It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Thyroid Disorders Message Board

  • 12 days post total thyroidectomy -- help?

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 10-13-2008, 01:00 PM   #1
    misswells
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Mar 2007
    Location: CA
    Posts: 25
    misswells HB User
    12 days post total thyroidectomy -- help?

    hello, had total thyroidectomy for grave's on 10/2, was severely hyper when went in. Told to wait two weeks before starting replacement therapy, trying to interpret labs now, feeling crappy today, can you tell me what this means, I am confused.... (is columbus day so doc is out of office)

    Elevated WBC -- 15.3 (3.8-10.8) (I may have an infection somewhere or is this normal after surgery?)

    thyroxine - Free -- 0.7 (0.8-1.8)
    t3 uptake -- 28.5 (22-35)

    TSH -- 0.01 .4-4.5

    Should I be starting the armour now?

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 10-14-2008, 12:27 PM   #2
    midwest1
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2003
    Location: Missouri, USA
    Posts: 12,924
    midwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB Usermidwest1 HB User
    Re: 12 days post total thyroidectomy -- help?

    **Bump**

    Your free T4 is very low -- hypothyroid level. But I can't tell you for sure whether to start replacement med yet, because I don't know that much about hyperT and TT. My assumption is that when your free hormone levels are below range, it's time for some replacement. Hope you get your answer soon.

     
    Old 10-14-2008, 03:37 PM   #3
    tygwyn
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Nov 2005
    Location: Sydney, NSW, Australia
    Posts: 654
    tygwyn HB User
    Re: 12 days post total thyroidectomy -- help?

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by misswells View Post
    hello, had total thyroidectomy for grave's on 10/2, was severely hyper when went in. Told to wait two weeks before starting replacement therapy, trying to interpret labs now, feeling crappy today, can you tell me what this means, I am confused.... (is columbus day so doc is out of office)

    Elevated WBC -- 15.3 (3.8-10.8) (I may have an infection somewhere or is this normal after surgery?)

    thyroxine - Free -- 0.7 (0.8-1.8)
    t3 uptake -- 28.5 (22-35)

    TSH -- 0.01 .4-4.5

    Should I be starting the armour now?

    With a FT4 below range I would say it is definitely time to start medication. The only place it will go from here is down without meds so you really have no choice. You may find that your doc works off the TSH (I hope not!) and shys away from treating yet because it appears Hyper. TSH takes a while to catch up with reality though and in my opinion you need to start meds.

    Did they test your FT3 too?
    __________________
    Rach xxxx

    Total Thyroidectomy Oct 06 due to Massive Multi Nodular Goiter and Hashi
    Adrenal Fatigue
    180mg NTH
    28mg HC
    2 x Caltrate

    Rach xxxx

     
    Old 10-14-2008, 05:41 PM   #4
    misswells
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Mar 2007
    Location: CA
    Posts: 25
    misswells HB User
    Re: 12 days post total thyroidectomy -- help?

    Thank you both. My doctor's disagree on whether to start, one is a surgeon, one is my GP, I am going to start since I feel crappy. I did not know that it takes awhile for TSH lab to catch up, thanks for the tip!

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    2 weeks post-op and soooo aggravated with follow-up!! candyhrt37 Thyroid Disorders 4 04-23-2009 10:02 AM
    vocal cord paralysis following thyroidectomy karmer Thyroid Disorders 15 07-18-2008 06:22 PM
    paralyzed vocal cord post op thyroidectomy donna53 Thyroid Disorders 24 04-10-2008 10:24 AM
    Scheduled Right Thyroidectomy-please post success stories for me bhgymteach Thyroid Disorders 173 09-14-2007 02:43 PM
    total thyroidectomy and synthroid (tiredness) indo007 Thyroid Disorders 5 09-07-2005 11:57 AM
    Post Thyroidectomy Kristi91 Thyroid Disorders 9 02-04-2004 10:34 AM
    feelin' good post Thyroidectomy? LaLu Thyroid Disorders 0 01-02-2003 11:38 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:13 PM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!