkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB Usermkgb HB User
    Re: Joint pain and popping. Dont know what is wrong!

    Your Ft4 is 46% of range. This is suboptimal for a woman of your age. Optimal is 60-80% of normal for women of childbearing age.

    I have been through three top endos and they were all thumbs when it came to thyroids. They are great with diabetes though. If I go diabetic I have three to chose from. I had to go to an integrative medicine Internal Medicine specialist to get competent thyroid care. The fact your TOP endo will not run an FT panel would get him a steel toed boot to the rear if I saw him. Not to mention a lecture on how to calculate percentage in normal range and optimal treatment versus in range.

    I wouold call up your Ob and ask if they would run your numbers for you again including antibody testing if your Endo has been lax there as well. I went through my OB for about six months will interviewing and ditching five different top thyroid people. I guess I have higher standards than most. *snort*

    MG
    __________________
    If we learn by our mistakes, I am working on one hell of an education.

     
    Old 11-18-2008, 03:48 PM   #6
    k2626
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Sep 2006
    Posts: 1,491
    k2626 HB User
    Re: Joint pain and popping. Dont know what is wrong!

    Did you get answers

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    migrating joint pain forgetyou Arthritis 37 06-11-2009 07:33 AM
    Subtalar Joint Injury let me walk Foot & Ankle Problems 72 04-04-2009 12:22 PM
    anyone w/ clicking and popping of every joint and gets worse later in the evening? baileymarie01 Fibromyalgia 4 09-25-2007 03:29 PM
    Elbow and Shoulder Joint Popping and Pain lyddiemarie123 Bone Disorders 0 12-12-2006 07:48 AM
    Failed Lavage/Joint Rinsing??? Jschild7 TMJ Disorder -TemporoMandibular Joint 11 11-03-2004 03:05 PM
    does anybody have joint pain timmy k Reflex Sympathetic Dystrophy (RSD) (CRPS) 5 08-29-2003 01:59 AM
    crepitus in tmj joint found on sonography and exam navy2 TMJ Disorder -TemporoMandibular Joint 6 08-18-2003 11:00 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:49 AM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!