It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • Iodine Test Questions?

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 10-12-2008, 04:52 AM   #1
    tnquilter
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Mar 2008
    Location: USA
    Posts: 46
    tnquilter HB User
    Iodine Test Questions?

    I am suppose to have an iodine test this Tues (Iodine I-123 Uptake and Scan). The doctor gave me a low iodine diet to follow for 48 hours and especially do not eat any shell fish.

    I have read you should follow a low iodine diet for 2 weeks, should I postpone the test and do it for 2 weeks instead of the 48 hours?

    I have an enlarged thyroid and nodular which he thinks might be a tumor.
    He said the iodine test would tell him if he needs to do a biopsy.

    Blood work came back okay except for C-Peptide which was too high.

    TSH 1.50 (.34-5.6)
    T4 Free 1.14 (.61-1.76)
    PTH Intact 52 (12-65)
    Pth intact w/ca 9.5 (8.5-10.6)
    urine Calicum 10.6

    Are the test below normal?

    Microsom tpo ab <10 ( 0-34 IU/mL)
    Anti thyroid Ab <20 (0-40 iu/mL)

    My Vitamin D, B12 is low. He is testing me for Ferrehin, Magnesium, Phosphorous, B-12 & D again and also Uric Acid.
    He thinks I have celiac disease.

    Thanks
    Mary

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 10-12-2008, 07:01 AM   #2
    Reece
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: May 2005
    Location: NY
    Posts: 3,803
    Reece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB UserReece HB User
    Re: Iodine Test Questions?

    Just follow your doctor's requirements, this is a regular scan, just lower your iodine intake (salt, fish, milk) for the time the doctor says.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    I need info on iodine Slim1984 Thyroid Disorders 16 09-29-2009 06:44 PM
    Iodine questions namelessme Thyroid Disorders 8 09-21-2009 04:43 PM
    iodine dsanto3 Thyroid Disorders 19 01-15-2009 01:28 PM
    Iodine...bad for Graves but good for Hashi's?? GravesGirl73 Thyroid Disorders 18 11-25-2008 01:39 PM
    Low Iodine diet is good for Hashimoto's and relieve HypoT? cutejenny77 Thyroid Disorders 22 08-15-2008 10:06 PM
    Iodine deficiency test, how to interpret? Defekt Vitamins & Supplements 1 12-07-2007 04:28 AM
    How can I find out FOR SURE if I have an allergy to Iodine? Cobalt? hopalong_too Thyroid Disorders 13 11-17-2007 06:26 PM
    Anyone know about iodine therapy? scf71 Thyroid Disorders 5 11-30-2006 03:30 PM
    thyriod nodules/iodine deficiency question vickersave Thyroid Disorders 2 10-30-2006 12:11 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:12 PM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!